Uriage - Hyséac 3-Régul Global Tinted Skincare SPF30

Uriage Hyséac 3-Régul Global Tinted Skincare SPF30

SPF 30
WORKS FOR
  • Anti-aging
  • Anti-oxidation
  • Moisturizing
  • Sun protection
  • Evens skin tone
  • +2 more
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • lactic acid
  • salicylic acid
  • phytosphingosine
  • asiaticoside
  • cetyl alcohol
  • diethylamino hydroxybenzoyl hexyl benzoate
  • dimethicone
  • ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate
  • glucose
  • hydrogenated palm kernel glycerides
  • hydrogenated vegetable oil
  • lens esculenta fruit extract
  • octocrylene
  • rhamnose
  • titanium dioxide
  • tocopherol
  • +13 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Out of stock $10,000,000.00
BUY
Price as of 8/7/2021 2:26 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

WIMJ summary

This product offers a good level of protection against both UVB and UVA rays.

This sunscreen uses organic (so-called "chemical") sunscreen filters. Organic, or "chemical" filters usually provide reliable sun protection and rarely leave a white cast. Sunscreens with organic filters can sting eyes.

This product can be considered "reef safe" because it does not contain the UV filters (oxybenzone and octinoxate) that can be harmful to coral reefs when present in the water in high concentrations.

Non-organic (mineral) filters
Ingredient UVB UVA I UVA II Stability
titanium dioxide
Offers UVB protection
Does not offer UVA I protection
Offers UVA II protection
Is photo stable
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help prevent early signs of skin aging because it offers a good level of broad spectrum sun protection. Sun damage is the main cause of premature skin aging, and protecting your skin from the sun is the best anti-aging strategy.

These ingredients in the product might also be helpful for reducing and preventing fine lines, wrinkles, and skin elasticity, even though there is no conclusive evidence for their effectiveness: asiaticoside.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
MEDIUM
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"An 'all-in-one' formula, it helps to limit spots and blackheads while mattifying and perfecting the look of skin."
WIMJ summary

This product offers broad spectrum sun protection. It means that it can prevent hyperpigmentation and help keep the skin tone even (sun damage is the main factor causing age spots, darkening of post-acne marks and other discolorations).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
LOW
meets threshold
HIGH
does not meet threshold
LOW
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help soften the skin and reduce its moisture loss with emollients and occlusives: dimethicone, cetyl alcohol.

Keep in mind that this product does not contain effective ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. This is why an additional product with humectants like glycerin or hyaluronic acid can be helpful (apply it before this product for the best results).

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: phytosphingosine

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (asiaticoside) that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. By doing so, they can lessen the damage the skin gets from the UV light (sun).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
HIGH
does not meet threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
MEDIUM

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
Octinoxate. When used in higher concentrations, works as a sunscreen protecting the skin from UVB rays. When used in lower concentration, helps to preserve the product formulation. Is shown to be harmful to coral reefs - consider avoiding bathing in coral reef areas when wearing a product with this ingredient. It can be irritating
4.9% - 6%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
5% - 6.1%
Uvinul A Plus. A new generation broad spectrum sunscreen that offers an effective protection especially in the UVA range. It is stable in formulations. Unfortunately, is not approved by the FDA (US) yet
3.9% - 4.8%
Octisalate. A UV filter. It offers some protection against the sun rays that cause sunburn (UVB), but does not protect against the most aging sun rays (UVA). It loses its effectiveness quickly when exposed to sunlight. It is an organic, or so called "chemical" sunscreen
3.6% - 4.5%
A weak sunscreen that protects against the sun rays that cause sunburn (UVB) and is somewhat effective against the UVA rays. It is quite stable and can help stabilize other, more vulnerable, sunscreen ingredients like Avobenzone. It is an organic, or so called "chemical" sunscreen
2.9% - 3.5%
Helps products spread more easily and works as an emollient to soften skin
2% - 2.5%
Used to create a nice product consistency
1.8% - 2.1%
Helps oil and water mix together
1.4% - 1.8%
Helps oil and water mix together
1.3% - 1.5%
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
1.1% - 1.4%
A non-drying alcohol that works to soften the skin and stabilize product formulations helping oil and water mix together
1% - 1.3%
An oil from a mixture of different vegetables. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.9% - 1.1%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.75% - 1.1%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.75% - 1.1%
Helps adjust pH in products
0.7% - 1.05%
An exfoliating and moisturizing alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Typically causes less irritation than other AHAs, for example, glycolic acid. At high concentrations (about 15%), lactic acid can help reduce lines and wrinkles. Recent studies show that lactic acid can support the "good" bacteria living on skin's surface (healthy skin microbiom)
0.65% - 0.95%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.6% - 0.9%
A colorant. Usually well-tolerated
0.6% - 0.9%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.55% - 0.85%
Help soften the upper layer of the skin
0.55% - 0.85%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
0.6% - 0.9%
Helps oil and water mix togehter and creates a nice product texture
0.6% - 0.85%
A red colorant made of iron oxide. Typically is not irritating
0.5% - 0.75%
A preservative
0.16% - 0.32%
Used to create a thicker product consistency and stabilize the product formulation
0.55% - 0.8%
Helps to stabilize the product formulation
0.5% - 0.75%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.5% - 0.8%
Maintains the texture of skincare products. Allows the product to spread evenly. Helps oil and water mix together
0.55% - 0.8%
Used to improve the product consistency
0.55% - 0.8%
An emollient that softens the skin
0.55% - 0.85%
An iron oxide. Used as a colorant. Is usually well tolerated
0.5% - 0.75%
A preservative
0.05% - 0.1%
Used for skin exfoliation. It has an anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial effect, helps to unclog pores, prevent blemishes and speed up healing of the existing ones. Sometimes referred to as a BHA (beta-hydroxy acid)
0.45% - 0.7%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.4% - 0.6%
The same compound that is used safely in dental implants and bone cements. In cosmetics, it is used to improve the consistency of products
0.5% - 0.75%
A type of silicone that helps oil and water mix well together. Helps to disperse other ingredients, e.g. pigments, evenly in a formulation
0.35% - 0.65%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
0.35% - 0.65%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.35% - 0.65%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.3% - 0.6%
An active compound of Centella Asiatica plant extract. In combination with other active compounds of Centella Asiatica extract (madecasosside, asiatic acid and madecassic acid), asiaticoside has been shown to be helpful in wound-healing, restoring skin barrier function and supporting collagen production in skin. It can, however, itself be irritating
0.25% - 0.45%
A plant extract that can help lighten the skin and calm down inflammation. Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals
0.25% - 0.5%
A type of lipid that is naturally present in skin. It might help in repairing skin barrier function and has anti-bacterial effect
0.3% - 0.55%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.4%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.2% - 0.35%
Helps oil and water mix together. It also helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.3%
A plant extract containing sugars that might help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Is claimed by the manufacturer to help reduce pore size but evidence is lacking
0.2% - 0.35%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Could be helpful in restoring the skin barrier function
0.15% - 0.3%
0.1% - 0.15%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.2%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources