Tula - The Cult Classic Purifying Face Cleanser

Tula The Cult Classic Purifying Face Cleanser

WORKS FOR
  • Cleansing
  • Anti-blemish
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • panthenol
  • bifida ferment lysate
  • camelina sativa seed oil
  • camellia sinensis leaf extract
  • carthamus tinctorius seed oil
  • glycerin
  • hydrolyzed rice protein
  • inulin
  • lactose
  • milk protein
  • vegetable oil
  • +8 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
50 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $28.00
BUY
Price as of 7/30/2021 15:23 GMT. More info
In stock $28.00
BUY
Price as of 8/4/2021 2:13 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"The Cult Classic Purifying Face Cleanser"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (cocamidopropyl betaine, disodium laureth sulfosuccinate, glycereth-7 caprylate/caprate, lauryl glucoside, sodium lauryl sulfoacetate) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Even though this formulation is mild, the following cleansing agents could trigger an irritation or allergy for some people: cocamidopropyl betaine

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"TULA's Cult Classic Purifying Face Cleanser is a refreshing probiotic gel cleanser that goes deep into pores to remove impurities without stripping or over-drying skin."
WIMJ summary

Effective ingredients missing or their concentration is too low.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
Helps water and oil mix together. Used as a cleansing ingredient. Could be an allergen
7.8% - 9.5%
5.9% - 7.2%
Helps oil and water mix together
3.8% - 4.7%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
2.5% - 3%
Helps oil and water mix together
2.3% - 2.8%
Consists of remains of dead yeast bacteria cells. Helps to hydrate the skin and reduce irritation. Might has some anti-oxidant effect
1.7% - 2%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might have some anti-oxidant properties
1.4% - 1.7%
A plant extract that can contain an active compound curcumin, that may have some anti-inflammatory properties when applied to the skin, but solid research is lacking and the typical concentration used in skincare products is too low. Can be an irritant
1.1% - 1.4%
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
0.95% - 1.2%
A plant extract tha can have anti-oxidant properties, but evidence of effectiveness in skin is lacking
0.55% - 0.8%
0.55% - 0.85%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.5% - 0.75%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.45% - 0.7%
0.45% - 0.65%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.45% - 0.65%
0.4% - 0.65%
An oil from a mixture of different vegetables. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.45% - 0.65%
An oil from a mixture of different vegetables. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.35% - 0.65%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.3% - 0.55%
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.
0.3% - 0.5%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
0.25% - 0.5%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and might help calm down inflammation
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product finish
0.3% - 0.55%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.5%
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Is claimed to support the growth of "good" bacteria in skin (as a "prebiotic"), but the research is lacking
0.25% - 0.45%
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.3% - 0.5%
0.25% - 0.45%
0.25% - 0.45%
Used as a fragrance. It can be irritating and cause photosensitivity
0.25% - 0.45%
0.25% - 0.45%
An essential oil. Can be irritating
0.2% - 0.4%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.2% - 0.4%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.4%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.4%
0.2% - 0.35%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.15% - 0.25%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.15% - 0.3%
A fragrance. Potential allergen and can be irritating
0.15% - 0.3%
A fragrance. Can trigger allergic reactions and be irritating
0.15% - 0.25%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.15%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.15% - 0.25%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources