Thalgo - Defi Fermete High Performance Firming Cream

Thalgo Defi Fermete High Performance Firming Cream

WORKS FOR
  • Moisturizing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • salicylic acid
  • caprooyl phytosphingosine
  • beeswax
  • butyrospermum parkii butter
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • cetearyl alcohol
  • cyclopentasiloxane
  • methylsilanol hydroxyproline aspartate
  • plankton extract
  • squalane
  • +7 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $77.26
BUY
Price as of 7/30/2021 11:32 GMT. More info
In stock $77.26
BUY
Price as of 7/31/2021 0:42 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Thalgo, Defi Fermete The High Performance Firming Cream reaches deep into the skin, supplying hydration at even the deepest layers of the skin."
WIMJ summary

This product can help soften the skin and reduce its moisture loss with emollients and occlusives: beeswax, butyrospermum parkii butter.

Keep in mind that this product does not contain effective ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. This is why an additional product with humectants like glycerin or hyaluronic acid can be helpful (apply it before this product for the best results).

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: caprooyl phytosphingosine

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
MEDIUM

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
An emollient that helps soften the skin. It also forms a protective on its surface to reduce water loss.
5.6% - 6.8%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
4% - 4.9%
3.1% - 3.8%
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
2.4% - 2.9%
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
2% - 2.5%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
1.7% - 2.1%
An amino-acid. There is not strong evidence of a particular beneficial effect for skin in topical applications, beyond attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
1.4% - 1.7%
Forms a protective barrier that holds water and keeps dry skin hydrated. Keeps an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components, and increases the thickness of a product. Can be an allergen
1.2% - 1.5%
A silicone that helps improve the product texture and spreadability. Can absord oil creating a short-term mattifying effect on the skin
1% - 1.2%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
0.7% - 1.05%
Helps oil and water mix togehter and creates a nice product texture
0.65% - 0.95%
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
0.55% - 0.85%
A silicone that serves as an emollient. Helps create a nice non-greasy feels
0.5% - 0.75%
Helps to improve product texture
0.45% - 0.65%
Helps water and oil in the product mix well together and improves product texture
0.45% - 0.65%
A preservative
0.35% - 0.65%
A component of ceramides. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
0.4% - 0.6%
Can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.3% - 0.55%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.2% - 0.4%
A gelling agent that thickens the product consistency and leaves the skin with a velvety finish
0.2% - 0.4%
Used to improve the product consistency
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.2% - 0.4%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.15% - 0.25%
0.15% - 0.3%
Used for skin exfoliation. It has an anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial effect, helps to unclog pores, prevent blemishes and speed up healing of the existing ones. Sometimes referred to as a BHA (beta-hydroxy acid)
0.1% - 0.25%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.2%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.2%
0.05% - 0.1%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources