Superfacialist - Rose Hydrate Soothing Facial Mist

Superfacialist Rose Hydrate Soothing Facial Mist

Something wrong? Edit here
WORKS FOR
  • Anti-oxidation
  • Moisturizing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • lactic acid
  • glycerin
  • laminaria digitata extract
  • punica granatum extract
  • rosa canina fruit oil
  • +2 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
75 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Rose Hydrate Soothing Facial Mist"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product contains good ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. These ingredients are called "humectants": glycerin, propylene glycol.

When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. If the air is dry, humectants can speed up the moisture loss from the skin. This is why it is a good idea to use another product on top of this one to help "seal in" the moisture (look for ingredients like dimethicone, squalane, oils and butters).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
HIGH
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (punica granatum extract) that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin to lessen the damage it gets from the UV light (sun). There is not enough evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin though.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
does not meet threshold
LOW
does not meet threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
40% - 60%
Used in sprays as a propellant
4.6% - 7%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.5% - 1%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
2.6% - 3.9%
Helps oil and water mix together
1.9% - 2.9%
Helps oil and water mix together
1.6% - 2.4%
Used to stabilize product formulation and create a nice product consistency
1.4% - 2.1%
A preservative
1.2% - 1.8%
A great emollient. Contains vitamin E (tocopherol) which may give it some anti-oxidant properties. Can contain volatile compounds and can be irritating
1% - 1.5%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
0.85% - 1.25%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.5% - 1.15%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.45% - 1%
0.4% - 0.9%
Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin
0.35% - 0.8%
A plant extract that can help neutralize free radicals in skin and even out the skin tone, but is typically used in products in a concentration that is too low to be effective
0.3% - 0.75%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
0.2% - 0.75%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.15% - 0.55%
0.15% - 0.55%
Seaweed extract that helps the skin to attract water and make it more smooth for touch. Also shows promise of anti-aging properties, but good research is lacking at the moment
0.1% - 0.4%
A preservative that comes from radishes fermented by a bacteria. New research suggests that the preservation properties in the ingredient come from an ammonium salt that is not present naturally in radish root but used in its cultivation. Is problematic because the exact amount of the preservative agents is difficult to determine
0.1% - 0.35%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.05% - 0.25%
A preservative
0.05% - 0.25%
A preservative
0.05% - 0.2%
An exfoliating and moisturizing alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Typically causes less irritation than other AHAs, for example, glycolic acid. At high concentrations (about 15%), lactic acid can help reduce lines and wrinkles. Recent studies show that lactic acid can support the "good" bacteria living on skin's surface (healthy skin microbiom)
0.05% - 0.1%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.01% - 0.05%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources