SUNDAY RILEY - Pink Drink Essence

SUNDAY RILEY Pink Drink Essence

WORKS FOR
  • Anti-oxidation
  • Moisturizing
  • Anti-aging
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • acetyl tetrapeptide-11
  • acetyl tetrapeptide-9
  • ceramide ap
  • ceramide eop
  • ceramide np
  • phytosphingosine
  • betaine
  • camellia sinensis leaf extract
  • chlorella vulgaris extract
  • cholesterol
  • cocos nucifera fruit extract
  • corallina officinalis extract
  • epigallocatechin gallatyl glucoside
  • glycerin
  • honey extract
  • laminaria digitata extract
  • melia azadirachta leaf extract
  • phospholipids
  • polyglycerin-6
  • pyrus malus fruit extract
  • saccharide isomerate
  • saccharomyces ferment filtrate
  • sphingolipids
  • +20 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $48.00
BUY
Price as of 7/30/2021 15:56 GMT. More info
Amazon Australia
In stock A$72.99
BUY
Price as of 11/13/2021 20:13 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains acetyl tetrapeptide-11, acetyl tetrapeptide-9, epigallocatechin gallatyl glucoside. These ingredients might be able to help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness, but there is not enough evidence that it actually works.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Pink Drink Essence"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: betaine, glycerin.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: cholesterol, cocos nucifera fruit extract.

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: acetyl tetrapeptide-11, acetyl tetrapeptide-9, ceramide ap, ceramide eop, ceramide np, phytosphingosine

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (epigallocatechin gallatyl glucoside) that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. By doing so, they can lessen the damage the skin gets from the UV light (sun).

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
9.2% - 11.2%
A product of yeast fermentation. Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
4.4% - 5.3%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
3% - 3.7%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
2.4% - 2.9%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
2% - 2.4%
A synthetic version of green tea polyphenol that helps neutralize free radicals in skin
1.6% - 2%
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
1.5% - 1.9%
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
1.3% - 1.6%
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
1% - 1.2%
A fruit extract that might have some anti-oxidant properties
0.6% - 0.9%
0.5% - 0.75%
Dissolves other ingredients. It does not have additional skin benefits compared to plain water
0.35% - 0.65%
Emollients that are naturaly present in skin. In addition, they help water and oil mix together in the product
0.3% - 0.6%
Sphingolipids are a group of lipids with a common chemical structure. Some of them are naturally present in skin and can be converted to ceramides
0.35% - 0.65%
Seaweed extract that helps the skin to attract water and make it more smooth for touch. Also shows promise of anti-aging properties, but good research is lacking at the moment
0.3% - 0.6%
0.4% - 0.6%
A fruit extract that might have some antioxidant properties and might help attract water to the skin, but evidence of effectiveness is lacking
0.3% - 0.6%
Can have some moisturizing properties due to its sugar content
0.3% - 0.6%
A plant extract that can help to attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory properties
0.3% - 0.55%
A type of lipid that is naturally present in skin. It might help in repairing skin barrier function and has anti-bacterial effect
0.3% - 0.6%
0.25% - 0.5%
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
0.25% - 0.5%
Used as a fragrance. Rarely causes irritation
0.2% - 0.4%
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
0.3% - 0.5%
A highly irritating fragrance
0.2% - 0.4%
Used as a fragrance
0.2% - 0.35%
A plant extract that is used as a fragrance. Can be irritating and lead to photosensitivity
0.25% - 0.4%
0.2% - 0.35%
A plant extract used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.25% - 0.45%
Used as a fragrance
0.15% - 0.3%
A fruit extract that might have some anti-oxidant properties but evidence of effectiveness in skin is lacking
0.2% - 0.4%
0.2% - 0.4%
A plant extract that has anti-bacterial properties. Can be used to preserve the product. Can be irritating
0.2% - 0.4%
A plant extract that might be helpful to neutralize free radicals in skin
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.4%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.4%
An emollient that is naturally found in skin
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps water and oil mix together
0.25% - 0.4%
Red algae extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might contain antioxidants
0.2% - 0.4%
A plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant effect helping neutralize free radicals in skin
0.2% - 0.35%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and improves the product texture
0.15% - 0.3%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.15% - 0.3%
Used to dissolve other ingredients in a product and can enhance their ability to penetrate the skin
0.15% - 0.25%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.15% - 0.3%
A preservative
0.05% - 0.15%
Used to increase effectiveness of preservatives
0.05% - 0.15%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources