Sun Bum - SPF 15 Tanning Oil & Natural Browning Lotion

Sun Bum SPF 15 Tanning Oil & Natural Browning Lotion

Something wrong? Edit here
SPF 15
Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products User reviews Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Anti-oxidation
  • Moisturizing
  • Sun protection
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • ascorbic acid
  • paraffinum liquidum
  • retinyl palmitate
  • ascorbic acid
  • paraffinum liquidum
  • retinyl palmitate
  • argania spinosa kernel oil
  • butyl methoxydibenzoylmethane
  • camellia sinensis leaf extract
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • cetyl alcohol
  • cocos nucifera oil
  • cyclopentasiloxane
  • dimethicone
  • ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate
  • ethylhexyl palmitate
  • ginkgo biloba leaf extract
  • homosalate
  • hydrated silica
  • persea gratissima oil
  • punica granatum extract
  • sclerocarya birrea seed oil
  • theobroma cacao seed butter
  • +20 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
62 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

WIMJ summary

This product offers broad spectrum sun protection, but it is weak. We recommend to use a broad spectrum sunscreen with at least SPF 30.

This product can be considered "reef safe" because it does not contain the UV filters (oxybenzone and octinoxate) that can be harmful to coral reefs when present in the water in high concentrations.

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"SPF 15 Tanning Oil & Natural Browning Lotion"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product can help soften the skin and reduce its moisture loss with emollients and occlusives: cocos nucifera oil, dimethicone.

Keep in mind that this product does not contain effective ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. This is why an additional product with humectants like glycerin or hyaluronic acid can be helpful (apply it before this product for the best results).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (camellia sinensis leaf extract, ginkgo biloba leaf extract, punica granatum extract) that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin to lessen the damage it gets from the UV light (sun). There is not enough evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin though.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
An emollient that helps to soften the skin. It has a high contetn of oleic acid that might weaken the skin barrier. Might have some anti-oxidant properties. It might be somewhat helpful against hyperpigmentation.
28% - 35%
An emollient that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Might have some weak anti-oxidant properties
5.7% - 7%
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
4.3% - 5.3%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and could be helpful in repairing its barrier function
3% - 3.7%
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
2.2% - 2.7%
1.9% - 2.3%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
1.6% - 1.9%
Avobenzone. An organic, or so-called "chemical" UV filter. Protects against both UVA and UVB rays. Needs to be combined with other filters in a formulation to be stable.
2%
Declared
A weak sunscreen that offers some protection against the sun rays that cause sunburn (UVB), but does not offer meaningful protection against protect against the most aging sun rays (UVA). It loses its effectiveness quickly when exposed to sunlight. It is an organic, or so called "chemical" sunscreen. When used in low concentrations, helps to stabilize the product formulation
15%
Declared
Octinoxate. When used in higher concentrations, works as a sunscreen protecting the skin from UVB rays. When used in lower concentration, helps to preserve the product formulation. Is shown to be harmful to coral reefs - consider avoiding bathing in coral reef areas when wearing a product with this ingredient. It can be irritating
7.5%
Declared
Octisalate. A UV filter. It offers some protection against the sun rays that cause sunburn (UVB), but does not protect against the most aging sun rays (UVA). It loses its effectiveness quickly when exposed to sunlight. It is an organic, or so called "chemical" sunscreen
5%
Declared
1.4% - 1.8%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
1.2% - 1.5%
The most well-researched antioxidant that works in skin. Helps neutralize free radicals supporting collagen production, helping to even out the skin tone and preventing early signs of aging
0.95% - 1.15%
A preservative
0.7% - 1%
A plant extract that has some anti-oxidant and anti-bacterial properties. Can be irritating
0.55% - 0.8%
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
0.55% - 0.8%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
0.55% - 0.85%
A non-drying alcohol that works to soften the skin and stabilize product formulations helping oil and water mix together
0.5% - 0.8%
0.4% - 0.6%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating and cause photosensitivity
0.45% - 0.65%
A silicone that serves as an emollient. Helps create a nice non-greasy feels
0.45% - 0.65%
A silicone that helps improve the product texture and spreadability. Can absord oil creating a short-term mattifying effect on the skin
0.4% - 0.65%
Used to improve the product consistency
0.35% - 0.6%
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
0.4% - 0.6%
0.3% - 0.6%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and create a nice product texture
0.3% - 0.55%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.25% - 0.45%
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals and reduce inflammation in skin. It can be irritating
0.25% - 0.5%
0.45% - 0.65%
0.3% - 0.55%
0.25% - 0.5%
Mineral oil. One of the most effective and well studied occlusive and emollient moisturizing ingredients. Helps reduce moisture loss in skin and repair skin barrier function
0.3% - 0.55%
Used to thicken the product consistency
0.3% - 0.55%
A plant extract that might have some anti-inflammatory properties, but solid evidence is lacking. It can be irritating
0.3% - 0.55%
Used to create a nice product consistency
0.3% - 0.5%
Helps water and oil mix together
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin. It can be irritating
0.25% - 0.5%
A plant extract that can help neutralize free radicals in skin and even out the skin tone, but is typically used in products in a concentration that is too low to be effective
0.25% - 0.5%
Three steps removed from the active form of vitamin A - retinoic acid. To have an effect in the skin, it first needs to be converted twice to become the retinoic acid. This means it is less potent than retinol, but could also be less irritating. Once converted to the retinoic acid in the skin, it helps against all signs of aging, improves skin cell turnover and helps fight blemishes and clogged pores. However, in many cosmetic formulations, it is used in a concentration that is too low to have the full effect
0.25% - 0.5%
0.25% - 0.5%
A plant extract that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. It contains a compound salicin that can theoretically be converted into salicylic acid that, in turn, helps reduce inflammation in skin, but the evidence of effectiveness in skin is lacking and the extract is usually not used in a concentration that would enable an exfoliating effect
0.25% - 0.45%
0.45% - 0.65%
0.3% - 0.6%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and can be helpful in restoring the skin barrier function. Might have some anti-oxidant effect
0.3% - 0.6%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.3% - 0.6%
Avobenzone. An organic, or so-called "chemical" UV filter. Protects against both UVA and UVB rays. Needs to be combined with other filters in a formulation to be stable.
2%
Declared
A weak sunscreen that offers some protection against the sun rays that cause sunburn (UVB), but does not offer meaningful protection against protect against the most aging sun rays (UVA). It loses its effectiveness quickly when exposed to sunlight. It is an organic, or so called "chemical" sunscreen. When used in low concentrations, helps to stabilize the product formulation
15%
Declared
Octinoxate. When used in higher concentrations, works as a sunscreen protecting the skin from UVB rays. When used in lower concentration, helps to preserve the product formulation. Is shown to be harmful to coral reefs - consider avoiding bathing in coral reef areas when wearing a product with this ingredient. It can be irritating
7.5%
Declared
Octisalate. A UV filter. It offers some protection against the sun rays that cause sunburn (UVB), but does not protect against the most aging sun rays (UVA). It loses its effectiveness quickly when exposed to sunlight. It is an organic, or so called "chemical" sunscreen
5%
Declared
0.35% - 0.6%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
0.4% - 0.6%
The most well-researched antioxidant that works in skin. Helps neutralize free radicals supporting collagen production, helping to even out the skin tone and preventing early signs of aging
0.3% - 0.55%
A preservative
0.3% - 0.55%
A plant extract that has some anti-oxidant and anti-bacterial properties. Can be irritating
0.25% - 0.5%
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
0.3% - 0.6%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
0.4% - 0.6%
A non-drying alcohol that works to soften the skin and stabilize product formulations helping oil and water mix together
0.35% - 0.65%
0.25% - 0.5%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating and cause photosensitivity
0.3% - 0.55%
A silicone that serves as an emollient. Helps create a nice non-greasy feels
0.35% - 0.65%
A silicone that helps improve the product texture and spreadability. Can absord oil creating a short-term mattifying effect on the skin
0.35% - 0.65%
Used to improve the product consistency
0.35% - 0.6%
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
0.4% - 0.6%
0.35% - 0.6%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and create a nice product texture
0.35% - 0.65%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.3% - 0.55%
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals and reduce inflammation in skin. It can be irritating
0.3% - 0.55%
0.5% - 0.7%
0.35% - 0.6%
0.3% - 0.55%
Mineral oil. One of the most effective and well studied occlusive and emollient moisturizing ingredients. Helps reduce moisture loss in skin and repair skin barrier function
0.35% - 0.6%
Used to thicken the product consistency
0.3% - 0.6%
A plant extract that might have some anti-inflammatory properties, but solid evidence is lacking. It can be irritating
0.35% - 0.6%
Used to create a nice product consistency
0.3% - 0.6%
Helps water and oil mix together
0.35% - 0.6%
Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin. It can be irritating
0.3% - 0.55%
A plant extract that can help neutralize free radicals in skin and even out the skin tone, but is typically used in products in a concentration that is too low to be effective
0.3% - 0.55%
Three steps removed from the active form of vitamin A - retinoic acid. To have an effect in the skin, it first needs to be converted twice to become the retinoic acid. This means it is less potent than retinol, but could also be less irritating. Once converted to the retinoic acid in the skin, it helps against all signs of aging, improves skin cell turnover and helps fight blemishes and clogged pores. However, in many cosmetic formulations, it is used in a concentration that is too low to have the full effect
0.3% - 0.55%
0.3% - 0.55%
A plant extract that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. It contains a compound salicin that can theoretically be converted into salicylic acid that, in turn, helps reduce inflammation in skin, but the evidence of effectiveness in skin is lacking and the extract is usually not used in a concentration that would enable an exfoliating effect
0.3% - 0.5%
0.5% - 0.7%
0.3% - 0.6%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and can be helpful in restoring the skin barrier function. Might have some anti-oxidant effect
0.3% - 0.6%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.3% - 0.55%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources