Soon Skincare - Seoul Mates Duo – Watermelon Lip Jar and Pomegranate Eye Jar

Soon Skincare Seoul Mates Duo – Watermelon Lip Jar and Pomegranate Eye Jar

WORKS FOR
  • Moisturizing
  • Anti-aging
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • niacinamide
  • adenosine
  • hexapeptide-9
  • tripeptide-1
  • copper tripeptide-1
  • niacinamide
  • adenosine
  • acetyl hexapeptide-8
  • palmitoyl pentapeptide-4
  • palmitoyl tripeptide-1
  • allantoin
  • caffeine
  • camellia sinensis leaf extract
  • chondrus crispus powder
  • collagen
  • dipotassium glycyrrhizate
  • glucose
  • glycerin
  • hydrolyzed collagen
  • pyrus malus fruit extract
  • sodium hyaluronate
  • titanium dioxide
  • vitis vinifera fruit extract
  • +20 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
87 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"This bundle is one jar of Hydrating Watermelon Lip Masks and one jar of Pomegranate Hydrogel Eye Masks with Collagen."
WIMJ summary

This product contains acetyl hexapeptide-8, adenosine, copper tripeptide-1, hexapeptide-9, palmitoyl pentapeptide-4, palmitoyl tripeptide-1, tripeptide-1. These ingredients might be able to help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness, but there is not enough evidence that it actually works.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"This bundle is one jar of Hydrating Watermelon Lip Masks and one jar of Pomegranate Hydrogel Eye Masks with Collagen."
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: allantoin, glycerin.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: hydrolyzed collagen.

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: acetyl hexapeptide-8, copper tripeptide-1, hexapeptide-9, palmitoyl pentapeptide-4, palmitoyl tripeptide-1, tripeptide-1

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
Cannot penetrate the skin barrier so is not particularly useful in skincare products
25% - 31%
Plain old water
8.5% - 10.4%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
4.4% - 5.4%
Helps to dissolve other ingredients in a formulation. Slows down the rate of product drying
3.1% - 3.8%
A powder from red algae extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and create a nicer product consistency
2.8% - 3.4%
Helps dissolve other ingredients and preserve products
2.2% - 2.7%
Used to stabilize product formulations and create thicker consistency
1.9% - 2.4%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
1.5% - 1.9%
A mineral that is used to improve the texture of cosmetic products
1.3% - 1.6%
A preservative
1% - 1.3%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.75% - 1.15%
Helps calm down inflammation in skin and can help reduce itching. Helps to repair the skin barrier and keep skin hydrated
0.55% - 0.85%
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture
0.65% - 0.95%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.8% - 1.2%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.6% - 0.9%
A salt derived from licorice. Works as an emollient to soften the upper layer of the skin and can help calm down inflammation. Might be helpful for skin lightening
0.55% - 0.85%
Used as a fragrance. It can reduce skin pigmentation, but it is not safe to use for these purposes in high concentrations as use of raspberry ketone and its derivative is linked to causing loss of skin pigmentation in people (leukoderma)
0.5% - 0.75%
Helps water and oil mix together
0.5% - 0.8%
Might help improve cell turnover and reduce inflammation in skin. One study shows that the ingredients might be able to stimulate collagen production in skin
0.45% - 0.7%
Used to stabilize product formulations
0.45% - 0.65%
0.4% - 0.65%
0.4% - 0.6%
A red colorant made of iron oxide. Typically is not irritating
0.35% - 0.65%
A preservative
0.35% - 0.65%
Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals. Can have a dehydration effect that might somewhat decrease the look of puffy eyes
0.35% - 0.6%
A typically plant-derived compound that is supposed mimic human collagen. Cannot penetrate the skin barrier so is not particularly useful in skincare products beyond attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.45% - 0.65%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.3% - 0.6%
A plant extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. It might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals in skin, but is less potent than the extract from the seeds
0.35% - 0.6%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating and cause photosensitivity
0.35% - 0.6%
0.35% - 0.6%
A plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant properties, but evidence of effectiveness in skin is lacking
0.4% - 0.65%
Can have some moisturizing properties due to its sugar content
0.35% - 0.6%
A plant extract that is used as a fragrance. Can be irritating and lead to photosensitivity
0.35% - 0.6%
Contains essential oil. Can be irritating and lead to photosensitivity
0.35% - 0.6%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.35% - 0.65%
0.35% - 0.6%
A berry extract that might help neutralize free radicals on the surface of the skin
0.35% - 0.6%
A fruit extract that is used to add a fragrance to the product. It might have some antioxidant properties
0.35% - 0.6%
A plant extract that might have some anti-inflammatory properties, but solid evidence is lacking. It can be irritating
0.4% - 0.65%
0.45% - 0.65%
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin, but research on its effectiveness is lacking
0.4% - 0.65%
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
0.45% - 0.65%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.45% - 0.7%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.4% - 0.65%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.4% - 0.65%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.4% - 0.65%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.45% - 0.7%
A naturally occurring peptide. One of the most studied peptides in dermatology. It is sometimes abbreviated GHK-Cu. Belongs to the class of carrier peptides. It stimulates both synthesis and breakdown of collagen in skin. It is released in skin wounds and inflammation to support healing. It accelerates wound-healing of the skin and can stimulate hair growth. There are preliminary studies that confirm that copper tripeptide can help support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles and decrease inflammation in skin.
0.45% - 0.65%
A plant extract that can contain an antioxidant compound
0.45% - 0.65%
Plain old water
0.45% - 0.65%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.5% - 0.75%
Helps to dissolve other ingredients in a formulation. Slows down the rate of product drying
0.4% - 0.65%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.45% - 0.65%
A powder from red algae extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and create a nicer product consistency
0.55% - 0.8%
Used to stabilize product formulations and create thicker consistency
0.5% - 0.75%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.45% - 0.7%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.45% - 0.7%
Helps calm down inflammation in skin and can help reduce itching. Helps to repair the skin barrier and keep skin hydrated
0.45% - 0.65%
A preservative
0.16% - 0.32%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
0.45% - 0.65%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.55% - 0.8%
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture
0.45% - 0.65%
Helps water and oil mix together
0.45% - 0.7%
0.45% - 0.7%
Polysaccharide derived from seaweed. Used to create a thicker product consistency and might help attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.45% - 0.65%
0.45% - 0.65%
A mineral that is used to improve the texture of cosmetic products
0.45% - 0.7%
A red (pink) dye
0.45% - 0.65%
Might help improve cell turnover and reduce inflammation in skin. One study shows that the ingredients might be able to stimulate collagen production in skin
0.45% - 0.65%
0.45% - 0.65%
0.45% - 0.65%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Could be helpful in restoring the skin barrier function
0.45% - 0.65%
Used to stabilize product formulations
0.45% - 0.65%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.4% - 0.6%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.25% - 0.5%
A plant extract that can contain an antioxidant compound
0.3% - 0.5%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating and cause photosensitivity
0.3% - 0.55%
0.25% - 0.5%
A plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant properties, but evidence of effectiveness in skin is lacking
0.3% - 0.55%
Can have some moisturizing properties due to its sugar content
0.25% - 0.45%
A plant extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. It might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals in skin, but is less potent than the extract from the seeds
0.25% - 0.4%
A plant extract that is used as a fragrance. Can be irritating and lead to photosensitivity
0.2% - 0.4%
Contains essential oil. Can be irritating and lead to photosensitivity
0.2% - 0.4%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.3%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.3%
A typically plant-derived compound that is supposed mimic human collagen. Cannot penetrate the skin barrier so is not particularly useful in skincare products beyond attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.35%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.25%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources