Sonya Dakar - Detox Wash

Sonya Dakar Detox Wash

WORKS FOR
  • Cleansing
  • Anti-blemish
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • niacinamide
  • salicylic acid
  • panthenol
  • glycerin
  • sodium pca
  • yeast extract
  • zinc gluconate
  • +4 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
87 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $99.00
BUY
Price as of 7/30/2021 12:6 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Detox Wash"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (cocamidopropyl betaine, laureth-2, sodium cocoyl glutamate, xanthan gum) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Even though this formulation is mild, the following cleansing agents could trigger an irritation or allergy for some people: cocamidopropyl betaine

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"A refreshing formula to dissolve dirt and decongest, Sonya Dakars Detox Wash is brimming with a cocktail of detoxifying botanicals and antioxidants, to clarify and neutralise the skin-ageing effects of everyday exposure to pollutants."
WIMJ summary

This product might be able to help reduce blemishes and clogged pores because it contains niacinamide.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
does not meet threshold
LOW
does not meet threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
Helps water and oil mix together. Used as a cleansing ingredient. Could be an allergen
8.5% - 10.4%
Naturally present in skin and helps to attract water to its upper layer
4.5% - 5.5%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
Helps oil and water mix together
3.7% - 4.5%
Helps oil and water mix together and works as a cleansing agent
2.9% - 3.6%
2.5% - 3%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
2.2% - 2.6%
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture
1.9% - 2.3%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant and skin lightening properties. It can help calm down inflammation in skin
1.6% - 2%
A plant extract. Benefits of topical application are not confirmed
1.1% - 1.4%
0.75% - 1.1%
0.7% - 1%
0.6% - 0.85%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
0.6% - 0.9%
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of a polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing. Due to the zinc content, might help calm down inflammation in skin
0.55% - 0.8%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.6% - 0.85%
0.55% - 0.8%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.45% - 0.7%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
Helps water and oil mix together and create a nice product texture
0.4% - 0.6%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product finish
0.45% - 0.65%
A preservative. Is a frequent allergen
0.00075% - 0.0015%
Used for skin exfoliation. It has an anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial effect, helps to unclog pores, prevent blemishes and speed up healing of the existing ones. Sometimes referred to as a BHA (beta-hydroxy acid)
0.3% - 0.55%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.3% - 0.55%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin
0.25% - 0.45%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources