

Lightweight, and silicone-free facial mist that delivers instant hydration and a skin vitality boost for a visibly bright, dewy glow with a plump smooth finish.
Source: Dermstore
This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.
The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water.
When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from
within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job:
glycerin, glyceryl glucoside.
This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: linolenic acid, passiflora edulis seed oil.
The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: linoleic acid, urea
A compound that combines zinc with a hydrating ingredient PCA. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Can help calm down inflammation in skin. Could be helpful in reducing the formation of free radicals in skin. Might help to reduce fine lines in wrinkles, but solid evidence is missing
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
Can help to restore skin barrier function and soften its upper layer
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin. A version of it is naturally present in skin
An excellent emollient. Helps soften the skin, restore its barrier function, and can help to calm down inflammation. It can be helpful to prevent blemishes and clogged pores
An emollient that helps soften the skin and calm down inflammation
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Often used as a part of an ingredient complex Physiogenyl together with Sodium PCA, Magnesium PCA and Zinc PCA. The manufacturer claims that it does more than attracting water, but there is no evidence or studies supporting this claim
A good emollient helping to soften the skin. Might have some anti-oxidant properties. Adds a fragrance to the product
An amino-acid that helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. In combination with other amino-acids, might help to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
Naturally present in skin and helps to attract water to its upper layer
A sugar that attracts water to the upper layer of the skin
Naturally present in skin (urea makes up about 7% of natural moisturizing factors in skin). Attracts water to the upper layer of the skin. Also has a positive effect on the skin barrier beyond the humectant action. Can enhance penetration of other ingredients. Is an exfoliating ingredient when used in high concentrations
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of a polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing. Due to the zinc content, might help calm down inflammation in skin
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
Might be helpful in restoring skin barrier function and calm down inflammation in skin
Used to thicken product formulation. Can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin. At the same time, it can weaken the skin's barrier enhancing penetration of other ingredients and increasing the risk of skin dryness
An emollient that is naturally present in skin and helps soften it
Helps improve the product texture
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
Helps calm down inflammation in skin and can help reduce itching. Helps to repair the skin barrier and keep skin hydrated
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture. The concentration of about 2% is effective for supporting the skin barrier and evening out the skin tone. Concentration of 4-6% is better for helping with acne and balancing the sebum production
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
Might be somewhat helpful in reducing hyperpigmentation and neutralizing free radicals but its typical concentration in a product is too low for having an effect
Helps oil and water mix together and works as an emollient
This product contains serine. This ingredient might be able to help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness, but there is not enough evidence that it actually works.
An amino-acid that helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. In combination with other amino-acids, might help to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of a polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing. Due to the zinc content, might help calm down inflammation in skin
A compound that combines zinc with a hydrating ingredient PCA. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Can help calm down inflammation in skin. Could be helpful in reducing the formation of free radicals in skin. Might help to reduce fine lines in wrinkles, but solid evidence is missing
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture. The concentration of about 2% is effective for supporting the skin barrier and evening out the skin tone. Concentration of 4-6% is better for helping with acne and balancing the sebum production
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
| Promise | Can it deliver? |
|---|---|
| Moisturizing |
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 100/100.
We receive a small commission for purchases made through these links at no cost for you. Thank you for your support! Learn more
Averages from community submissions.
No reviews yet for this product.
Be the first to share your experience!
Help capture what the ingredient list can't—texture, finish, pilling, scent, and more. Answer what you can, skip the rest.
Takes ~30 seconds.
Reviews are shown in aggregate. No personal details.
| Product | Similarity | Price | Irritancy |
|---|---|---|---|
![]() SkinMedica HA5 Hydra Collagen Facial Mist | Current | $21.95 | |
![]() Lynia Face Tonic "Anti-Aging" | 75% | - | |
![]() TIRTIR Collagen Core Glow Essence | 74% | $15.60 | |
![]() Charlotte Tilbury CHARLOTTE'S MAGIC HYDRATOR MIST | 73% | ≈ $40.25 | |
![]() Librederm Успокаивающий тоник-софтнер с церамидами и пребиотиком | 72% | RUB 863.00 | |
![]() Skincare by Dr V Super Hydrating Toner | 72% | $28.00 |
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture. The concentration of about 2% is effective for supporting the skin barrier and evening out the skin tone. Concentration of 4-6% is better for helping with acne and balancing the sebum production
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of a polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing. Due to the zinc content, might help calm down inflammation in skin
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing
Helps calm down inflammation in skin and can help reduce itching. Helps to repair the skin barrier and keep skin hydrated
A compound that combines zinc with a hydrating ingredient PCA. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Can help calm down inflammation in skin. Could be helpful in reducing the formation of free radicals in skin. Might help to reduce fine lines in wrinkles, but solid evidence is missing
An emollient that helps soften the skin and calm down inflammation
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
An excellent emollient. Helps soften the skin, restore its barrier function, and can help to calm down inflammation. It can be helpful to prevent blemishes and clogged pores
Might be helpful in restoring skin barrier function and calm down inflammation in skin
Naturally present in skin (urea makes up about 7% of natural moisturizing factors in skin). Attracts water to the upper layer of the skin. Also has a positive effect on the skin barrier beyond the humectant action. Can enhance penetration of other ingredients. Is an exfoliating ingredient when used in high concentrations
An amino-acid that helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. In combination with other amino-acids, might help to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin. A version of it is naturally present in skin
Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
Naturally present in skin and helps to attract water to its upper layer
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Often used as a part of an ingredient complex Physiogenyl together with Sodium PCA, Magnesium PCA and Zinc PCA. The manufacturer claims that it does more than attracting water, but there is no evidence or studies supporting this claim
Can help to restore skin barrier function and soften its upper layer
A good emollient helping to soften the skin. Might have some anti-oxidant properties. Adds a fragrance to the product
A sugar that attracts water to the upper layer of the skin
Creates a thin drying film on the skin resulting in a short-term tightening effect
A good emollient helping to soften the skin. Might have some anti-oxidant properties. Adds a fragrance to the product
A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating
Creates a thin drying film on the skin resulting in a short-term tightening effect
Helps oil and water mix together and works as a cleansing agent
Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of a polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing. Due to the zinc content, might help calm down inflammation in skin
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing
An emollient that helps soften the skin and calm down inflammation
Licorice root extract. Might be helpful in reducing hyperpigmentation
Might be somewhat helpful in reducing hyperpigmentation and neutralizing free radicals but its typical concentration in a product is too low for having an effect
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be used as a cleansing agent
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin. At the same time, it can weaken the skin's barrier enhancing penetration of other ingredients and increasing the risk of skin dryness
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
Helps to control the skin's pH level. Maintains the skin's natural film of amino-lactic acids and oils. Helps to preserve products
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
Used to thicken product formulation. Can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
Helps oil and water mix together and works as a cleansing agent
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin. A version of it is naturally present in skin
Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
Naturally present in skin and helps to attract water to its upper layer
A compound that combines zinc with a hydrating ingredient PCA. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Can help calm down inflammation in skin. Could be helpful in reducing the formation of free radicals in skin. Might help to reduce fine lines in wrinkles, but solid evidence is missing
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of a polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing. Due to the zinc content, might help calm down inflammation in skin
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Often used as a part of an ingredient complex Physiogenyl together with Sodium PCA, Magnesium PCA and Zinc PCA. The manufacturer claims that it does more than attracting water, but there is no evidence or studies supporting this claim
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing
Might be helpful in restoring skin barrier function and calm down inflammation in skin
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture. The concentration of about 2% is effective for supporting the skin barrier and evening out the skin tone. Concentration of 4-6% is better for helping with acne and balancing the sebum production
Can help to restore skin barrier function and soften its upper layer
A good emollient helping to soften the skin. Might have some anti-oxidant properties. Adds a fragrance to the product
An excellent emollient. Helps soften the skin, restore its barrier function, and can help to calm down inflammation. It can be helpful to prevent blemishes and clogged pores
An emollient that helps soften the skin and calm down inflammation
Licorice root extract. Might be helpful in reducing hyperpigmentation
Might be somewhat helpful in reducing hyperpigmentation and neutralizing free radicals but its typical concentration in a product is too low for having an effect
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be used as a cleansing agent
Helps calm down inflammation in skin and can help reduce itching. Helps to repair the skin barrier and keep skin hydrated
Used to thicken product formulation. Can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
Naturally present in skin (urea makes up about 7% of natural moisturizing factors in skin). Attracts water to the upper layer of the skin. Also has a positive effect on the skin barrier beyond the humectant action. Can enhance penetration of other ingredients. Is an exfoliating ingredient when used in high concentrations
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin. At the same time, it can weaken the skin's barrier enhancing penetration of other ingredients and increasing the risk of skin dryness
An emollient that is naturally present in skin and helps soften it
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
An amino-acid that helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. In combination with other amino-acids, might help to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating
Creates a thin drying film on the skin resulting in a short-term tightening effect
Helps to create a nice product texture and spread the product more easily on the skin
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
Helps adjust the product pH and stabilize the formulation
Helps to control the skin's pH level. Maintains the skin's natural film of amino-lactic acids and oils. Helps to preserve products
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
Water, Propanediol, Glycerin, Olive oil peg-7 esters, Sodium hyaluronate, Hydrolyzed hyaluronic acid, Sodium hyaluronate crosspolymer, Unknown, Sodium pca, Magnesium pca, Zinc pca, Zinc gluconate, Manganese pca, Copper gluconate, Magnesium aspartate, Niacinamide, Glyceryl glucoside, Hydrolyzed corn starch, Passiflora edulis seed oil, Butyl avocadate, Linoleic acid, Linolenic acid, Vitis vinifera flower cell extract, Nelumbo nucifera germ extract, Glycyrrhiza uralensis root extract, Cucumis sativus fruit extract, Poria cocos extract, Phragmites communis extract, Vaccinium myrtillus leaf extract, Caprylyl/capryl glucoside, Allantoin, Algin, Tocopherol, 1,2-hexanediol, Caprylhydroxamic acid, Triethyl citrate, Diisopropyl adipate, Pentylene glycol, Polysorbate 20, Urea, Trehalose, Oleic acid, Palmitic acid, Lecithin, Stearic acid, Serine, Benzyl alcohol, Pullulan, Glyceryl polyacrylate, Caprylyl glycol, Benzoic acid, Dehydroacetic acid, Potassium phosphate, Disodium phosphate, Sodium citrate, Sodium benzoate, Phenoxyethanol, Potassium sorbate, Citric acid

