

This product can help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness because it contains niacinamide.
Keep in mind that it typically takes at least 6 weeks to notice any results because the changes that are needed to improve fine lines and elasticity happen in the deeper layers of the skin. No topical anti-aging product can “erase” wrinkles or fully reverse signs of aging.
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture. The concentration of about 2% is effective for supporting the skin barrier and evening out the skin tone. Concentration of 4-6% is better for helping with acne and balancing the sebum production
Three steps removed from the active form of vitamin A - retinoic acid. To have an effect in the skin, it first needs to be converted twice to become the retinoic acid. This means it is less potent than retinol, but could also be less irritating. Once converted to the retinoic acid in the skin, it helps against all signs of aging, improves skin cell turnover and helps fight blemishes and clogged pores. However, in many cosmetic formulations, it is used in a concentration that is too low to have the full effect
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.
This product can help reduce breakouts and clogged pores because it contains the following ingredient: niacinamide. This ingredient is used for treating acne and can have a noticeable effect.
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture. The concentration of about 2% is effective for supporting the skin barrier and evening out the skin tone. Concentration of 4-6% is better for helping with acne and balancing the sebum production
A plant extract that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. It contains a compound salicin that can theoretically be converted into salicylic acid that, in turn, helps reduce inflammation in skin, but the evidence of effectiveness in skin is lacking and the extract is usually not used in a concentration that would enable an exfoliating effect
Three steps removed from the active form of vitamin A - retinoic acid. To have an effect in the skin, it first needs to be converted twice to become the retinoic acid. This means it is less potent than retinol, but could also be less irritating. Once converted to the retinoic acid in the skin, it helps against all signs of aging, improves skin cell turnover and helps fight blemishes and clogged pores. However, in many cosmetic formulations, it is used in a concentration that is too low to have the full effect
This product can help reduce hypepigmentation and even out the skin tone because it contains the following effective ingredients: niacinamide
The following ingredient (ingredients) in this product might be helpful, but there is no evidence to confirm that it actually can help even out the skin tone: stearyl glycyrrhetinate.
Keep in mind that you would need to apply any topical skincare targetted at hypigmentation consistently for a couple of months to get a result. No topical skincare product can help get rid of hyperpigmentation (including post-acne marks and age spots) instantly.
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture. The concentration of about 2% is effective for supporting the skin barrier and evening out the skin tone. Concentration of 4-6% is better for helping with acne and balancing the sebum production
A fatty acid derived from licorice. Works as an emollient and can help calm down inflammation
Three steps removed from the active form of vitamin A - retinoic acid. To have an effect in the skin, it first needs to be converted twice to become the retinoic acid. This means it is less potent than retinol, but could also be less irritating. Once converted to the retinoic acid in the skin, it helps against all signs of aging, improves skin cell turnover and helps fight blemishes and clogged pores. However, in many cosmetic formulations, it is used in a concentration that is too low to have the full effect
Barrier Calming Cream is a restorative, nourishing moisturizer that works at the cellular level to repair the skin barrier and strengthen its natural ability to heal.
Source: Dermstore
This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.
The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water.
When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from
within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job:
glycerin, glyceryl glucoside.
This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: myristyl myristate, glycosphingolipids.
The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: niacinamide, panthenol
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
Sphingolipids are a group of lipids with a common chemical structure. Some of them are naturally present in skin and can be converted to ceramides
An emollient. Is not recommended for acne-prone skin as it can be comedogenic
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture. The concentration of about 2% is effective for supporting the skin barrier and evening out the skin tone. Concentration of 4-6% is better for helping with acne and balancing the sebum production
Can help to restore skin barrier function and soften its upper layer
A type of lipids naturally present in skin. They can be converted to ceramides in skin
Emollients that are naturaly present in skin. In addition, they help water and oil mix together in the product
A fatty acid derived from licorice. Works as an emollient and can help calm down inflammation
Cannot penetrate the skin barrier so is not particularly useful in skincare products
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product texture
Forms a protective film on the surface of the skin to prevent moisture loss. Gives a velvety feel to products while reducing tackiness
Plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals and support skin barrier function, but research on its effectiveness in skin is lacking
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
An emollient that helps create a nice silky finish on the skin
Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin. It can be irritating
Used to soften the upper layer of the skin and create a thicker product consistency
Non-drying alcohol that helps water and oil mix together. Also serves as an emollient
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
An effective moisturizing and skin barrier repair ingredient. Helps calm down inflammation and has some anti-oxidant properties
Might be somewhat helpful in reducing hyperpigmentation and neutralizing free radicals but its typical concentration in a product is too low for having an effect
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
| Promise | Can it deliver? |
|---|---|
| Moisturizing |
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 100/100.
We receive a small commission for purchases made through these links at no cost for you. Thank you for your support! Learn more
Averages from community submissions.
No reviews yet for this product.
Be the first to share your experience!
Help capture what the ingredient list can't—texture, finish, pilling, scent, and more. Answer what you can, skip the rest.
Takes ~30 seconds.
Reviews are shown in aggregate. No personal details.
| Product | Similarity | Price | Irritancy |
|---|---|---|---|
![]() SkinMedica Barrier Calming Cream | Current | $140.00 | |
![]() iUNIK Centella Relief Sorbet Cream 50ml | 89% | ≈ $6.27 | |
![]() Rilastil Acnestil Attiva Cream | 88% | ≈ $24.81 | |
![]() TIA'M AC Fighting Oil-Free Aqua Cream | 87% | $21.00 | |
![]() Dr.Reju-All Advanced PDRN Rejuvenating Cream 20g | 87% | ≈ $27.30 | |
![]() dermaGEEK Nourishing Facial Night Cream | 87% | $42.99 |
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture. The concentration of about 2% is effective for supporting the skin barrier and evening out the skin tone. Concentration of 4-6% is better for helping with acne and balancing the sebum production
A fatty acid derived from licorice. Works as an emollient and can help calm down inflammation
Three steps removed from the active form of vitamin A - retinoic acid. To have an effect in the skin, it first needs to be converted twice to become the retinoic acid. This means it is less potent than retinol, but could also be less irritating. Once converted to the retinoic acid in the skin, it helps against all signs of aging, improves skin cell turnover and helps fight blemishes and clogged pores. However, in many cosmetic formulations, it is used in a concentration that is too low to have the full effect
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
An active component of chamomile plant that historically has been used to calm down irritated skin. A recent study shows that bisabolol indeed can have some anti-inflammatory effect on skin, even though conclusive data is lacking. Bisabolol has a sweet floral scent and can be added to products for its aromatic properties
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
An emollient. Is not recommended for acne-prone skin as it can be comedogenic
Can help to restore skin barrier function and soften its upper layer
A type of lipids naturally present in skin. They can be converted to ceramides in skin
Sphingolipids are a group of lipids with a common chemical structure. Some of them are naturally present in skin and can be converted to ceramides
A plant extract that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. It contains a compound salicin that can theoretically be converted into salicylic acid that, in turn, helps reduce inflammation in skin, but the evidence of effectiveness in skin is lacking and the extract is usually not used in a concentration that would enable an exfoliating effect
Helps preserve products. Can mask unpleasant smell. Could be irritating
Three steps removed from the active form of vitamin A - retinoic acid. To have an effect in the skin, it first needs to be converted twice to become the retinoic acid. This means it is less potent than retinol, but could also be less irritating. Once converted to the retinoic acid in the skin, it helps against all signs of aging, improves skin cell turnover and helps fight blemishes and clogged pores. However, in many cosmetic formulations, it is used in a concentration that is too low to have the full effect
Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin. It can be irritating
An emollient. Is not recommended for acne-prone skin as it can be comedogenic
A fatty acid derived from licorice. Works as an emollient and can help calm down inflammation
Plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals and support skin barrier function, but research on its effectiveness in skin is lacking
Might be somewhat helpful in reducing hyperpigmentation and neutralizing free radicals but its typical concentration in a product is too low for having an effect
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
Used to dissolve other ingredients and to improve smell of products. It could be irritating
Helps mask the small of other ingredients and improve the product texture
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
Helps create a thicker product consistency. Might be irritating
Helps to control the skin's pH level. Maintains the skin's natural film of amino-lactic acids and oils. Helps to preserve products
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
An emollient. Is not recommended for acne-prone skin as it can be comedogenic
Forms a protective film on the surface of the skin to prevent moisture loss. Gives a velvety feel to products while reducing tackiness
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture. The concentration of about 2% is effective for supporting the skin barrier and evening out the skin tone. Concentration of 4-6% is better for helping with acne and balancing the sebum production
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product texture
Used to soften the upper layer of the skin and create a thicker product consistency
An emollient. Is not recommended for acne-prone skin as it can be comedogenic
Cannot penetrate the skin barrier so is not particularly useful in skincare products
A fatty acid derived from licorice. Works as an emollient and can help calm down inflammation
Plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals and support skin barrier function, but research on its effectiveness in skin is lacking
A plant extract that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. It contains a compound salicin that can theoretically be converted into salicylic acid that, in turn, helps reduce inflammation in skin, but the evidence of effectiveness in skin is lacking and the extract is usually not used in a concentration that would enable an exfoliating effect
An effective moisturizing and skin barrier repair ingredient. Helps calm down inflammation and has some anti-oxidant properties
Might be somewhat helpful in reducing hyperpigmentation and neutralizing free radicals but its typical concentration in a product is too low for having an effect
Helps preserve products. Can mask unpleasant smell. Could be irritating
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
Three steps removed from the active form of vitamin A - retinoic acid. To have an effect in the skin, it first needs to be converted twice to become the retinoic acid. This means it is less potent than retinol, but could also be less irritating. Once converted to the retinoic acid in the skin, it helps against all signs of aging, improves skin cell turnover and helps fight blemishes and clogged pores. However, in many cosmetic formulations, it is used in a concentration that is too low to have the full effect
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
An active component of chamomile plant that historically has been used to calm down irritated skin. A recent study shows that bisabolol indeed can have some anti-inflammatory effect on skin, even though conclusive data is lacking. Bisabolol has a sweet floral scent and can be added to products for its aromatic properties
Can help to restore skin barrier function and soften its upper layer
A type of lipids naturally present in skin. They can be converted to ceramides in skin
Helps to retain moisture by creating a protective barrier on the skin. Rich in fatty acids. Improves product texture and helps with the penetration of other ingredients.
Sphingolipids are a group of lipids with a common chemical structure. Some of them are naturally present in skin and can be converted to ceramides
Emollients that are naturaly present in skin. In addition, they help water and oil mix together in the product
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
Used to stabilize the product formulation and can help absorb oil
Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin. It can be irritating
An emollient that helps create a nice silky finish on the skin
Used to dissolve other ingredients and to improve smell of products. It could be irritating
Helps mask the small of other ingredients and improve the product texture
Non-drying alcohol that helps water and oil mix together. Also serves as an emollient
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
Helps create a thicker product consistency. Might be irritating
Helps to control the skin's pH level. Maintains the skin's natural film of amino-lactic acids and oils. Helps to preserve products
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
Water, Isononyl isononanoate, Glycerin, Niacinamide, C15-19 alkane, C13-15 alkane, Phosphatidylcholine, Arachidyl alcohol, Polyacrylate crosspolymer-6, Myristyl myristate, Coriandrum sativum seed oil, Collagen, Stearyl glycyrrhetinate, Ophiopogon japonicus root extract, Rosa chinensis flower extract, Solanum lycopersicum fruit extract, Salix alba bark extract, Avena sativa kernel extract, Cucumis sativus fruit extract, P-anisic acid, Ascorbyl palmitate, Tocopheryl acetate, Retinyl palmitate, Tocopherol, Panthenol, Bisabolol, Glyceryl glucoside, Glycosphingolipids, Hydrogenated lecithin, Glycolipids, Arachidyl glucoside, 1,2-hexanediol, Ethyl lauroyl arginate hcl, Sphingolipids, Phospholipids, Pentylene glycol, Maltodextrin, Propylene glycol, Polyquaternium-51, T-butyl alcohol, Acacia senegal gum, Behenyl alcohol, Caprylyl glycol, Silica, Calcium chloride, Xanthan gum, Sodium citrate, Potassium sorbate, Citric acid

