Secret Key - Fresh Nature Toner

Secret Key Fresh Nature Toner

WORKS FOR
  • Moisturizing
  • Anti-aging
  • Anti-oxidation
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • paraffinum liquidum
  • lanolin
  • algae extract
  • allantoin
  • beta-glucan
  • camellia sinensis extract
  • centella asiatica extract
  • glycerin
  • hamamelis virginiana extract
  • laminaria digitata extract
  • punica granatum extract
  • snail secretion filtrate
  • sodium hyaluronate
  • +10 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Formula review

See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains centella asiatica extract. This ingredient might be able to help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness, but there is not enough evidence that it actually works.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Infused with milk protein, glycerin, green tea, soybean and berry extracts, this alcohol-free toner is especially formulated for people with sensitive skin, softening dead skin cells while supplying moisture to keep skin firm, smooth and bright."
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: algae extract, allantoin.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: algae extract, glyceryl stearate.

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: paraffinum liquidum

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (camellia sinensis extract, centella asiatica extract, punica granatum extract) that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin to lessen the damage it gets from the UV light (sun). There is not enough evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin though.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plant extract that has some anti-oxidant properties. It can be irritating. Can be used to improve the product's smell
44% - 54%
6.2% - 7.5%
4.6% - 5.6%
3% - 3.7%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.5% - 1%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
2% - 2.4%
A mushroom extract that might help attract water to the upper layer of the skin
1.7% - 2.1%
Helps calm down inflammation in skin and can help reduce itching. Helps to repair the skin barrier and keep skin hydrated
1.6% - 2%
Seaweed extract that helps the skin to attract water and make it more smooth for touch. Also shows promise of anti-aging properties, but good research is lacking at the moment
1.4% - 1.7%
1.1% - 1.3%
Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin
0.8% - 1.2%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
0.65% - 1%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin, calm down inflammation and irritation, restore the barrier function and support wound healing. It can be helpful in reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.6% - 0.9%
A grain extract that helps to create a thicker product consistency. It might have some anti-oxidant properties and help attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.7% - 1%
Sebum of wool-bearing animals (most commonly sheep). Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and reduce the skin water loss. In rare cases could be an allergen. Not suitable for vegans
0.6% - 0.9%
0.55% - 0.85%
0.55% - 0.85%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
0.5% - 0.75%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.55% - 0.8%
A plant extract that might have an anti-inflammatory effect in skin
0.5% - 0.8%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
0.55% - 0.8%
Can be drying and contribute to skin irritation. Used in formulars to dissolve other ingredients, create a thinner product consistency or for its antibacterial properties
0.5% - 0.75%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
0.5% - 0.75%
Typically contains hyaluronic acid that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might contain allantoin that is helpful in calming down inflammation. There is no evidence that it can have any further benefits for the skin, especially when used in skincare products
0.45% - 0.7%
A plant extract that has been shown to be able to reduce inflammation in skin, support restoration of skin barrier function, as well as support collagen production. Contains active compounds called centelloids: asiaticoside, madecasosside, asiatic acid and madecassic acid. Might be helpful in preventing stretch marks. It can be itself be irritating though.
0.5% - 0.8%
Used to thicken product formulations and create gel-like textures
0.45% - 0.7%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
0.45% - 0.7%
Plant extract that can have healing and anti-inflammatory properties. It is a potential allergen and can be irritating
0.45% - 0.65%
A plant extract that might have anti-oxidant properties and help even out skin tone, but solid evidence is lacking
0.45% - 0.7%
A plant extract that has some anti-inflammatory properties, can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin and is also used to thicken the product formulations
0.45% - 0.7%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating and cause photosensitivity
0.45% - 0.65%
Helps water and oil mix together
0.5% - 0.75%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.45% - 0.7%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
A plant extract that can help neutralize free radicals in skin and even out the skin tone, but is typically used in products in a concentration that is too low to be effective
0.45% - 0.7%
0.45% - 0.7%
0.45% - 0.65%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but data on its effectiveness is lacking. While the majority of the content is plain water, it can contain some goodies like vitamins, enzymes, minerals, and humectants that help attract water into the skin
0.45% - 0.7%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.45% - 0.7%
Tea extract. Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals in skin
0.4% - 0.65%
0.45% - 0.7%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
A plant extract that can help calm down inflammation in skin. Can, however, itself be irritating
0.45% - 0.65%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.5% - 0.75%
0.45% - 0.7%
Mineral oil. One of the most effective and well studied occlusive and emollient moisturizing ingredients. Helps reduce moisture loss in skin and repair skin barrier function
0.5% - 0.75%
0.45% - 0.7%
0.35% - 0.6%
Helps water and oil mix together
0.5% - 0.7%
A plant extract that has some anti-oxidant activity, but solid research is lacking. Can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.45% - 0.7%
Used to add a nice rose smell to the product. Can be irritating
0.45% - 0.65%
Mostly used as a fragrance. Might have some anti-oxidant effect
0.45% - 0.7%
0.45% - 0.7%
A plant extract that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. It contains a compound salicin that can theoretically be converted into salicylic acid that, in turn, helps reduce inflammation in skin, but the evidence of effectiveness in skin is lacking and the extract is usually not used in a concentration that would enable an exfoliating effect
0.45% - 0.65%
A fruit extract that might have some anti-oxidant effect
0.4% - 0.6%
A plant extract that can help calm down inflammation in skin. Can, however, itself be irritating
0.35% - 0.6%
0.35% - 0.6%
Plant extract that helps the skin to attract water and make it more smooth for touch. Also shows promise of anti-aging properties, but research is not extensive yet
0.45% - 0.65%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources