Sea Magik - Diamond Age Response Eye Cream

Sea Magik Diamond Age Response Eye Cream

WORKS FOR
  • Anti-oxidation
  • Moisturizing
  • Anti-aging
  • Evens skin tone
  • +1 more
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • lactic acid
  • palmitoyl oligopeptide
  • palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7
  • panthenol
  • urea
  • allantoin
  • butyrospermum parkii butter
  • cetearyl alcohol
  • chrysin
  • cyclopentasiloxane
  • dipalmitoyl hydroxyproline
  • glycerin
  • glycine soja protein
  • lauroyl lysine
  • limnanthes alba seed oil
  • serine
  • simmondsia chinensis seed oil
  • sodium lactate
  • tocopherol
  • vitis vinifera seed extract
  • +17 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
87 /100
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Diamond Age Response Eye Cream"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product contains palmitoyl oligopeptide, palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7, serine, vitis vinifera seed extract. These ingredients might be able to help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness, but there is not enough evidence that it actually works.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

The following ingredient (ingredients) in this product might be helpful, but there is no evidence to confirm that it actually works: chrysin, glycine soja protein.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Ideal for dry and mature skin."
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: allantoin, glycerin.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: butyrospermum parkii butter, simmondsia chinensis seed oil.

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: palmitoyl oligopeptide, palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7, panthenol, urea

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (vitis vinifera seed extract) that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. By doing so, they can lessen the damage the skin gets from the UV light (sun).

The following ingredients - chrysin also can have an antioxidant effect, but there is less evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
MEDIUM

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
7.2% - 8.8%
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
4.8% - 5.9%
A silicone that helps improve the product texture and spreadability. Can absord oil creating a short-term mattifying effect on the skin
3.4% - 4.2%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
2.6% - 3.2%
Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin
2.1% - 2.6%
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
2.2% - 2.7%
This oil's cmposition is closest to rapeseed oil. It is a very stable oil and serves as an emoillient
2% - 2.4%
Helps to absord oil and evenly disperse other ingredients (for example, pigment) in product formulation
1.8% - 2.2%
Used to soften the upper layer of the skin and create a thicker product consistency
1.5% - 1.8%
Non-drying alcohol that helps water and oil mix together. Also serves as an emollient
1.2% - 1.4%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.95% - 1.15%
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
0.9% - 1.1%
Helps water and oil in the product mix well together and improves product texture
0.7% - 1.05%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.65% - 1%
Is claimed to stimulate collagen and elastin production, as well as work as an anti-oxidant. There is however not enough evidence for its effectiveness
0.65% - 0.95%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and creates a nice product texture
0.6% - 0.95%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
0.6% - 0.9%
0.55% - 0.85%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.55% - 0.85%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.55% - 0.8%
Used to improve the product consistency
0.55% - 0.85%
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be used as a cleansing agent
0.55% - 0.85%
Helps calm down inflammation in skin and can help reduce itching. Helps to repair the skin barrier and keep skin hydrated
0.5% - 0.75%
A preservative
0.55% - 0.8%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.55% - 0.8%
Used to adjust pH of the product and can help improve the product's smell
0.55% - 0.8%
A preservative
0.3% - 0.6%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.5% - 0.8%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.55% - 0.8%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.55% - 0.8%
A plant extract that contains resveratrol and other anti-oxidant compounds that can help neutralize free radicals, reduce inflammation in skin and even out its tone. Can be also used to stabilize the product formulation
0.5% - 0.75%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Is often used to adjust the pH level of the product
0.5% - 0.7%
0.45% - 0.7%
An amino-acid that helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. In combination with other amino-acids, might help to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
0.45% - 0.65%
An exfoliating and moisturizing alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Typically causes less irritation than other AHAs, for example, glycolic acid. At high concentrations (about 15%), lactic acid can help reduce lines and wrinkles. Recent studies show that lactic acid can support the "good" bacteria living on skin's surface (healthy skin microbiom)
0.45% - 0.65%
Naturally present in skin (urea makes up about 7% of natural moisturizing factors in skin). Attracts water to the upper layer of the skin. Also has a positive effect on the skin barrier beyond the humectant action. Can enhance penetration of other ingredients. Is an exfoliating ingredient when used in high concentrations
0.45% - 0.7%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and improves the product texture
0.45% - 0.65%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.4% - 0.6%
A plant extract that helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin and soften it. It might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals. It might be somewhat helpful for evening out the skin tone. It might be able to support elastin production but solid research is lacking
0.45% - 0.7%
An enzyme. There is no evidence for its benefits in topical skincare
0.45% - 0.65%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
0.35% - 0.65%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.45% - 0.7%
Is claimed to be able to brighten skin tone by removing some blood-related pigmented compounds in skin (hemoglobin and related elements) but solid research is missing. Can be irritating
0.3% - 0.55%
Might be helpful in reducing fine lines and wrinkles, as well as lightening the skin, but solid evidence is missing. Could somewhat help in reducing the darkness of the under-eye area. Helps to neutralise free radicals in skin
0.25% - 0.45%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.3% - 0.55%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.25% - 0.5%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources