Lift and firm your complexion with the PAYOT Roselift Lifting Cream, a daily anti-ageing moisturiser for all skin types.
Source: Escentual
This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.
The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water.
When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from
within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job:
glycerin, sodium hyaluronate crosspolymer.
This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: butyrospermum parkii butter, glycine soja oil.
The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: n-prolyl palmitoyl tripeptide-56 acetate
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
A good emollient that helps soften the skin and helps repair its barrier function. It can clog pores if used in high concentrations.
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product texture
Might be helpful in restoring skin barrier function and calm down inflammation in skin
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
An emollient that helps soften the skin and create a nice product texture
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
Improves the texture of the product and helps soften the skin. Helps oil and water mix together and can be used as a cleansing agent
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of a polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing. Due to the zinc content, might help calm down inflammation in skin
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing
An effective moisturizing and skin barrier repair ingredient. Helps calm down inflammation and has some anti-oxidant properties
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
Lift and firm your complexion with the PAYOT Roselift Lifting Cream, a daily anti-ageing moisturiser for all skin types.
Source: Escentual
This product contains n-prolyl palmitoyl tripeptide-56 acetate. This ingredient might be able to help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness, but there is not enough evidence that it actually works.
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of a polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing. Due to the zinc content, might help calm down inflammation in skin
| Promise | Can it deliver? |
|---|---|
| Moisturizing | |
| Anti-aging |
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 87/100.
We receive a small commission for purchases made through these links at no cost for you. Thank you for your support! Learn more
Affiliate link · supports WIMJ at no cost to you
Averages from community submissions.
No reviews yet for this product.
Be the first to share your experience!
Help capture what the ingredient list can't—texture, finish, pilling, scent, and more. Answer what you can, skip the rest.
Takes ~30 seconds.
Reviews are shown in aggregate. No personal details.
| Product | Similarity | Price | Irritancy |
|---|---|---|---|
![]() Payot Roselift Lifting Cream | Current | ≈ $46.76 | |
![]() Lumene Nordic Ageless [AJATON] Radiant Youth Night Cream | 48% | ≈ $57.35 | |
![]() Perricone MD Neuropeptide Firming Facial Concentrate | 47% | $139.30 | |
THE ROUTE The Everything Day - Skin Rhythm Multi-Tasker | 46% | - | |
![]() U Beauty The Super Hydrator Sachet | 46% | - | |
![]() Marcelle Peptide + Probiotic Firming Anti-Wrinkle Moisturizer | 46% | ≈ $27.84 |
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of a polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing. Due to the zinc content, might help calm down inflammation in skin
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing
An effective moisturizing and skin barrier repair ingredient. Helps calm down inflammation and has some anti-oxidant properties
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
Might be helpful in restoring skin barrier function and calm down inflammation in skin
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product texture
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
A good emollient that helps soften the skin and helps repair its barrier function. It can clog pores if used in high concentrations.
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
Can be drying and contribute to skin irritation. Used in formulars to dissolve other ingredients, create a thinner product consistency or for its antibacterial properties
Used to stabilize product formulation, help create an even product layer over skin (for example, in sunscreen) and create a thicker product consistency
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of a polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing. Due to the zinc content, might help calm down inflammation in skin
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing
Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
A good emollient that helps soften the skin and helps repair its barrier function. It can clog pores if used in high concentrations.
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
Helps water and oil mix together
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
An emollient that helps soften the skin and create a nice product texture
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
A good emollient that helps soften the skin and helps repair its barrier function. It can clog pores if used in high concentrations.
An emollient that helps soften the skin and create a nice product texture
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product texture
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
Used to stabilize product formulation, help create an even product layer over skin (for example, in sunscreen) and create a thicker product consistency
An effective moisturizing and skin barrier repair ingredient. Helps calm down inflammation and has some anti-oxidant properties
Might be helpful in restoring skin barrier function and calm down inflammation in skin
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of a polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing. Due to the zinc content, might help calm down inflammation in skin
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
A good emollient that helps soften the skin and helps repair its barrier function. It can clog pores if used in high concentrations.
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
Used to create a thicker product consistency
A mineral that is used as an optical filter (makes the skin looks nicer through light reflection) and to improve the texture of cosmetic products
Improves the texture of the product and helps soften the skin. Helps oil and water mix together and can be used as a cleansing agent
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
Helps water and oil mix together
Can be drying and contribute to skin irritation. Used in formulars to dissolve other ingredients, create a thinner product consistency or for its antibacterial properties
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
A colorant that can add a pearl-like appearance to the formulation
Water, Diethylhexyl carbonate, Ethylhexyl palmitate, Butyrospermum parkii butter, Propanediol, Oleyl erucate, Glycerin, Methylpropanediol, Parfum, Acrylates copolymer, Tropaeolum majus flower/leaf/stem extract, Avena sativa kernel extract, Magnesium aspartate, Zinc gluconate, Rosa damascena flower extract, Copper gluconate, N-prolyl palmitoyl tripeptide-56 acetate, Sodium hyaluronate crosspolymer, Tocopheryl acetate, Polysorbate 80, Glycine soja oil, Tocopherol, 1,2-hexanediol, Sodium acrylate/sodium acryloyldimethyl taurate copolymer, Synthetic fluorphlogopite, Isohexadecane, Ethylhexyl stearate, Sodium hydroxide, Pentylene glycol, Sorbitan oleate, Polyglyceryl-4 diisostearate/polyhydroxystearate/sebacate, Sodium isostearate, Alcohol, Caprylyl glycol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Phenoxyethanol, Chlorphenesin, Citric acid, Tin oxide, Ci 77891, Ci 14700
