Pai Skincare Pomegranate and Pumpkin Seed Organic Stretch Mark System

Pai Skincare Pomegranate and Pumpkin Seed Organic Stretch Mark System

Efficacy75/100IrritancyHigh

Works for

Moisturizing
Beta-sitosterol, Butyrospermum parkii butter + 15 more
Works
What the product description says
“The cream restores moisture and encourages elasticity, while the oil promotes suppleness.”
Source: Skinstore

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: glycerin, lactobacillus ferment.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: butyrospermum parkii butter, helianthus annuus seed oil.

Beta-sitosterolKey active· EmollientEffect: HighA phytosterol that can support skin's barrier function and help the skin stay hydrated98%
Butyrospermum parkii butterKey active· Emollient, OcclusiveEffect: HighA great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals~5.3–6.5%
GlycerinKey active· HumectantEffect: HighOne of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant~4.2–5.2%
Cetearyl alcoholKey active· EmollientEffect: MediumA non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture~2.6–3.2%
Lactobacillus fermentKey active· HumectantEffect: HighA fermentation product created by bacteria Lactobacillus. The fermented product has anti-bacterial properties and might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but studies are lacking. Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Can be used as a preservative~2–2.4%
Persea gratissima oilKey active· EmollientEffect: HighAn emollient that helps soften the skin and could be helpful in repairing its barrier function~0.75–1.1%
Helianthus annuus seed oilKey active· Emollient, OcclusiveEffect: HighA great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function~0.25–0.5%
Triticum vulgare germ oilKey active· EmollientEffect: HighA good emoillient. Contains vitamin E which can help neutralise free radicals, however the oil is unstable. Avoid if you have gluten or wheat sensitivity (including food allergies).~0.25–0.45%
Cucurbita pepo seed oilKey active· EmollientEffect: HighHelps soften the upper layer of the skin~0.25–0.5%
Fragaria ananassa seed oilKey active· EmollientEffect: HighHelps soften the upper layer of the skin~0.25–0.45%
Macadamia ternifolia seed oilKey active· EmollientEffect: MediumPlant oil from nuts that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Contains a high concentration of oleic acid that can weaken skin's barrier function and increase water-loss while enhancing penetration of other ingredients~0.25–0.45%
Punica granatum seed extractKey activeEffect: High~0.2–0.35%
Prunus domestica seed oilKey activeEffect: MediumHelps soften the upper layer of the skin~0.2–0.4%
SqualeneKey active· Emollient, OcclusiveEffect: HighAn oil that is naturally part of skin sebum that helps to soften its upper layer, reduce water loss and neutralize free radicals. It might be comedogenic. Avoid applying large concentrations (or pure oil) before sun exposure as oxidized squalene can clog pores and lead to skin irritation. Today squalene is mostly derived from vegetable oils or synthetized by yeast~0.15–0.3%
TocopherolEffect: Low, below effective dosePure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself~0.15–0.3%
Camellia oleifera seed oilUnder-dosedAn emollient that does not leave a greasy finish~1.5–1.8%
Lactic acidUnder-dosedAn exfoliating and moisturizing alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Typically causes less irritation than other AHAs, for example, glycolic acid. At high concentrations (about 15%), lactic acid can help reduce lines and wrinkles. Recent studies show that lactic acid can support the "good" bacteria living on skin's surface (healthy skin microbiome)~0.25–0.45%
Anti-oxidation
Not advertised by the brand · Squalene, Punica granatum extract + 9 more
May help

This product contains antioxidants (punica granatum extract, squalene) that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin to lessen the damage it gets from the UV light (sun). There is not enough evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin though.

SqualeneKey activeEffect: MediumAn oil that is naturally part of skin sebum that helps to soften its upper layer, reduce water loss and neutralize free radicals. It might be comedogenic. Avoid applying large concentrations (or pure oil) before sun exposure as oxidized squalene can clog pores and lead to skin irritation. Today squalene is mostly derived from vegetable oils or synthetized by yeast~0.15–0.3%
Punica granatum extractKey activeEffect: MediumA plant extract that can help neutralize free radicals in skin and even out the skin tone, but is typically used in products in a concentration that is too low to be effective~0.15–0.3%
Butyrospermum parkii butterEffect: LowA great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals~5.3–6.5%
Lactobacillus fermentEffect: LowA fermentation product created by bacteria Lactobacillus. The fermented product has anti-bacterial properties and might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but studies are lacking. Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Can be used as a preservative~2–2.4%
Punica granatum fruit extractEffect: LowA fruit extract that is used to add a fragrance to the product. It might have some antioxidant properties~0.4–0.6%
Rosa canina fruit extractEffect: LowA plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant properties, but evidence is lacking~0.35–0.6%
Triticum vulgare germ oilEffect: LowA good emoillient. Contains vitamin E which can help neutralise free radicals, however the oil is unstable. Avoid if you have gluten or wheat sensitivity (including food allergies).~0.25–0.45%
Punica granatum seed extractEffect: Low~0.2–0.35%
Camellia oleifera seed oilEffect: Low, below effective doseAn emollient that does not leave a greasy finish~1.5–1.8%
Rosmarinus officinalis leaf extractEffect: Low, below effective doseCan be helpful in reducing inflammation in skin, including inflamed acne. It can be irritating~0.15–0.25%
TocopherolUnder-dosedPure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself~0.15–0.3%

Can it cause trouble?

Irritancy
4 strong irritants: Citrus aurantium dulcis fruit water, Sodium anisate + 2 more — patch-test recommended
High risk
We flagged 16 ingredients with irritancy potential. Severity depends on your sensitivity threshold; the table lists the worst offenders first.
IngredientFunctionIrritationEst. amount
Punica granatum fruit extractA fruit extract that is used to add a fragrance to the product. It might have some antioxidant propertiesHigh~0.4–0.6%est.
Sodium anisateUsed as a fragranceHigh~0.3–0.55%est.
Rosmarinus officinalis leaf extractCan be helpful in reducing inflammation in skin, including inflamed acne. It can be irritatingHigh~0.2–0.4%est.
Rosmarinus officinalis extract—High~0.2–0.4%est.
Camellia oleifera seed oilAn emollient that does not leave a greasy finishMedium~1.5–1.8%est.
Persea gratissima oilAn emollient that helps soften the skin and could be helpful in repairing its barrier functionMedium~0.75–1.1%est.
Prunus domestica seed oilHelps soften the upper layer of the skinMedium~0.55–0.8%est.
Cetearyl glucosideHelps water and oil in the product mix well together and improves product textureMedium~0.5–0.8%est.
Fragaria ananassa seed oilHelps soften the upper layer of the skinMedium~0.5–0.7%est.
Rosa canina fruit extractA plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant properties, but evidence is lackingMedium~0.35–0.6%est.
Sodium levulinateA preservativeMedium~0.3–0.6%est.
Sodium stearoyl glutamateHelps oil and water mix togetherMedium~0.4–0.6%est.
Lactic acidAn exfoliating and moisturizing alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Typically causes less irritation than other AHAs, for example, glycolic acid. At high concentrations (about 15%), lactic acid can help reduce lines and wrinkles. Recent studies show that lactic acid can support the "good" bacteria living on skin's surface (healthy skin microbiome)Medium~0.25–0.45%est.
Macadamia ternifolia seed oilPlant oil from nuts that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Contains a high concentration of oleic acid that can weaken skin's barrier function and increase water-loss while enhancing penetration of other ingredientsMedium~0.25–0.45%est.
Punica granatum extractA plant extract that can help neutralize free radicals in skin and even out the skin tone, but is typically used in products in a concentration that is too low to be effectiveMedium~0.15–0.3%est.
Comedogenic
6 ingredients rated 2 or more on the 0–5 pore-clogging scale
6 flagged
These ingredients have a comedogenic rating of 2 or more on a 0–5 scale; the table shows each one's rating. In leave-on products they can clog pores in acne-prone skin.
IngredientFunctionRatingEst. amount
Butyrospermum parkii butterA great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals3/5~5.3–6.5%est.
Triticum vulgare germ oilA good emoillient. Contains vitamin E which can help neutralise free radicals, however the oil is unstable. Avoid if you have gluten or wheat sensitivity (including food allergies).3/5~1–1.2%est.
Triticum vulgare germ oilA good emoillient. Contains vitamin E which can help neutralise free radicals, however the oil is unstable. Avoid if you have gluten or wheat sensitivity (including food allergies).3/5~0.25–0.45%est.
Cetearyl alcoholA non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture2/5~2.6–3.2%est.
SqualeneAn oil that is naturally part of skin sebum that helps to soften its upper layer, reduce water loss and neutralize free radicals. It might be comedogenic. Avoid applying large concentrations (or pure oil) before sun exposure as oxidized squalene can clog pores and lead to skin irritation. Today squalene is mostly derived from vegetable oils or synthetized by yeast2/5~0.3–0.55%est.
SqualeneAn oil that is naturally part of skin sebum that helps to soften its upper layer, reduce water loss and neutralize free radicals. It might be comedogenic. Avoid applying large concentrations (or pure oil) before sun exposure as oxidized squalene can clog pores and lead to skin irritation. Today squalene is mostly derived from vegetable oils or synthetized by yeast2/5~0.15–0.3%est.

User reviews

Would you recommend?
No community reviews yet.

Be the first — your take helps the next person decide.

Ingredients

Filter by role to see what each ingredient is doing.

Water~45–55%
Formula
Irritation risk
Low

Plain old water

More about Water
Butyrospermum parkii butter~5.3–6.5%
Key activeComedogenic 3/5
Irritation risk
Low
Comedogenicity
3/5
Works for
MoisturizingAnti-oxidationAnti-aging

A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals

More about Butyrospermum parkii butter
Glycerin~4.2–5.2%
Key active
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
Moisturizing

One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant

More about Glycerin
Cetearyl alcohol~2.6–3.2%
Key activeComedogenic 2/5
Irritation risk
Low
Comedogenicity
2/5
Works for
CleansingMoisturizing

A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture

More about Cetearyl alcohol
Citrus aurantium dulcis fruit water~2.4–2.9%
Irritant · high
Lactobacillus ferment~2–2.4%
Key active
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
MoisturizingAnti-inflammatoryAnti-oxidationReduces irritation

A fermentation product created by bacteria Lactobacillus. The fermented product has anti-bacterial properties and might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but studies are lacking. Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Can be used as a preservative

More about Lactobacillus ferment
Cucurbita pepo seed oil~1.7–2.1%
Key active
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
Moisturizing

Helps soften the upper layer of the skin

More about Cucurbita pepo seed oil
Camellia oleifera seed oil~1.5–1.8%
Under-dosedIrritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
MoisturizingAnti-oxidation

An emollient that does not leave a greasy finish

More about Camellia oleifera seed oil
Camellia japonica seed oil~1.2–1.5%
Formula
Irritation risk
Low

A plant oil that helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and can help restore skin's barrier function. Might have an anti-oxidant effect

More about Camellia japonica seed oil
Triticum vulgare germ oil~1–1.2%
Key activeComedogenic 3/5
Irritation risk
Low
Comedogenicity
3/5
Works for
MoisturizingAnti-oxidation

A good emoillient. Contains vitamin E which can help neutralise free radicals, however the oil is unstable. Avoid if you have gluten or wheat sensitivity (including food allergies).

More about Triticum vulgare germ oil
Persea gratissima oil~0.75–1.1%
Key activeIrritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
Moisturizing

An emollient that helps soften the skin and could be helpful in repairing its barrier function

More about Persea gratissima oil
Prunus domestica seed oil~0.55–0.8%
Key activeIrritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
Moisturizing

Helps soften the upper layer of the skin

More about Prunus domestica seed oil
Cetearyl glucoside~0.5–0.8%
Irritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
Cleansing

Helps water and oil in the product mix well together and improves product texture

More about Cetearyl glucoside
Fragaria ananassa seed oil~0.5–0.7%
Key activeIrritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
Moisturizing

Helps soften the upper layer of the skin

More about Fragaria ananassa seed oil
Punica granatum seed extract~0.4–0.6%
Key active
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
MoisturizingAnti-oxidation
More about Punica granatum seed extract
Punica granatum fruit extract~0.4–0.6%
Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High
Works for
Anti-oxidation

A fruit extract that is used to add a fragrance to the product. It might have some antioxidant properties

More about Punica granatum fruit extract
Rosa canina fruit extract~0.35–0.6%
Irritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
Anti-oxidation

A plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant properties, but evidence is lacking

More about Rosa canina fruit extract
Sodium levulinate~0.3–0.6%
Irritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium

A preservative

More about Sodium levulinate
Sodium stearoyl glutamate~0.4–0.6%
Irritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
Cleansing

Helps oil and water mix together

More about Sodium stearoyl glutamate
Sodium anisate~0.3–0.55%
Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High

Used as a fragrance

More about Sodium anisate
Squalene~0.3–0.55%
Key activeComedogenic 2/5
Irritation risk
Low
Comedogenicity
2/5
Works for
MoisturizingAnti-oxidation

An oil that is naturally part of skin sebum that helps to soften its upper layer, reduce water loss and neutralize free radicals. It might be comedogenic. Avoid applying large concentrations (or pure oil) before sun exposure as oxidized squalene can clog pores and lead to skin irritation. Today squalene is mostly derived from vegetable oils or synthetized by yeast

More about Squalene
Lactic acid~0.25–0.45%
Under-dosedIrritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
ExfoliationMoisturizingEvens skin toneAnti-aging

An exfoliating and moisturizing alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Typically causes less irritation than other AHAs, for example, glycolic acid. At high concentrations (about 15%), lactic acid can help reduce lines and wrinkles. Recent studies show that lactic acid can support the "good" bacteria living on skin's surface (healthy skin microbiome)

More about Lactic acid
Tocopherol~0.25–0.45%
Under-dosed
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
Anti-oxidationMoisturizingAnti-inflammatoryAnti-aging

Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself

More about Tocopherol
Rosmarinus officinalis leaf extract~0.2–0.4%
Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High
Works for
Anti-blemishAntibacterialAnti-oxidation

Can be helpful in reducing inflammation in skin, including inflamed acne. It can be irritating

More about Rosmarinus officinalis leaf extract
Rosmarinus officinalis extract~0.2–0.4%
Irritant · high
Helianthus annuus seed oil~0.25–0.5%
Key active
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
Moisturizing

A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function

More about Helianthus annuus seed oil
Camellia japonica seed oil~0.25–0.45%
Formula
Irritation risk
Low

A plant oil that helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and can help restore skin's barrier function. Might have an anti-oxidant effect

More about Camellia japonica seed oil
Triticum vulgare germ oil~0.25–0.45%
Key activeComedogenic 3/5
Irritation risk
Low
Comedogenicity
3/5
Works for
MoisturizingAnti-oxidation

A good emoillient. Contains vitamin E which can help neutralise free radicals, however the oil is unstable. Avoid if you have gluten or wheat sensitivity (including food allergies).

More about Triticum vulgare germ oil
Cucurbita pepo seed oil~0.25–0.5%
Key active
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
Moisturizing

Helps soften the upper layer of the skin

More about Cucurbita pepo seed oil
Macadamia ternifolia seed oil~0.25–0.45%
Key activeIrritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
Moisturizing

Plant oil from nuts that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Contains a high concentration of oleic acid that can weaken skin's barrier function and increase water-loss while enhancing penetration of other ingredients

More about Macadamia ternifolia seed oil
Prunus domestica seed oil~0.2–0.4%
Key activeIrritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
Moisturizing

Helps soften the upper layer of the skin

More about Prunus domestica seed oil
Rosa canina seed extract~0.25–0.45%
Formula
Fragaria ananassa seed oil~0.25–0.45%
Key activeIrritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
Moisturizing

Helps soften the upper layer of the skin

More about Fragaria ananassa seed oil
Punica granatum seed extract~0.2–0.35%
Key active
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
MoisturizingAnti-oxidation
More about Punica granatum seed extract
Punica granatum extract~0.15–0.3%
Key activeIrritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
Anti-oxidationEvens skin tone

A plant extract that can help neutralize free radicals in skin and even out the skin tone, but is typically used in products in a concentration that is too low to be effective

More about Punica granatum extract
Tocopherol~0.15–0.3%
Under-dosed
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
Anti-oxidationAnti-agingAnti-inflammatoryMoisturizing

Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself

More about Tocopherol
Rosmarinus officinalis leaf extract~0.15–0.25%
Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High
Works for
Anti-blemishAntibacterialAnti-oxidation

Can be helpful in reducing inflammation in skin, including inflamed acne. It can be irritating

More about Rosmarinus officinalis leaf extract
Rosmarinus officinalis extract~0.1–0.2%
Irritant · high
Squalene~0.15–0.3%
Key activeComedogenic 2/5
Irritation risk
Low
Comedogenicity
2/5
Works for
MoisturizingAnti-oxidation

An oil that is naturally part of skin sebum that helps to soften its upper layer, reduce water loss and neutralize free radicals. It might be comedogenic. Avoid applying large concentrations (or pure oil) before sun exposure as oxidized squalene can clog pores and lead to skin irritation. Today squalene is mostly derived from vegetable oils or synthetized by yeast

More about Squalene
Beta-sitosterol98%
Key active
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
Moisturizing

A phytosterol that can support skin's barrier function and help the skin stay hydrated

More about Beta-sitosterol
Ingredient list view

Water, Butyrospermum parkii butter, Glycerin, Cetearyl alcohol, Citrus aurantium dulcis fruit water, Lactobacillus ferment, Cucurbita pepo seed oil, Camellia oleifera seed oil, Camellia japonica seed oil, Triticum vulgare germ oil, Persea gratissima oil, Prunus domestica seed oil, Cetearyl glucoside, Fragaria ananassa seed oil, Punica granatum seed extract, Punica granatum fruit extract, Rosa canina fruit extract, Sodium levulinate, Sodium stearoyl glutamate, Sodium anisate, Squalene, Lactic acid, Tocopherol, Rosmarinus officinalis leaf extract, Rosmarinus officinalis extract, Helianthus annuus seed oil, Camellia japonica seed oil, Triticum vulgare germ oil, Cucurbita pepo seed oil, Macadamia ternifolia seed oil, Prunus domestica seed oil, Rosa canina seed extract, Fragaria ananassa seed oil, Punica granatum seed extract, Punica granatum extract, Tocopherol, Rosmarinus officinalis leaf extract, Rosmarinus officinalis extract, Squalene, Beta-sitosterol

Compare prices

Retailers ranked by price — lowest first.

🇬🇧 Amazon UK (UK)Price as of 11/1 21:00 GMT
≈ $71.61
Buy

Affiliate links · As an Amazon Associate, WIMJ earns from qualifying purchases.

Worth comparing, line by line.

Match % combines shared ingredients, the first five ingredients, shared actives and hero ingredients, irritancy (lower counts in the alternative's favour), texture and body area. Only products in the same routine step are compared.

Side-by-side comparison of this product against its closest alternatives
Pai SkincarePomegranate and Pumpkin Seed Organic Stretch Mark SystemYOUR PRODUCTMaria ÅkerbergFace Cream SensitiveObagiEXFODERM FORTEADVANCED CLINICALSDark Spot Corrector
Match—55%50%50%
Price—$30.32$102.37—
Shared key ingredients—3 of 162 of 163 of 16
Key difference—BeeswaxGlycolic AcidCamellia Sinensis Leaf Extract
Irritancy High Medium Low Medium
Drying alcohol————
View product Shop Shop Shop

More alternatives: CeraVe Skin Renewing Nightly Exfoliating TreatmentShani Darden Skin Care Retinol Reform

Cheaper alternatives? See how this stacks up against similar formulas.
We compare ingredient profiles across our catalog — pick the closest match for your budget.
Open dupe finder

Sources cited in this review

Every concentration estimate and effectiveness label is anchored to one of these 24 studies and safety reviews.

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 6
Pai Skincare Pomegranate and Pumpkin Seed Organic Stretch Mark System
Pai SkincarePomegranate and Pumpkin Seed Organic Stretch Mark System

Affiliate links · As an Amazon Associate, WIMJ earns from qualifying purchases.

As an Amazon Associate, WIMJ earns from qualifying purchases.