Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Cleansing
  • Anti-blemish
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • niacinamide
  • camellia sinensis leaf extract
  • caryodendron orinocense seed oil
  • glycerin
  • limnanthes alba seed oil
  • pyrus malus fruit extract
  • saccharum officinarum extract
  • sclerocarya birrea seed oil
  • tocopherol
  • +6 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $33.00
BUY
Price as of 5/5/2022 0:42 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Body Wash ."
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (caprylyl/capryl glucoside, disodium cocoamphodiacetate, sodium laurylglucosides hydroxypropylsulfonate, sodium methyl cocoyl taurate) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Even though this formulation is mild, the following cleansing agents could trigger an irritation or allergy for some people: sodium methyl cocoyl taurate

See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product might be able to help reduce blemishes and clogged pores because it contains niacinamide.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
9.8% - 12%
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be used as a cleansing agent
6.3% - 7.7%
Helps oil and water mix together and works as a cleansing agent
3.9% - 4.8%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
2.4% - 3%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
1.9% - 2.3%
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be used as cleansing agent
1.9% - 2.3%
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture
1.4% - 1.7%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
1.1% - 1.4%
Sugar extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.95% - 1.15%
Can have some moisturizing properties due to its sugar content
0.7% - 1.05%
A plant extract that is used as a fragrance. Can be irritating and lead to photosensitivity
0.6% - 0.85%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating and cause photosensitivity
0.55% - 0.8%
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
0.5% - 0.75%
An emollient that helps to soften the skin. It has a high contetn of oleic acid that might weaken the skin barrier. Might have some anti-oxidant properties. It might be somewhat helpful against hyperpigmentation.
0.5% - 0.75%
A plant oil with a high content of linoleic acid that helps soften the upper layer of the skin and helps strengthen the skin barrier. It is an excellent moisturizer. Might have an anti-oxidant effect
0.5% - 0.75%
This oil's cmposition is closest to rapeseed oil. It is a very stable oil and serves as an emoillient
0.5% - 0.75%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.45% - 0.65%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.35% - 0.65%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.3% - 0.55%
A preservative
0.16% - 0.32%
Used to stabilize product formulations
0.25% - 0.45%
An essential oil that can be very irritating. Has some anti-bacterial properties
0.2% - 0.35%
An essential oil. Potential allergen and can be irritating. It has some anti-bacterial properties
0.2% - 0.35%
0.15% - 0.25%
An essential oil that is likely to be irritating and can cause photosensitivity
0.1% - 0.2%
An essentil oil from orange peel. Potential allergen and can be irritating
0.1% - 0.25%
Used as a fragrance
0.1% - 0.2%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.05% - 0.1%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.05% - 0.1%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources