MineTan - Classic Caramel Foam

MineTan Classic Caramel Foam

WORKS FOR
  • Moisturizing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • ascorbic acid
  • argania spinosa kernel oil
  • cocos nucifera oil
  • dihydroxyacetone
  • macadamia integrifolia seed oil
  • persea gratissima oil
  • rosa canina fruit oil
  • simmondsia chinensis seed oil
  • vitis vinifera seed oil
  • +6 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
75 /100
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"A nourishing combination of antioxidants and hydrating oils soften and smooth skin for the perfect base while extending the life of your tan."
WIMJ summary

This product can help soften the skin and reduce its moisture loss with emollients and occlusives: cocos nucifera oil, vitis vinifera seed oil.

Keep in mind that this product does not contain effective ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. This is why an additional product with humectants like glycerin or hyaluronic acid can be helpful (apply it before this product for the best results).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
MEDIUM

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
40% - 60%
Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin
4.6% - 6.9%
A self-tanning agent
3.6% - 5.4%
Helps dissolve other ingredients
2.4% - 3.7%
2.1% - 3.1%
1.7% - 2.5%
1.5% - 2.2%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.5% - 1%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
1.1% - 1.6%
A preservative
0.3% - 0.6%
Helps create a more spreadable product texture
0.5% - 1.15%
An emollient that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Might have some weak anti-oxidant properties
0.45% - 1.1%
A plant oil that helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.4% - 1%
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
0.35% - 0.85%
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
0.4% - 0.9%
A great emollient. Contains vitamin E (tocopherol) which may give it some anti-oxidant properties. Can contain volatile compounds and can be irritating
0.35% - 0.85%
A great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties
0.35% - 0.8%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and could be helpful in repairing its barrier function
0.3% - 0.75%
Might be somewhat helpful in reducing hyperpigmentation and neutralizing free radicals but its typical concentration in a product is too low for having an effect
0.15% - 0.6%
The most well-researched antioxidant that works in skin. Helps neutralize free radicals supporting collagen production, helping to even out the skin tone and preventing early signs of aging
0.15% - 0.5%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.15% - 0.5%
A yellow dye
0.1% - 0.45%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
0.1% - 0.35%
A red dye
0.1% - 0.3%
A red colorant
0.05% - 0.3%
A colorant (dye)
0.05% - 0.2%
A colorant
0.05% - 0.15%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources