Laura Mercier - Infusion de Rose Puryifying Clay Mask

Laura Mercier Infusion de Rose Puryifying Clay Mask

Something wrong? Edit here
Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Moisturizing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • panthenol
  • bisabolol
  • glycerin
  • kaolin
  • peg-12 dimethicone
  • titanium dioxide
  • zinc oxide
  • +4 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $54.38
BUY
Price as of 7/31/2021 0:46 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"An ultra-luxurious rose infused mask that melts onto skin instantly, visibly renewing the skins natural healthy glow with an immediate boost of moisture ."
WIMJ summary

This product contains good ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. These ingredients are called "humectants": glycerin, caprylyl glycol.

When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. If the air is dry, humectants can speed up the moisture loss from the skin. This is why it is a good idea to use another product on top of this one to help "seal in" the moisture (look for ingredients like dimethicone, squalane, oils and butters).

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: panthenol

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
MEDIUM

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
A type of clay that consists mainly of aluminum silicate. Helps absorb oil and creates a thicker product consistency. Can be used to add a white color
7.7% - 9.4%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
4.7% - 5.7%
3.2% - 3.9%
Helps stabilize the product formulation
2.4% - 2.9%
1.9% - 2.4%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
1.7% - 2%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
1.6% - 1.9%
Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin
1.4% - 1.7%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product texture
1.2% - 1.4%
Creates an illusion of smoother and more radiant skin tone. Adds shimmer to the skin by reflecting light
1.1% - 1.4%
Used to create thicker product consistency and stabilize emulsions
0.8% - 1.15%
Used to add a nice rose smell to the product. Can be irritating
0.65% - 1%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.65% - 0.95%
An active component of chamomile plant that historically has been used to calm down irritated skin. A recent study shows that bisabolol indeed can have some anti-inflammatory effect on skin, even though conclusive data is lacking. Bisabolol has a sweet floral scent and can be added to products for its aromatic properties
0.55% - 0.8%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.55% - 0.85%
Helps to stabilize the product formulation
0.5% - 0.8%
0.5% - 0.75%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.45% - 0.7%
A colorant that can add a pearl-like appearance to the formulation
0.55% - 0.8%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.4% - 0.65%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.4% - 0.6%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.45% - 0.65%
Carmine. A colorant. Can be an allergen
0.3% - 0.55%
An umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499
0.25% - 0.45%
A red colorant made of iron oxide. Typically is not irritating
0.25% - 0.45%
A colorant. Usually well-tolerated
0.2% - 0.35%
A yellow dye
0.15% - 0.3%
A broad spectrum sunblock (protects from both UVA and UVB rays). Is suitable for most sensitive skins. In small concentrations, can be used as a colorant
0.3% - 0.55%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources