

This product contains antioxidants (ficus carica fruit extract) that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin to lessen the damage it gets from the UV light (sun). There is not enough evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin though.
A plant extract that can help neutralize free radicals. The concentrations typically used in cosmetics are too small to have an effect
Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals in skin
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might have some anti-aging, anti-oxidant, and skin lightening properties, but solid evidence is missing
A great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might have some anti-oxidant properties
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
A luscious formulation of olive, sunflower and jojoba oils, this hydrates skin and nails and leaves them silkily smooth and sumptuously soft.
Source: Cultbeauty
This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.
The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water.
When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from
within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job:
cyclomethicone, glycerin.
This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: dimethicone, dimethiconol.
A silicone that makes products more spreadable and keeps skin smooth. Helps to add gloss to skin and may visually fill in fine lines/wrinkles for short time
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
A type of silicone that leaves a nice silky finish on the skin and can help soften its upper layer
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
An emollient made of jojoba oil. Helps soften the skin and support its barrier function
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
A great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties
A non-drying alcohol that works to soften the skin and stabilize product formulations helping oil and water mix together
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
An oil from a mixture of different vegetables. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might have some anti-oxidant properties
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might have some anti-aging, anti-oxidant, and skin lightening properties, but solid evidence is missing
An emollient that helps soften the skin but is not effective for restoring its barrier function. Might be helpful to calm down inflammation
An emollient that helps soften the skin and can decrease moisture loss. Helps create a nice product texture
Enhances the product texture and makes it more spreadable. Helps reduce water loss from the outer layer of skin. Extands the shelf life by preventing bacteria growth
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product texture
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
An emollient. Is not recommended for acne-prone skin as it can be comedogenic
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
Helps oil and water mix together and works as an emollient
Forms a protective film on the surface of the skin to prevent moisture loss. Gives a velvety feel to products while reducing tackiness
| Promise | Can it deliver? |
|---|---|
| Moisturizing |
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 75/100.
We receive a small commission for purchases made through these links at no cost for you. Thank you for your support! Learn more
Averages from community submissions.
No reviews yet for this product.
Be the first to share your experience!
Help capture what the ingredient list can't—texture, finish, pilling, scent, and more. Answer what you can, skip the rest.
Takes ~30 seconds.
Reviews are shown in aggregate. No personal details.
| Product | Similarity | Price | Irritancy |
|---|---|---|---|
![]() Laura Mercier Crème Brûlée Hand Crème | Current | $19.00 | |
![]() Mesoestetic Radiance DNA Hand Cream | 56% | $69.50 | |
![]() The Body Shop Almond Hand & Nail Manicure Cream | 56% | $43.05 | |
![]() Elizabeth Grant CA Caviar Nutruriche Hand Cream | 56% | $18.00 | |
![]() Dresdner Essenz Rich Hand Cream Sweet Winter Magic | 55% | $24.50 | |
![]() Yardley Lily of the Valley Nourishing Hand Cream | 54% | $7.49 |
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
A great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties
A great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties
A great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties
A type of silicone that leaves a nice silky finish on the skin and can help soften its upper layer
A silicone that makes products more spreadable and keeps skin smooth. Helps to add gloss to skin and may visually fill in fine lines/wrinkles for short time
An emollient made of jojoba oil. Helps soften the skin and support its barrier function
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
Same as oxybenzone. Protects in the UVB and short UVA range. In small concentrations, used to stabilize product formulation. Can be irritating. Is shown to be harmful to coral reefs - consider avoiding bathing in coral reef areas when wearing a product with this ingredient. It can penetrate the skin and get absorbed into bloodstream faster than other popular filters available in the US. The study that produced this finding did not address any potential health effects of the absorption
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
An emollient made of jojoba oil. Helps soften the skin and support its barrier function
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
An emollient. Is not recommended for acne-prone skin as it can be comedogenic
Sulisobenzone. A UV filter. Is typically used to improve the product stability under exposure to UV light. It is effective against both UVA and UVB rays. It can be used is larger concentrations as a sun protection ingredient for the skin, but can be irritating
An emollient made of jojoba oil. Helps soften the skin and support its barrier function
A plant extract that can help neutralize free radicals. The concentrations typically used in cosmetics are too small to have an effect
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
Same as oxybenzone. Protects in the UVB and short UVA range. In small concentrations, used to stabilize product formulation. Can be irritating. Is shown to be harmful to coral reefs - consider avoiding bathing in coral reef areas when wearing a product with this ingredient. It can penetrate the skin and get absorbed into bloodstream faster than other popular filters available in the US. The study that produced this finding did not address any potential health effects of the absorption
Fragrance with sweet balsamic smell. Help to preserve products and dissolve other ingredients. Could trigger allergic reactions and be irritating
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
A fragrance. Potential allergen and can be irritating
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
Can be drying and contribute to skin irritation. Used in formulars to dissolve other ingredients, create a thinner product consistency or for its antibacterial properties
A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating
Fragrance with sweet balsamic smell. Help to preserve products and dissolve other ingredients. Could trigger allergic reactions and be irritating
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
Sulisobenzone. A UV filter. Is typically used to improve the product stability under exposure to UV light. It is effective against both UVA and UVB rays. It can be used is larger concentrations as a sun protection ingredient for the skin, but can be irritating
A plant extract used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
Fragrance with sweet balsamic smell. Help to preserve products and dissolve other ingredients. Could trigger allergic reactions and be irritating
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
An emollient made of jojoba oil. Helps soften the skin and support its barrier function
Maintains the texture of skincare products. Allows the product to spread evenly. Helps oil and water mix together
A great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties
An emollient that helps soften the skin but is not effective for restoring its barrier function. Might be helpful to calm down inflammation
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
Used to adjust pH of the product and can help improve the product's smell
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
A great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties
An emollient that helps soften the skin but is not effective for restoring its barrier function. Might be helpful to calm down inflammation
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
An emollient made of jojoba oil. Helps soften the skin and support its barrier function
Used to adjust pH of the product and can help improve the product's smell
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
An emollient. Is not recommended for acne-prone skin as it can be comedogenic
Used to thicken the product's consistency
A great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
An emollient that helps soften the skin but is not effective for restoring its barrier function. Might be helpful to calm down inflammation
An emollient made of jojoba oil. Helps soften the skin and support its barrier function
A plant extract that can help neutralize free radicals. The concentrations typically used in cosmetics are too small to have an effect
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
An emollient. Is not recommended for acne-prone skin as it can be comedogenic
An oil from a mixture of different vegetables. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
A type of silicone that leaves a nice silky finish on the skin and can help soften its upper layer
A silicone that makes products more spreadable and keeps skin smooth. Helps to add gloss to skin and may visually fill in fine lines/wrinkles for short time
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
Helps oil and water mix togehter and creates a nice product texture
An emollient made of jojoba oil. Helps soften the skin and support its barrier function
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
Helps create a thicker or gel-like product texture. It is not a surfactant but can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
Maintains the texture of skincare products. Allows the product to spread evenly. Helps oil and water mix together
A great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties
An emollient that helps soften the skin but is not effective for restoring its barrier function. Might be helpful to calm down inflammation
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
Same as oxybenzone. Protects in the UVB and short UVA range. In small concentrations, used to stabilize product formulation. Can be irritating. Is shown to be harmful to coral reefs - consider avoiding bathing in coral reef areas when wearing a product with this ingredient. It can penetrate the skin and get absorbed into bloodstream faster than other popular filters available in the US. The study that produced this finding did not address any potential health effects of the absorption
Used to adjust pH of the product and can help improve the product's smell
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might have some anti-aging, anti-oxidant, and skin lightening properties, but solid evidence is missing
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
Fragrance with sweet balsamic smell. Help to preserve products and dissolve other ingredients. Could trigger allergic reactions and be irritating
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
A fragrance. Potential allergen and can be irritating
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product texture
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
Forms a protective film on the surface of the skin to prevent moisture loss. Gives a velvety feel to products while reducing tackiness
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
Helps oil and water mix togehter and creates a nice product texture
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
A great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties
An emollient that helps soften the skin but is not effective for restoring its barrier function. Might be helpful to calm down inflammation
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
An emollient made of jojoba oil. Helps soften the skin and support its barrier function
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
Helps create a thicker or gel-like product texture. It is not a surfactant but can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
Used to adjust pH of the product and can help improve the product's smell
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
Can be drying and contribute to skin irritation. Used in formulars to dissolve other ingredients, create a thinner product consistency or for its antibacterial properties
A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating
Fragrance with sweet balsamic smell. Help to preserve products and dissolve other ingredients. Could trigger allergic reactions and be irritating
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
Enhances the product texture and makes it more spreadable. Helps reduce water loss from the outer layer of skin. Extands the shelf life by preventing bacteria growth
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
An emollient. Is not recommended for acne-prone skin as it can be comedogenic
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
Helps oil and water mix togehter and creates a nice product texture
An oil from a mixture of different vegetables. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
An emollient that helps soften the skin and can decrease moisture loss. Helps create a nice product texture
Used to thicken the product's consistency
Increases thickness of a product. Texture enhancer for oil-in-water emulsions
A great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
A non-drying alcohol that works to soften the skin and stabilize product formulations helping oil and water mix together
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
An emollient that helps soften the skin but is not effective for restoring its barrier function. Might be helpful to calm down inflammation
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might have some anti-oxidant properties
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
Sulisobenzone. A UV filter. Is typically used to improve the product stability under exposure to UV light. It is effective against both UVA and UVB rays. It can be used is larger concentrations as a sun protection ingredient for the skin, but can be irritating
An emollient made of jojoba oil. Helps soften the skin and support its barrier function
Used to increase stability of product formulations
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might have some anti-aging, anti-oxidant, and skin lightening properties, but solid evidence is missing
A plant extract that can help neutralize free radicals. The concentrations typically used in cosmetics are too small to have an effect
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals in skin
A plant extract used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
Fragrance with sweet balsamic smell. Help to preserve products and dissolve other ingredients. Could trigger allergic reactions and be irritating
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
Water, Cetearyl alcohol, Cyclomethicone, Dimethiconol, Parfum, Glyceryl stearate, Peg-100 stearate, Unknown, Jojoba esters, Phenoxyethanol, Cetyl phosphate, Stearic acid, Dimethicone, Carbomer, Acrylates/c10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer, Tetrasodium edta, Methylparaben, Vitis vinifera seed oil, Olea europaea fruit oil, Simmondsia chinensis seed oil, Sorbitan stearate, Propylparaben, Benzophenone-3, Triethanolamine, Aloe barbadensis leaf juice, Hydrolyzed soy protein, Tocopherol, Benzyl benzoate, Anise alcohol, Citronellol, Coumarin, Limonene, Eugenol, Geraniol, Hexyl cinnamal, Linalool, Alpha-isomethyl ionone, Ci 19140, Ci 16035, Unknown, Ci 60730, Unknown, Ci 42053, Water, Cetearyl alcohol, Parfum, Hydrogenated polydecene, Caprylic/capric triglyceride, Sorbitan stearate, Pentylene glycol, Isononyl isononanoate, Glyceryl stearate, Peg-100 stearate, Tocopherol, Tocopheryl acetate, Aloe barbadensis leaf juice, Helianthus annuus seed oil, Vitis vinifera seed oil, Olea europaea fruit oil, Simmondsia chinensis seed oil, Jojoba esters, Hydrolyzed oat protein, Carbomer, Tetrasodium edta, Triethanolamine, Caprylyl glycol, Phenoxyethanol, Hexylene glycol, Unknown, Alcohol, Benzyl alcohol, Benzyl benzoate, Citral, Coumarin, Limonene, Water, Glycerin, Caprylic/capric triglyceride, C12-15 alkyl benzoate, Parfum, Cetearyl alcohol, Myristyl myristate, Glyceryl stearate, Peg-100 stearate, Hydrogenated vegetable oil, Butylene glycol, Isododecane, Aluminum starch octenylsuccinate, Ammonium acryloyldimethyltaurate/vp copolymer, Steareth-2, Vitis vinifera seed oil, Caprylyl glycol, Cetyl alcohol, Phenoxyethanol, Stearyl alcohol, Butyrospermum parkii butter, Aloe barbadensis leaf juice, Olea europaea fruit oil, Chlorphenesin, Disodium edta, Sorbic acid, Xanthan gum, Hydrolyzed rice protein, Panthenol, Aminomethyl propanol, Bht, Benzophenone-4, Jojoba esters, Pentaerythrityl tetra-di-t-butyl hydroxyhydrocinnamate, Hydrolyzed soy protein, Ficus carica fruit extract, Prunus amygdalus dulcis protein, Sodium hyaluronate, Tocopheryl acetate, Cinnamomum zeylanicum bark extract, Coffea arabica seed extract, Mel extract, Honey extract, Myristica fragrans extract, Theobroma cacao extract, Vanilla planifolia fruit extract, Benzyl benzoate, Cinnamal, Cinnamyl alcohol, Coumarin, Limonene, Linalool, Ci 14700, Ci 17200, Ci 60730, Unknown

