Lancaster - Sun Beauty SPF30 High Protection Velvet Body Milk

Lancaster Sun Beauty SPF30 High Protection Velvet Body Milk

SPF 30
WORKS FOR
  • Anti-aging
  • Anti-oxidation
  • Sun protection
  • Evens skin tone
  • Moisturizing
  • +2 more
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • ascorbic acid
  • salicylic acid
  • bis-ethylhexyloxyphenol methoxyphenyl triazine
  • butyl methoxydibenzoylmethane
  • c12-15 alkyl benzoate
  • caffeine
  • camellia sinensis leaf extract
  • cyclopentasiloxane
  • diethylhexyl butamido triazone
  • dimethylmethoxy chromanol
  • ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate
  • ethylhexyl palmitate
  • glycerin
  • glycine
  • hippophae rhamnoides oil
  • mauritia flexuosa fruit oil
  • methylene bis-benzotriazolyl tetramethylbutylphenol
  • octocrylene
  • titanium dioxide
  • tocopherol
  • +17 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Formula review

WIMJ summary

This product offers a good level of protection against both UVB and UVA rays.

This sunscreen uses organic (so-called "chemical") sunscreen filters. Organic, or "chemical" filters usually provide reliable sun protection and rarely leave a white cast. Sunscreens with organic filters can sting eyes.

This product can be considered "reef safe" because it does not contain the UV filters (oxybenzone and octinoxate) that can be harmful to coral reefs when present in the water in high concentrations.

See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help prevent early signs of skin aging because it offers a good level of broad spectrum sun protection. Sun damage is the main cause of premature skin aging, and protecting your skin from the sun is the best anti-aging strategy.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
LOW
meets threshold
HIGH
does not meet threshold
LOW
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product offers broad spectrum sun protection. It means that it can prevent hyperpigmentation and help keep the skin tone even (sun damage is the main factor causing age spots, darkening of post-acne marks and other discolorations).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
does not meet threshold
LOW
does not meet threshold
LOW
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains good ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. These ingredients are called "humectants": glycerin, glycine.

When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. If the air is dry, humectants can speed up the moisture loss from the skin. This is why it is a good idea to use another product on top of this one to help "seal in" the moisture (look for ingredients like dimethicone, squalane, oils and butters).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (dimethylmethoxy chromanol) that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. By doing so, they can lessen the damage the skin gets from the UV light (sun).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
TBC
Enhances the product texture and makes it more spreadable. Helps reduce water loss from the outer layer of skin. Extands the shelf life by preventing bacteria growth
TBC
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
TBC
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and create a thicker product consistency
TBC
Avobenzone. An organic, or so-called "chemical" UV filter. Protects against both UVA and UVB rays. Needs to be combined with other filters in a formulation to be stable.
TBC
A silicone that helps improve the product texture and spreadability. Can absord oil creating a short-term mattifying effect on the skin
TBC
An emollient that helps soften the skin and create a nice product texture
TBC
Helps oil and water mix together
TBC
Can be drying and contribute to skin irritation. Used in formulars to dissolve other ingredients, create a thinner product consistency or for its antibacterial properties
TBC
Octinoxate. When used in higher concentrations, works as a sunscreen protecting the skin from UVB rays. When used in lower concentration, helps to preserve the product formulation. Is shown to be harmful to coral reefs - consider avoiding bathing in coral reef areas when wearing a product with this ingredient. It can be irritating
TBC
Tinosorb S. One of the most effective broad spectrum sunscreen ingredients. Protects from both UVA and UVB rays. It is photostable. Unfortunately, not approved by FDA (US) yet.
TBC
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
TBC
Tinosorb M. A UV filter. Is effective against both UVA and UVB rays. It is photostable and can also be used to improve photostability of other sunscreen ingredients. It is soluble in water, which helps to create lightweight sunscreen formulations. Unfortunately, it is not approved by the FDA (US) yet
TBC
A weak sunscreen that protects against the sun rays that cause sunburn (UVB) and is somewhat effective against the UVA rays. It is quite stable and can help stabilize other, more vulnerable, sunscreen ingredients like Avobenzone. It is an organic, or so called "chemical" sunscreen
TBC
Helps oil and water mix together and works as an emollient
TBC
Uvasorb HEB. A UV filter. Is effective against UVB and UVA II rays (but not UVA I). It is photostable. Unfortunately, is not approved by FDA (US) yet
TBC
Maintains the texture of skincare products. Allows the product to spread evenly. Helps oil and water mix together
TBC
A fragrance. Potential allergen and can be irritating
TBC
Is used to add opaque (non-transparent) appearance to formulations. Can be used to coat other ingredients for even dispersion. This is a different ingredient compared to the ones used in antipersperants (aluminium chloride and aluminium chlorohydrate)
TBC
Used to help evenly disperse other ingredients (for example, pigment) in a formulation
TBC
TBC
The most well-researched antioxidant that works in skin. Helps neutralize free radicals supporting collagen production, helping to even out the skin tone and preventing early signs of aging
TBC
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.
TBC
A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating
TBC
Fragrance with sweet balsamic smell. Help to preserve products and dissolve other ingredients. Could trigger allergic reactions and be irritating
TBC
A fragrance. Is a likely irritant
TBC
A preservative
TBC
A fragrance. Can trigger allergic reactions and be irritating
TBC
Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals. Can have a dehydration effect that might somewhat decrease the look of puffy eyes
TBC
TBC
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
TBC
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
TBC
TBC
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
TBC
A fragrance. Can be irritating
TBC
TBC
Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals in skin
TBC
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be irritating
TBC
Can help neutralize free radicals in skin
TBC
Stabilizes the product formulation
TBC
Added to create a nice product smell. Can be irritating
TBC
A fragrance. Can be irritating
TBC
Helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help restore the skin barrier function
TBC
A good emollient. Contains various ingredients including vitamins and fatty acids that could work in the skin to neutralize free radicals and minimize moisture loss - if enough of these compounds is able to penetrate the skin in an active form.
TBC
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
A plant extract that is used as a fragrance. Can be irritating and lead to photosensitivity
TBC
A fragrance. A likely allergen and can be irritating
TBC
Used to create a thicker product consistency and stabilize the formulation
TBC
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
TBC
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
TBC
A fragrance. Can be irritating
TBC
Might be helpful in restoring skin barrier function and, when combined with zinc carbonate and malonic acid, reducing fine lines and wrinkles by stimulating elastin production. Also helps stabilize the product formulation
TBC
Used to stabilize the product formulation and can help absorb oil
TBC
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
TBC
Creates an illusion of smoother and more radiant skin tone. Adds shimmer to the skin by reflecting light
TBC
An emollient that is naturally present in skin and helps soften it
TBC
Used to create a nice product consistency
TBC
TBC
Helps oil and water mix together
TBC
Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin
TBC
TBC
Used to create gel-like formulas and stabilize emulsions
TBC
TBC
A mineral that is used to improve the texture of cosmetic products
TBC
A colorant that can add a pearl-like appearance to the formulation
TBC
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
TBC
Used to adjust pH of the product and can help improve the product's smell
TBC
Used to create a thicker product consistency
TBC
A preservative
TBC
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
TBC
Used for skin exfoliation. It has an anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial effect, helps to unclog pores, prevent blemishes and speed up healing of the existing ones. Sometimes referred to as a BHA (beta-hydroxy acid)
TBC
A preservative
TBC
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
TBC
A colorant
TBC
A yellow dye
TBC
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
TBC

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources