Vitamin E Hydrating Cream Cleanser
Source: Julep
This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (coco-glucoside, glyceryl stearate, hydrogenated lecithin, sodium c14-16 olefin sulfonate, sodium cocoyl isethionate) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.
Even though this formulation is mild, the following cleansing agents could trigger an irritation or allergy for some people: coco-glucoside, sodium c14-16 olefin sulfonate
Used as a cleansing agent (surfactant) in cleansers. Helps water and oil mix together in lotions. Can be irritating
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
Helps to retain moisture by creating a protective barrier on the skin. Rich in fatty acids. Improves product texture and helps with the penetration of other ingredients.
Helps oil and water mix together and used as a cleansing agent. Can be irritating and is better avoided for sensitive skin
Helps water and oil mix together. Can be used as a cleansing agent
This product can help exfoliate the skin. In other words, it helps break down the bonds between dead cells on the surface of the skin and speed up the skin turnover. Skin often appears softer and brighter after exfoliation, but overdoing it can result in disrupted skin barrier. The following ingredient is doing the exfoliating job in this product: gluconolactone.
A polyhydroxy acid (PHA) that helps shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. Is believed to be genter than AHAs. It helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can stimulate production of skin's own hyaluronic acid resulting in improved hydration levels. It has been shown to be helpful against acne and clogged pores if used consistently (e.g over a period of 12 weeks) in high enough concentration. It can help reduce fine lines and wrinkles and improve skin tone with long-term application. Can help neutralize free radicals
| Promise | Can it deliver? |
|---|---|
| Cleansing |
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 100/100.
We receive a small commission for purchases made through these links at no cost for you. Thank you for your support! Learn more
No comedogenic ingredients detected
Averages from community submissions.
No reviews yet for this product.
Be the first to share your experience!
Help capture what the ingredient list can't—texture, finish, pilling, scent, and more. Answer what you can, skip the rest.
Takes ~30 seconds.
Reviews are shown in aggregate. No personal details.
| Product | Similarity | Price | Irritancy |
|---|---|---|---|
![]() Julep Vitamin E Hydrating Cream Cleanser | Current | ≈ $21.26 | |
![]() MEDIHEAL Rose PDRN Derma Cream Pack Cleanser 120ml | 57% | ≈ $17.55 | |
![]() Youth To The People Youth Stacks™ Daily Skin Health | 49% | $20.00 | |
![]() NUXE Reve de Miel Make-up Removing Gel | 48% | ≈ $13.69 | |
![]() SVR Physiopure Cleansing Foaming Gel Pure and Mild | 47% | ≈ $5.32 | |
![]() Adaptology Break Free Cleanser | 47% | - |
A plant extract that has been shown to be able to reduce inflammation in skin, support restoration of skin barrier function, as well as support collagen production. Contains active compounds called centelloids: asiaticoside, madecasosside, asiatic acid and madecassic acid. Might be helpful in preventing stretch marks. It can be itself be irritating though.
A polyhydroxy acid (PHA) that helps shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. Is believed to be genter than AHAs. It helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can stimulate production of skin's own hyaluronic acid resulting in improved hydration levels. It has been shown to be helpful against acne and clogged pores if used consistently (e.g over a period of 12 weeks) in high enough concentration. It can help reduce fine lines and wrinkles and improve skin tone with long-term application. Can help neutralize free radicals
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin, calm down inflammation and irritation, restore the barrier function and support wound healing. It can be helpful in reducing fine lines and wrinkles
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
A great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties
An emollient that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Might have some weak anti-oxidant properties
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
Helps water and oil mix together. Can be used as a cleansing agent
Used as a cleansing agent (surfactant) in cleansers. Helps water and oil mix together in lotions. Can be irritating
Helps oil and water mix together and used as a cleansing agent. Can be irritating and is better avoided for sensitive skin
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
Helps to retain moisture by creating a protective barrier on the skin. Rich in fatty acids. Improves product texture and helps with the penetration of other ingredients.
A plant extract that can help neutralize free radicals. The concentrations typically used in cosmetics are too small to have an effect
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
Used as a cleansing agent (surfactant) in cleansers. Helps water and oil mix together in lotions. Can be irritating
Helps oil and water mix together and used as a cleansing agent. Can be irritating and is better avoided for sensitive skin
An essential oil from pine tree. Can be irritating
An essential oil. Potential allergen and can be irritating. It has some anti-bacterial properties
An essentil oil from orange peel. Potential allergen and can be irritating
An essential oil that can be very irritating. Has some anti-bacterial properties
An essential oil. Can be irritating. Can become an allergen with oxidation
Helps water and oil mix together. Can be used as a cleansing agent
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
A polyhydroxy acid (PHA) that helps shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. Is believed to be genter than AHAs. It helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can stimulate production of skin's own hyaluronic acid resulting in improved hydration levels. It has been shown to be helpful against acne and clogged pores if used consistently (e.g over a period of 12 weeks) in high enough concentration. It can help reduce fine lines and wrinkles and improve skin tone with long-term application. Can help neutralize free radicals
A plant extract that can help neutralize free radicals. The concentrations typically used in cosmetics are too small to have an effect
A plant extract that has been shown to be able to reduce inflammation in skin, support restoration of skin barrier function, as well as support collagen production. Contains active compounds called centelloids: asiaticoside, madecasosside, asiatic acid and madecassic acid. Might be helpful in preventing stretch marks. It can be itself be irritating though.
An emollient that helps soften the skin but is not effective for restoring its barrier function. Might be helpful to calm down inflammation
A great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
An emollient that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Might have some weak anti-oxidant properties
Maintains the texture of skincare products. Allows the product to spread evenly. Helps oil and water mix together
We couldn't find any comedogenic ingredients in this product
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
Helps water and oil mix together. Can be used as a cleansing agent
Used as a cleansing agent (surfactant) in cleansers. Helps water and oil mix together in lotions. Can be irritating
Helps oil and water mix together and used as a cleansing agent. Can be irritating and is better avoided for sensitive skin
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
A polyhydroxy acid (PHA) that helps shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. Is believed to be genter than AHAs. It helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can stimulate production of skin's own hyaluronic acid resulting in improved hydration levels. It has been shown to be helpful against acne and clogged pores if used consistently (e.g over a period of 12 weeks) in high enough concentration. It can help reduce fine lines and wrinkles and improve skin tone with long-term application. Can help neutralize free radicals
An essential oil from pine tree. Can be irritating
An essential oil. Potential allergen and can be irritating. It has some anti-bacterial properties
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
An essentil oil from orange peel. Potential allergen and can be irritating
An essential oil that can be very irritating. Has some anti-bacterial properties
An essential oil. Can be irritating. Can become an allergen with oxidation
A sugar that is used to stabilize the product formulation. Can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin
Helps to retain moisture by creating a protective barrier on the skin. Rich in fatty acids. Improves product texture and helps with the penetration of other ingredients.
A plant extract that can help neutralize free radicals. The concentrations typically used in cosmetics are too small to have an effect
A plant extract that has been shown to be able to reduce inflammation in skin, support restoration of skin barrier function, as well as support collagen production. Contains active compounds called centelloids: asiaticoside, madecasosside, asiatic acid and madecassic acid. Might be helpful in preventing stretch marks. It can be itself be irritating though.
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin, calm down inflammation and irritation, restore the barrier function and support wound healing. It can be helpful in reducing fine lines and wrinkles
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
An emollient that helps soften the skin but is not effective for restoring its barrier function. Might be helpful to calm down inflammation
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
A great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
A plant oil that helps soften the upper layer of the skin
A plant oil that helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and can help restore skin's barrier function. Might have an anti-oxidant effect
An emollient that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Might have some weak anti-oxidant properties
A plant oil that helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and can help restore the skin barrier. Might have some anti-oxidant effect
A yeast extract that might help to attract water to the upper layer of the skin
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
Maintains the texture of skincare products. Allows the product to spread evenly. Helps oil and water mix together
Glycerin, Water, Sodium cocoyl isethionate, Coco-glucoside, Sodium c14-16 olefin sulfonate, Hydrated silica, 1,2-hexanediol, Tocopheryl acetate, Sodium hyaluronate, Gluconolactone, Citrus limon peel oil, Pinus sylvestris leaf oil, Lavandula angustifolia oil, Butylene glycol, Citrus aurantium dulcis peel oil, Gardenia florida fruit extract, Eucalyptus globulus leaf oil, Pelargonium graveolens flower oil, Cananga odorata flower oil, Dextrin, Hydrogenated lecithin, Ficus carica fruit extract, Centella asiatica extract, Panthenol, Beta-glucan, Ceramide np, Tocopherol, Olea europaea fruit oil, Helianthus annuus seed oil, Vitis vinifera seed oil, Simmondsia chinensis seed oil, Macadamia integrifolia seed oil, Camellia japonica seed oil, Argania spinosa kernel oil, Camellia sinensis seed oil, Monascus extract, Glyceryl stearate, Hydroxyacetophenone, Acrylates/c10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer, Ethylhexylglycerin


