Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Moisturizing
  • Exfoliation
  • Anti-blemish
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • argania spinosa kernel oil
  • cannabis sativa seed oil
  • dipotassium glycyrrhizate
  • glycerin
  • helianthus annuus seed cera
  • heptyl undecylenate
  • jojoba esters
  • lactobacillus ferment
  • polyglycerin-3
  • polyglyceryl-10 oleate
  • ricinus communis seed oil
  • squalane
  • titanium dioxide
  • tocopherol
  • vitis vinifera seed oil
  • +12 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
25 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Fruit enzymes work to gently remove surface skin impurities and deeply penetrate to clean and clear clogged pores while 100% Pure Argan Oil intensely hydrates."
WIMJ summary

Effective ingredients missing or their concentration is too low.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Fruit enzymes work to gently remove surface skin impurities and deeply penetrate to clean and clear clogged pores while 100% Pure Argan Oil intensely hydrates."
WIMJ summary

This product does not contain effective exfoliating ingredients. It might be able to deliver physical exfoliation, that is scrub off some of the dead cells on the surface of the skin. We do not recommend physical exfoliation, because it is not uniform (some bits of skin can get exfoliated too much while others not at all). It can also traumatize the skin and aggrevate acne and other skin conditions.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
LOW
does not meet threshold
LOW
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Fruit enzymes work to gently remove surface skin impurities and deeply penetrate to clean and clear clogged pores while 100% Pure Argan Oil intensely hydrates."
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: glycerin, lactobacillus ferment.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: ricinus communis seed oil, squalane.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
5.2% - 6.4%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
4.3% - 5.2%
Helps absorb oil (for the time of application) and creates a thicker product consistency
3.3% - 4%
2.5% - 3%
Helps stabilize the product formulation
2% - 2.5%
A great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties
1.7% - 2.1%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
1.5% - 1.9%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin, reduce water loss from the skin surface over time and create a nice product finish
1.3% - 1.6%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.95% - 1.15%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.65% - 1%
An emollient made of jojoba oil. Helps soften the skin and support its barrier function
0.65% - 0.95%
An emollient that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Might have some weak anti-oxidant properties
0.55% - 0.85%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.7% - 1.05%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
0.45% - 0.7%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.5% - 0.75%
0.45% - 0.65%
An emollient that can also help water and oil mix together, as well as prevent bacteria growth in products
0.45% - 0.7%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.35% - 0.65%
A plant oil that due to its high linoleic acid content can help strengthen skin's barrier function and soften its upper layer
0.35% - 0.65%
A salt derived from licorice. Works as an emollient to soften the upper layer of the skin and can help calm down inflammation. Might be helpful for skin lightening
0.3% - 0.55%
A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
0.3% - 0.6%
A plant extract used mostly as a fragrance. Can have some anti-microbial and anti-oxidant properties
0.25% - 0.5%
An alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA), but is mostly used to stabilize product formulations in cosmetics
0.3% - 0.55%
A fruit extract that might help to attract water to the upper layer of the skin, but there is no evidence for any other benefits to the skin
0.25% - 0.5%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.3% - 0.5%
A preservative
0.3% - 0.5%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
0.25% - 0.5%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
0.25% - 0.5%
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.55%
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
0.3% - 0.6%
A fermentation product created by bacteria Lactobacillus. The fermented product has anti-bacterial properties and might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but studies are lacking. Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Can be used as a preservative
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.5%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.45%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.25% - 0.4%
A colorant
0.2% - 0.4%
A colorant (dye)
0.2% - 0.35%
A yellow dye
0.15% - 0.3%
A fragrance. A likely allergen and can be irritating
0.1% - 0.2%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.15% - 0.25%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.2%
0.05% - 0.1%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources