Jo Loves - A Hand Lotion Eucalyptus & Cedar Woods

Jo Loves A Hand Lotion Eucalyptus & Cedar Woods

Something wrong? Edit here
Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Moisturizing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • panthenol
  • cetearyl alcohol
  • dimethicone
  • glycerin
  • prunus amygdalus dulcis oil
  • theobroma cacao seed butter
  • tocopherol
  • vitis vinifera seed oil
  • +5 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Compare

Where to buy?

Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Granting essential hydration to overlooked hands, this featherweight lotion can be used every day to smooth and soften your skin."
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: glycerin.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: dimethicone, theobroma cacao seed butter.

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: panthenol

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
Plain old water
45% - 55%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
4.4% - 5.4%
A great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties
4.4% - 5.4%
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
2.7% - 3.3%
Helps oil and water mix together and works as an emollient
2.6% - 3.1%
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
2.2% - 2.7%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
1.8% - 2.2%
An emollient that softens the skin
1.5% - 1.8%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
1.3% - 1.6%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and can be helpful in restoring the skin barrier function. Might have some anti-oxidant effect
1.1% - 1.3%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.9% - 1.1%
Helps oil and water mix together. Has some emollient properties
0.8% - 1.2%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.5% - 1%
Helps create a thicker or gel-like product texture. It is not a surfactant but can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
0.7% - 1%
A preservative
0.65% - 1%
A fragrance with jasmine smell. A likely irritant
0.6% - 0.95%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.6% - 0.9%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.6% - 0.85%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.55% - 0.8%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.5% - 0.75%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.45% - 0.7%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.5% - 0.75%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
0.45% - 0.65%
Plain old water
0.45% - 0.7%
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
0.5% - 0.8%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.45% - 0.65%
A great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties
0.5% - 0.75%
Helps oil and water mix together and works as an emollient
0.55% - 0.85%
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
0.5% - 0.8%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.5% - 0.75%
An emollient that softens the skin
0.5% - 0.75%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.4% - 0.6%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
0.3% - 0.6%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and can be helpful in restoring the skin barrier function. Might have some anti-oxidant effect
0.4% - 0.6%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.35% - 0.65%
Helps oil and water mix together. Has some emollient properties
0.45% - 0.65%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.3% - 0.6%
Helps create a thicker or gel-like product texture. It is not a surfactant but can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
0.3% - 0.55%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.4%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.2% - 0.35%
A fragrance with a lemon scent. A likely irritant
0.15% - 0.3%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.15% - 0.25%
A fragrance. Potential allergen and can be irritating
0.1% - 0.25%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.15% - 0.25%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.2%
A fragrance. A likely allergen and can be irritating
0.05% - 0.1%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.1% - 0.15%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources