Holika Holika - Naked Face Balancing Primer

Holika Holika Naked Face Balancing Primer

Something wrong? Edit here
Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Anti-aging
  • Moisturizing
  • Evens skin tone
  • Anti-oxidation
  • Anti-blemish
  • +2 more
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • niacinamide
  • adenosine
  • niacinamide
  • adenosine
  • niacinamide
  • adenosine
  • allantoin
  • betaine
  • camellia sinensis leaf extract
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • cereus grandiflorus flower extract
  • cetearyl alcohol
  • dimethicone
  • glycerin
  • glyceryl acrylate/acrylic acid copolymer
  • hyaluronic acid
  • hydrolyzed hyaluronic acid
  • imperata cylindrica root extract
  • isopropyl myristate
  • sodium polyacrylate
  • titanium dioxide
  • +18 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $22.99
BUY
Price as of 7/30/2021 15:52 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product might be able to help reduce blemishes and clogged pores because it contains niacinamide.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness because it contains niacinamide.

These ingredients in the product can also be helpful, even though there is less evidence for their effectiveness: adenosine.

Keep in mind that it typically takes at least 6 weeks to notice any results because the changes that are needed to improve fine lines and elasticity happen in the deeper layers of the skin. No topical anti-aging product can “erase” wrinkles or fully reverse signs of aging.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Evens out skin tone, improves skin's texture, creates a smooth and perfect makeup base."
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce hypepigmentation and even out the skin tone because it contains the following effective ingredients: niacinamide

Keep in mind that you would need to apply any topical skincare targetted at hypigmentation consistently for a couple of months to get a result. No topical skincare product can help get rid of hyperpigmentation (including post-acne marks and age spots) instantly.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Naked Face Balancing Primer"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: allantoin, betaine.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: caprylic/capric triglyceride, dimethicone.

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: niacinamide

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (cereus grandiflorus flower extract, imperata cylindrica root extract) that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin to lessen the damage it gets from the UV light (sun). There is not enough evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin though.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
Plain old water
40% - 60%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
6.4% - 9.6%
Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin. It can be irritating
3.8% - 5.7%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
3.3% - 4.9%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
2.2% - 3.3%
Used to improve the product consistency and soften the upper layer of the skin
1.8% - 2.7%
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture
1.6% - 2.5%
Helps oil and water mix together
1.5% - 2.3%
A mineral that is used to improve the texture of cosmetic products
1.4% - 2.1%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
1.4% - 2.1%
A type of silicone that helps oil and water mix well together. Helps to disperse other ingredients, e.g. pigments, evenly in a formulation
0.9% - 1.35%
0.85% - 1.25%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
0.6% - 1.4%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and provide a longer-lasting hydration. Can create a thicker product consistency
0.5% - 1.2%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and improves the product texture
0.5% - 1.15%
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
0.55% - 1.3%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
0.55% - 1.25%
An emollient that helps soften the skin. Could be comedogenic
0.5% - 1.15%
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
0.5% - 1.15%
Used to stabilize product formulations and create a nice product texture
0.45% - 1%
A plat extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin and attract water to its upper layer
0.4% - 0.95%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and provide a longer-lasting hydration. Can create a thicker product consistency
0.4% - 1%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.4% - 0.95%
Plain old water
0.4% - 0.95%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.4% - 1%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin. Naturally present in skin. Typically has large molecule size unless advertised otherwise on the product label. Helps support skin's barrier function and may help to reduce inflammation
0.4% - 0.95%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin. A version of it is naturally present in skin
0.4% - 0.95%
0.35% - 0.85%
A cactus extract that can help neutralize free radicals because it contains a chemical compound called betacyanins and flavonolglycosides. Can help make the surface of the skin dryer helping make pores look smaller for a very short period of time. The concentrations usually used in cosmetics are too small to have any effect
0.4% - 0.95%
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
0.4% - 1%
Essential oil that can be irritating
0.45% - 1.05%
A plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant properties, but evidence is lacking
0.4% - 0.9%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.4% - 0.95%
A preservative
0.4% - 0.95%
A preservative
0.4% - 0.95%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.45% - 1%
Used as a fragrance
0.4% - 0.95%
Used to help oil and water mix together. Can be irritating
0.4% - 1%
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product texture
0.4% - 0.95%
Used to create a gel-like product texture, as well as to stabilize emulsions
0.45% - 1%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.4% - 1%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.4% - 0.95%
Helps calm down inflammation in skin and can help reduce itching. Helps to repair the skin barrier and keep skin hydrated
0.4% - 0.9%
Helps create a thicker or gel-like product texture. It is not a surfactant but can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
0.4% - 0.95%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.4% - 1%
Used to adjust the pH level of products
0.4% - 0.95%
Might help improve cell turnover and reduce inflammation in skin. One study shows that the ingredients might be able to stimulate collagen production in skin
0.4% - 0.95%
A preservative
0.4% - 0.95%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.4% - 0.9%
0.4% - 0.95%
A colorant. Usually well-tolerated
0.4% - 0.95%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
Plain old water
0.4% - 0.95%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.45% - 1%
Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin. It can be irritating
0.4% - 0.9%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.5% - 1.1%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
0.45% - 1.05%
Used to improve the product consistency and soften the upper layer of the skin
0.45% - 1%
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture
0.4% - 0.95%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.45% - 1%
A mineral that is used to improve the texture of cosmetic products
0.4% - 0.95%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.5% - 1.1%
A type of silicone that helps oil and water mix well together. Helps to disperse other ingredients, e.g. pigments, evenly in a formulation
0.4% - 0.95%
0.45% - 1%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
0.45% - 1.05%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and provide a longer-lasting hydration. Can create a thicker product consistency
0.4% - 0.95%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and improves the product texture
0.4% - 0.95%
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
0.45% - 1.05%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
0.45% - 1.05%
An emollient that helps soften the skin. Could be comedogenic
0.45% - 1%
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
0.45% - 1.05%
Used to stabilize product formulations and create a nice product texture
0.4% - 0.95%
A plat extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin and attract water to its upper layer
0.4% - 0.95%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and provide a longer-lasting hydration. Can create a thicker product consistency
0.4% - 0.95%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.4% - 0.95%
Plain old water
0.4% - 0.95%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.4% - 0.95%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin. Naturally present in skin. Typically has large molecule size unless advertised otherwise on the product label. Helps support skin's barrier function and may help to reduce inflammation
0.4% - 0.95%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin. A version of it is naturally present in skin
0.4% - 0.95%
0.35% - 0.85%
A cactus extract that can help neutralize free radicals because it contains a chemical compound called betacyanins and flavonolglycosides. Can help make the surface of the skin dryer helping make pores look smaller for a very short period of time. The concentrations usually used in cosmetics are too small to have any effect
0.4% - 0.95%
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
0.4% - 1%
Essential oil that can be irritating
0.45% - 1.05%
A plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant properties, but evidence is lacking
0.4% - 0.9%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.4% - 0.95%
A preservative
0.4% - 0.95%
A preservative
0.4% - 0.95%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.45% - 1%
Used as a fragrance
0.4% - 0.95%
Used to help oil and water mix together. Can be irritating
0.4% - 1%
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product texture
0.4% - 0.95%
Used to create a gel-like product texture, as well as to stabilize emulsions
0.45% - 1%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.4% - 1%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.4% - 0.95%
Helps calm down inflammation in skin and can help reduce itching. Helps to repair the skin barrier and keep skin hydrated
0.4% - 0.9%
Helps create a thicker or gel-like product texture. It is not a surfactant but can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
0.4% - 0.95%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.4% - 1%
Used to adjust the pH level of products
0.4% - 0.95%
Might help improve cell turnover and reduce inflammation in skin. One study shows that the ingredients might be able to stimulate collagen production in skin
0.4% - 0.95%
A preservative
0.4% - 0.95%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.4% - 0.9%
A red colorant made of iron oxide. Typically is not irritating
0.4% - 0.95%
A colorant. Usually well-tolerated
0.4% - 0.95%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
Plain old water
0.4% - 0.95%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.45% - 1%
Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin. It can be irritating
0.4% - 0.9%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.5% - 1.1%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
0.45% - 1.05%
Used to improve the product consistency and soften the upper layer of the skin
0.45% - 1%
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture
0.4% - 0.95%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.45% - 1%
A mineral that is used to improve the texture of cosmetic products
0.4% - 0.95%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.5% - 1.1%
A type of silicone that helps oil and water mix well together. Helps to disperse other ingredients, e.g. pigments, evenly in a formulation
0.4% - 0.95%
0.45% - 1%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
0.45% - 1.05%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and provide a longer-lasting hydration. Can create a thicker product consistency
0.4% - 0.95%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and improves the product texture
0.4% - 0.95%
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
0.45% - 1.05%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
0.45% - 1.05%
An emollient that helps soften the skin. Could be comedogenic
0.45% - 1%
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
0.45% - 1.05%
Used to stabilize product formulations and create a nice product texture
0.4% - 0.95%
A plat extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin and attract water to its upper layer
0.4% - 0.95%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and provide a longer-lasting hydration. Can create a thicker product consistency
0.4% - 0.95%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.4% - 0.95%
Plain old water
0.4% - 0.95%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.4% - 0.95%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin. Naturally present in skin. Typically has large molecule size unless advertised otherwise on the product label. Helps support skin's barrier function and may help to reduce inflammation
0.4% - 0.95%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin. A version of it is naturally present in skin
0.4% - 0.95%
0.35% - 0.85%
A cactus extract that can help neutralize free radicals because it contains a chemical compound called betacyanins and flavonolglycosides. Can help make the surface of the skin dryer helping make pores look smaller for a very short period of time. The concentrations usually used in cosmetics are too small to have any effect
0.4% - 0.95%
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
0.4% - 1%
Essential oil that can be irritating
0.45% - 1.05%
A plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant properties, but evidence is lacking
0.4% - 0.9%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.4% - 0.95%
A preservative
0.4% - 0.95%
A preservative
0.4% - 0.9%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.4% - 0.95%
Used as a fragrance
0.35% - 0.85%
Used to help oil and water mix together. Can be irritating
0.35% - 0.85%
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product texture
0.35% - 0.8%
Used to create a gel-like product texture, as well as to stabilize emulsions
0.4% - 0.9%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.35% - 0.85%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.35% - 0.8%
Helps calm down inflammation in skin and can help reduce itching. Helps to repair the skin barrier and keep skin hydrated
0.3% - 0.75%
Helps create a thicker or gel-like product texture. It is not a surfactant but can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
0.35% - 0.75%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.3% - 0.75%
Used to adjust the pH level of products
0.3% - 0.75%
Might help improve cell turnover and reduce inflammation in skin. One study shows that the ingredients might be able to stimulate collagen production in skin
0.2% - 0.75%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.6%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.1% - 0.45%
0.15% - 0.55%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources