Heliocare - 360 Pediatric Mineral SPF 50+

Heliocare 360 Pediatric Mineral SPF 50+

Something wrong? Edit here
SPF 50
Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products User reviews Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Anti-aging
  • Moisturizing
  • Sun protection
  • Evens skin tone
  • Anti-blemish
  • +2 more
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • niacinamide
  • 3-o-ethyl ascorbic acid
  • c12-15 alkyl benzoate
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • dimethicone
  • isododecane
  • plankton extract
  • silica
  • titanium dioxide
  • tocopherol
  • zinc oxide
  • +8 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
90 /100
IRRITANCY
LOW
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

User reviews

Recommend review
NaN%
|
%
Loading...

Formula review

WIMJ summary

This product offers a good level of protection against both UVB and UVA rays.

It is a mineral sunscreen. In other words, it contains non-organic UV filters. It will probably not sting your eyes but might leave a white cast.

This product can be considered "reef safe" because it does not contain the UV filters (oxybenzone and octinoxate) that can be harmful to coral reefs when present in the water in high concentrations.

Non-organic (mineral) filters
Ingredient UVB UVA I UVA II Stability
zinc oxide
Offers UVB protection
Offers UVA I protection
Offers UVA II protection
Is photo stable
titanium dioxide
Offers UVB protection
Does not offer UVA I protection
Offers UVA II protection
Is photo stable
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product might be able to help reduce blemishes and clogged pores because it contains niacinamide.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness because it contains niacinamide.

Keep in mind that it typically takes at least 6 weeks to notice any results because the changes that are needed to improve fine lines and elasticity happen in the deeper layers of the skin. No topical anti-aging product can “erase” wrinkles or fully reverse signs of aging.

This product can also help prevent early signs of skin aging because it offers a good level of broad spectrum sun protection. Sun damage is the main cause of premature skin aging, and protecting your skin from the sun is the best anti-aging strategy.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
does not meet threshold
LOW
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product offers broad spectrum sun protection. It means that it can prevent hyperpigmentation and help keep the skin tone even (sun damage is the main factor causing age spots, darkening of post-acne marks and other discolorations).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
MEDIUM
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Read More Protect skin against UVA, UVB, visible light and infrared-A with this light and hydrating fluid."
WIMJ summary

This product can help soften the skin and reduce its moisture loss with emollients and occlusives: dimethicone, isododecane.

Keep in mind that this product does not contain effective ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. This is why an additional product with humectants like glycerin or hyaluronic acid can be helpful (apply it before this product for the best results).

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: niacinamide

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold

Potential irritants

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
Enhances the product texture and makes it more spreadable. Helps reduce water loss from the outer layer of skin. Extands the shelf life by preventing bacteria growth
6.2% - 7.5%
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
5.2% - 6.3%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and can decrease moisture loss. Helps create a nice product texture
3.6% - 4.4%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
3.5% - 4.3%
A broad spectrum sunblock (protects from both UVA and UVB rays). Is suitable for most sensitive skins. In small concentrations, can be used as a colorant
3% - 3.6%
A synthetic ester of salicylic acid that is used to help disperse pigments and boost effectiveness of sunscreen ingredients. It is able to absorb UV light (working as an organic, or chemical filter), but is not approved as a sunscreen ingredient on its own
1.8% - 2.2%
1.6% - 2%
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture
1.3% - 1.6%
The same compound that is used safely in dental implants and bone cements. In cosmetics, it is used to improve the consistency of products
1.3% - 1.6%
Used to create an even product consistency. Can help boost efficiency of sunscreen filters
0.8% - 1.2%
Used as a fragrance
0.65% - 1%
A type of silicone that helps water and oil mix together
0.55% - 0.85%
A plant extract that has been shown to be effective in helping boost skin's ability to protect against UV radiation and reduce hyperpigmentation when taken orally. No conclusive evidence for its effectiveness and effective concentration in topical application
0.55% - 0.8%
0.5% - 0.75%
0.5% - 0.75%
Can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.45% - 0.7%
A vitamin C derivative that is more stable but less potent than pure form of vitamin C. Can help neutralize free radicals and help reduce hyperpigmentation, but the required concentration is likely to be much higher than for the pure form of vitamin C, limiting the ingredient's effectiveness in products
0.4% - 0.65%
0.4% - 0.6%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.35% - 0.65%
Helps the function of sunscreen and pigment ingredients in the formulation
0.35% - 0.65%
Helps mask the smell of other ingredients and helps preserve the product formulation
0.3% - 0.55%
Used to create a thicker product consistency and stabilize the formulation
0.3% - 0.6%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin. It can be irritating
0.3% - 0.5%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.3% - 0.6%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.45% - 0.65%
Used to absorb oil and can temporarily mattify skin
0.45% - 0.65%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
0.3% - 0.6%
A type of silicone that helps oil and water mix well together. Helps to disperse other ingredients, e.g. pigments, evenly in a formulation
0.3% - 0.55%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
0.4% - 0.6%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.3% - 0.55%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps to dissolve other ingredients in a formulation. Slows down the rate of product drying
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps to control the skin's pH level. Maintains the skin's natural film of amino-lactic acids and oils. Helps to preserve products
0.25% - 0.45%
A type of clay that is used to thicken the product consistency
0.25% - 0.45%
Is used to dissolve other ingredients and create nice product texture
0.25% - 0.45%
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.4%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.2% - 0.35%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.35%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources