Age-Defying SPF 50 Mineral Face Crème
Source: Ulta
This product can help prevent early signs of skin aging because it offers a good level of broad spectrum sun protection. Sun damage is the main cause of premature skin aging, and protecting your skin from the sun is the best anti-aging strategy.
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
This product offers broad spectrum sun protection. It means that it can prevent hyperpigmentation and help keep the skin tone even (sun damage is the main factor causing age spots, darkening of post-acne marks and other discolorations).
Broad-spectrum UVA/UVB protection
Source: Ulta
This product offers a good level of protection against both UVB and UVA rays.
This sunscreen uses organic (so-called "chemical") sunscreen filters. Organic, or "chemical" filters usually provide reliable sun protection and rarely leave a white cast. Sunscreens with organic filters can sting eyes.
This product can be considered "reef safe" because it does not contain the UV filters (oxybenzone and octinoxate) that can be harmful to coral reefs when present in the water in high concentrations.
A broad spectrum sunblock (protects from both UVA and UVB rays). Is suitable for most sensitive skins. In small concentrations, can be used as a colorant
A synthetic ester of salicylic acid that is used to help disperse pigments and boost effectiveness of sunscreen ingredients. It is able to absorb UV light (working as an organic, or chemical filter), but is not approved as a sunscreen ingredient on its own
An umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499. They might be able to offer some protection against visible light, but the degree of the protection is not clear
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
Powered by Vanishing Zinc Technology and enriched with hyper-nourishing, antioxidant-rich actives to hydrate, brighten, and firm while wearing seamlessly under makeup.
Source: Ulta
This product can help soften the skin and reduce its moisture loss with emollients and occlusives: dimethicone, coco-caprylate.
Keep in mind that this product does not contain effective ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. This is why an additional product with humectants like glycerin or hyaluronic acid can be helpful (apply it before this product for the best results).
A silicone that mixes with water creating nice light-weight product texture
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
An emollient that softens skin and creates a nice product texture
Used to create a thicker product texture. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and might be able to prevent moisture loss from its surface
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin without creating a greasy texture
Helps oil and water mix together and works as an emollient
A fruit extract that might help to attract water to the upper layer of the skin, but there is no evidence for any other benefits to the skin
An emollient that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Might have some weak anti-oxidant properties
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
| Promise | Can it deliver? |
|---|---|
| Sun protection | |
| Anti-aging |
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 90/100.
We receive a small commission for purchases made through these links at no cost for you. Thank you for your support! Learn more
No comedogenic ingredients detected
Averages from community submissions.
No reviews yet for this product.
Be the first to share your experience!
Help capture what the ingredient list can't—texture, finish, pilling, scent, and more. Answer what you can, skip the rest.
Takes ~30 seconds.
Reviews are shown in aggregate. No personal details.
| Product | Similarity | Price | Irritancy |
|---|---|---|---|
![]() Hampton Sun Age-Defying SPF 50 Mineral Face Crème | Current | $58.00 | |
![]() MDSolarSciences Mineral Moisture Defense SPF50 | 43% | - | |
Clinique Broad Spectrum SPF 30 Mineral Sunscreen Fluid For Face | 40% | - | |
![]() Estée Lauder Perfectionist Pro Multi-Defense UV Fluid SPF45 with 8 Anti-Oxidants | 40% | $48.00 | |
![]() La Roche-Posay Anthelios Mineral Zinc Oxide Sunscreen SPF 50 | 40% | $29.99 | |
![]() SkinCeuticals Sheer Physical UV Defense SPF 50 | 39% | $36.00 |
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
An emollient that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Might have some weak anti-oxidant properties
A silicone that mixes with water creating nice light-weight product texture
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
A broad spectrum sunblock (protects from both UVA and UVB rays). Is suitable for most sensitive skins. In small concentrations, can be used as a colorant
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
A synthetic ester of salicylic acid that is used to help disperse pigments and boost effectiveness of sunscreen ingredients. It is able to absorb UV light (working as an organic, or chemical filter), but is not approved as a sunscreen ingredient on its own
A plant extract used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating and cause photosensitivity
A likely irritant. Might have some anti-oxidant activity, but is mostly used as a fragrance in cosmetic products
An emollient that softens skin and creates a nice product texture
A synthetic ester of salicylic acid that is used to help disperse pigments and boost effectiveness of sunscreen ingredients. It is able to absorb UV light (working as an organic, or chemical filter), but is not approved as a sunscreen ingredient on its own
Used to create a thicker product consistency and stabilize the formulation
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be used as a cleansing agent
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
An emollient that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Might have some weak anti-oxidant properties
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
A fruit extract that might help to attract water to the upper layer of the skin, but there is no evidence for any other benefits to the skin
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin, but research on its effectiveness is lacking
A plant extract tha can have anti-oxidant properties, but evidence of effectiveness in skin is lacking
We couldn't find any comedogenic ingredients in this product
A broad spectrum sunblock (protects from both UVA and UVB rays). Is suitable for most sensitive skins. In small concentrations, can be used as a colorant
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin without creating a greasy texture
Used to create a thicker product texture. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and might be able to prevent moisture loss from its surface
An emollient that softens skin and creates a nice product texture
Used to stabilize product formulations and create a nice product texture
A synthetic ester of salicylic acid that is used to help disperse pigments and boost effectiveness of sunscreen ingredients. It is able to absorb UV light (working as an organic, or chemical filter), but is not approved as a sunscreen ingredient on its own
A type of clay that is used to thicken the product consistency
Used to create a thicker product consistency and stabilize the formulation
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be used as a cleansing agent
An umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499. They might be able to offer some protection against visible light, but the degree of the protection is not clear
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
An emollient that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Might have some weak anti-oxidant properties
A silicone that mixes with water creating nice light-weight product texture
An umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499. They might be able to offer some protection against visible light, but the degree of the protection is not clear
An umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499. They might be able to offer some protection against visible light, but the degree of the protection is not clear
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
A plant extract used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
A fruit extract that might help to attract water to the upper layer of the skin, but there is no evidence for any other benefits to the skin
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating and cause photosensitivity
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin, but research on its effectiveness is lacking
A plant extract tha can have anti-oxidant properties, but evidence of effectiveness in skin is lacking
A likely irritant. Might have some anti-oxidant activity, but is mostly used as a fragrance in cosmetic products
A type of silicone that helps oil and water mix well together. Helps to disperse other ingredients, e.g. pigments, evenly in a formulation
Zinc oxide, Titanium dioxide, Dimethicone, Coco-caprylate/caprate, Dimethicone crosspolymer, Coco-caprylate, Dimethicone/vinyl dimethicone crosspolymer, Butyloctyl salicylate, Silica, Polyglyceryl-3 polyricinoleate, C9-12 alkane, Sorbitan olivate, Isostearic acid, Disteardimonium hectorite, Polyhydroxystearic acid, Isoceteth-10, Stearic acid, Caprylyl/capryl glucoside, Water, Iron oxides, Tocopheryl acetate, Argania spinosa kernel oil, Peg/ppg-18/18 dimethicone, Iron oxides, Iron oxides, Tocopherol, Citric acid, Citrus clementina peel oil, Malus domestica fruit extract, Punica granatum seed extract, Rubus occidentalis fruit extract, Vanilla planifolia fruit extract, Ananas sativus fruit extract, Citrus limon fruit extract, Citrus paradisi fruit extract, Fragaria vesca fruit extract, Vaccinium angustifolium fruit extract, Lavandula angustifolia flower/leaf/stem extract, Citrus reticulata peel extract, Citrus aurantium dulcis peel extract, Ribes nigrum bud extract, Triethoxycaprylylsilane
