goop - G.Tox Glacial Marine Clay Body Cleanser

goop G.Tox Glacial Marine Clay Body Cleanser

WORKS FOR
  • Cleansing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • biosaccharide gum-1
  • carthamus tinctorius seed oil
  • glycerin
  • moringa oleifera seed extract
  • simmondsia chinensis seed oil
  • titanium dioxide
  • +3 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"G. Tox Glacial Marine Clay Body Cleanser"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (cocamide mipa, sodium lauroamphoacetate, sodium lauroyl methyl isethionate, xanthan gum) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
Works as a cleansing agent
9.7% - 11.9%
5.9% - 7.2%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and might help calm down inflammation
3.2% - 3.9%
2.3% - 2.8%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
2% - 2.4%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
1.6% - 2%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
1.4% - 1.7%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and might have some antioxidant effect
1.2% - 1.4%
0.9% - 1.15%
A plant oil that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Is unlikely to be helpful in restoring skin barrier function due to the low content of linoleic acid
0.75% - 1.1%
0.6% - 0.9%
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
0.6% - 0.95%
0.55% - 0.8%
Used as a fragrance and can be irritating
0.45% - 0.7%
A plant oil with high content of volatile compounds that can irritate the skin. Can be used as a fragrance. Has anti-bacterial properties and might help neutralize free radicals on the surface of the skin
0.5% - 0.7%
A plant oil that is used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.45% - 0.65%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.4% - 0.6%
0.35% - 0.65%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and is claimed to provide a longer-lasting hydration because of its ability to create a water-binding film on the surface of the skin
0.3% - 0.6%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.45% - 0.65%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.25% - 0.5%
Used to thicken product formulations and create gel-like textures
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps water and oil mix together and create a nice product texture
0.2% - 0.4%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.25%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.2%
Helps adjust the product pH and stabilize the formulation
0.15% - 0.25%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.2%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.1% - 0.2%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.05% - 0.1%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.05% - 0.1%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources