Facetheory - Elaquate Serum S11 with Calcium PCA and Sodium PCA

Facetheory Elaquate Serum S11 with Calcium PCA and Sodium PCA

Something wrong? Edit here
Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Anti-aging
  • Moisturizing
  • Evens skin tone
  • Anti-blemish
  • +1 more
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • niacinamide
  • alanine
  • arginine
  • betaine
  • calcium pca
  • copper gluconate
  • glutamic acid
  • glycerin
  • glycine
  • lysine hcl
  • magnesium aspartate
  • pca
  • proline
  • serine
  • sodium lactate
  • sodium pca
  • threonine
  • zinc gluconate
  • +15 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Formula review

See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product might be able to help reduce blemishes and clogged pores because it contains niacinamide.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
does not meet threshold
LOW
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness because it contains niacinamide.

These ingredients in the product can also be helpful, even though there is less evidence for their effectiveness: serine, threonine.

Keep in mind that it typically takes at least 6 weeks to notice any results because the changes that are needed to improve fine lines and elasticity happen in the deeper layers of the skin. No topical anti-aging product can “erase” wrinkles or fully reverse signs of aging.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce hypepigmentation and even out the skin tone because it contains the following effective ingredients: niacinamide

The following ingredient (ingredients) in this product might be helpful, but there is no evidence to confirm that it actually can help even out the skin tone: alanine.

Keep in mind that you would need to apply any topical skincare targetted at hypigmentation consistently for a couple of months to get a result. No topical skincare product can help get rid of hyperpigmentation (including post-acne marks and age spots) instantly.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Our newest serum combines water-infusing electrolytes, amino acids and minerals that work together to deeply penetrate skin to replenish and lock in moisture, providing total hydration yet feeling light and clean."
WIMJ summary

This product contains good ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. These ingredients are called "humectants": alanine, betaine.

When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. If the air is dry, humectants can speed up the moisture loss from the skin. This is why it is a good idea to use another product on top of this one to help "seal in" the moisture (look for ingredients like dimethicone, squalane, oils and butters).

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: niacinamide

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
MEDIUM

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
40% - 60%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
4.9% - 7.3%
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture
3.6% - 5.5%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and improves the product texture
2.7% - 4%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
2.2% - 3.2%
Used as a fragrance
1.7% - 2.6%
A preservative
1.5% - 2.2%
Naturally present in skin and helps to attract water to its upper layer
1.3% - 1.9%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Is often used to adjust the pH level of the product
1.1% - 1.6%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.85% - 1.25%
Naturally present in skin and helps to attract water to its upper layer
0.55% - 1.25%
Used to stabilize product formulations
0.45% - 1.05%
Used to improve the product texture
0.4% - 0.95%
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of a polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing. Due to the zinc content, might help calm down inflammation in skin
0.4% - 0.9%
Might be helpful in restoring skin barrier function and calm down inflammation in skin
0.3% - 0.75%
An amino-acid that helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. In combination with other amino-acids, might help to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
0.2% - 0.7%
An amino-acid that helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might help to lighten the skin, but solid evidence is lacking
0.15% - 0.6%
Helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help restore the skin barrier function
0.15% - 0.5%
An amino-acid that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.1% - 0.4%
0.1% - 0.35%
An amino-acid that helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. In combination with other amino-acids, might help to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
0.1% - 0.3%
An amino acid that is naturally present in skin and helps keep it hydrated. When used together with AHAs, it can reduce their irritating effect on the skin
0.05% - 0.2%
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing
0.05% - 0.2%
0.05% - 0.2%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources