Exuviance - Skin Caring BB Fluid SPF50

Exuviance Skin Caring BB Fluid SPF50

Something wrong? Edit here
SPF 50
Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products User reviews Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Anti-oxidation
  • Moisturizing
  • Sun protection
  • Evens skin tone
  • +1 more
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • gluconolactone
  • lactobionic acid
  • c12-15 alkyl benzoate
  • dimethicone
  • epigallocatechin gallate
  • isododecane
  • titanium dioxide
  • tocopherol
  • zinc oxide
  • +6 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
90 /100
IRRITANCY
LOW
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Out of stock $10,000,000.00
BUY
Price as of 8/21/2021 8:10 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

WIMJ summary

This product offers a good level of protection against both UVB and UVA rays.

It is a mineral sunscreen. In other words, it contains non-organic UV filters. It will probably not sting your eyes but might leave a white cast.

This product can be considered "reef safe" because it does not contain the UV filters (oxybenzone and octinoxate) that can be harmful to coral reefs when present in the water in high concentrations.

Non-organic (mineral) filters
Ingredient UVB UVA I UVA II Stability
zinc oxide
Offers UVB protection
Offers UVA I protection
Offers UVA II protection
Is photo stable
titanium dioxide
Offers UVB protection
Does not offer UVA I protection
Offers UVA II protection
Is photo stable
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Exuviance's Skin Caring BB Fluid with Sunscreen Broad Spectrum SPF 50 PA++++ is a lightly hydrating fluid with a universal, virtually invisible tint, that helps skin tone appear naturally beautiful and more even, while added skin caring ingredients provide daily renewal and protection benefits."
WIMJ summary

This product offers broad spectrum sun protection. It means that it can prevent hyperpigmentation and help keep the skin tone even (sun damage is the main factor causing age spots, darkening of post-acne marks and other discolorations).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Exuviance's Skin Caring BB Fluid with Sunscreen Broad Spectrum SPF 50 PA++++ is a lightly hydrating fluid with a universal, virtually invisible tint, that helps skin tone appear naturally beautiful and more even, while added skin caring ingredients provide daily renewal and protection benefits."
WIMJ summary

This product can help soften the skin and reduce its moisture loss with emollients and occlusives: dimethicone, isododecane.

Keep in mind that this product does not contain effective ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. This is why an additional product with humectants like glycerin or hyaluronic acid can be helpful (apply it before this product for the best results).

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: lactobionic acid

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (lactobionic acid) that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. By doing so, they can lessen the damage the skin gets from the UV light (sun).

The following ingredients - epigallocatechin gallate, gluconolactone also can have an antioxidant effect, but there is less evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
LOW

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
7%
Declared
A broad spectrum sunblock (protects from both UVA and UVB rays). Is suitable for most sensitive skins. In small concentrations, can be used as a colorant
6%
Declared
Plain old water
45% - 55%
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
6% - 7.4%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and can decrease moisture loss. Helps create a nice product texture
6.1% - 7.4%
Enhances the product texture and makes it more spreadable. Helps reduce water loss from the outer layer of skin. Extands the shelf life by preventing bacteria growth
4.3% - 5.3%
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product texture
3.3% - 4%
A synthetic ester of salicylic acid that is used to help disperse pigments and boost effectiveness of sunscreen ingredients. It is able to absorb UV light (working as an organic, or chemical filter), but is not approved as a sunscreen ingredient on its own
2.8% - 3.4%
A polyhydroxy acid (PHA) that helps shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. Is believed to be genter than AHAs. It helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can stimulate production of skin's own hyaluronic acid resulting in improved hydration levels. It has been shown to be helpful against acne and clogged pores if used consistently (e.g over a period of 12 weeks) in high enough concentration. It can help reduce fine lines and wrinkles and improve skin tone with long-term application. Can help neutralize free radicals
2.3% - 2.8%
Used to create an even product consistency. Can help boost efficiency of sunscreen filters
1.9% - 2.4%
The same compound that is used safely in dental implants and bone cements. In cosmetics, it is used to improve the consistency of products
1.6% - 2%
Helps adjust the product pH
1% - 1.3%
A polyhydroxy acid (PHA) that helps shed dead cells from the surface of the skin revealing a smoother, more even skin. PHAs tend to be gentler on the skin compared to AHAs (for example, glycolic acid). It also has hydrating properties and helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. It can help calm down inflammation in skin and support restoration of the barrier function. It has an anti-oxidant effect as well. It can help reduce fine line, wrinkles and improve skin elasticity
0.95% - 1.15%
A type of silicone that helps water and oil mix together
0.9% - 1.1%
Used as a fragrance
0.9% - 1.1%
Used to create a nice product consistency
0.95% - 1.15%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.7% - 1.05%
A polyphenol found in tea. This particular compound abbreviated EGCG is the most powerful antioxidant among those extracted from tea (usually green tea). Unfortunately, EGCG is unstable, requires a low pH (below 4) to prevent quick degradation, and does not penetrate the skin very well. This is why the full anti-oxidant effect of EGCG is typically not realized when it is added to topical skincare
0.65% - 1%
Used to create a thicker product consistency and stabilize the formulation
0.7% - 1.05%
A preservative
0.6% - 0.9%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.6% - 0.9%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.55% - 0.8%
Helps the function of sunscreen and pigment ingredients in the formulation
0.55% - 0.8%
Improves the texture of the product and helps soften the skin. Helps oil and water mix together and can be used as a cleansing agent
0.65% - 0.95%
Helps to control the skin's pH level. Maintains the skin's natural film of amino-lactic acids and oils. Helps to preserve products
0.5% - 0.75%
A type of clay that is used to thicken the product consistency
0.4% - 0.65%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.4% - 0.65%
Helps to dissolve other ingredients in a formulation. Slows down the rate of product drying
0.3% - 0.6%
Is used to dissolve other ingredients and create nice product texture
0.45% - 0.7%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.2%
A type of silicone that helps oil and water mix well together. Helps to disperse other ingredients, e.g. pigments, evenly in a formulation
0.35% - 0.65%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.35% - 0.6%
An umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499
0.3% - 0.55%
A colorant. Usually well-tolerated
0.25% - 0.5%
An umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499
0.25% - 0.5%
A red colorant made of iron oxide. Typically is not irritating
0.2% - 0.35%
An umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499
0.2% - 0.4%
An iron oxide. Used as a colorant. Is usually well tolerated
0.15% - 0.3%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources