ELEMIS - Superfood Day Cream

ELEMIS Superfood Day Cream

WORKS FOR
  • Anti-oxidation
  • Moisturizing
  • Evens skin tone
  • Anti-blemish
  • +1 more
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • lactobionic acid
  • 3-o-ethyl ascorbic acid
  • ascorbic acid
  • lactic acid
  • panthenol
  • alpha-glucan oligosaccharide
  • betaine
  • brassica oleracea italica seed oil
  • camellia sinensis leaf
  • cucumis sativus oil
  • glycerin
  • helianthus annuus seed oil
  • lactobacillus
  • lactococcus ferment lysate
  • methyl gluceth-20
  • salvia hispanica seed oil
  • sodium polyacrylate
  • tocopherol
  • +15 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $45.00
BUY
Price as of 7/30/2021 12:27 GMT. More info
Amazon Australia
In stock A$53.35
BUY
Price as of 11/14/2021 19:35 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains ingredients (lactobionic acid) that could help reduce blemishes and clogged pores in theory, but there is not enough evidence that they actually work.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce hypepigmentation and even out the skin tone because it contains the following effective ingredients: lactobionic acid

Keep in mind that you would need to apply any topical skincare targetted at hypigmentation consistently for a couple of months to get a result. No topical skincare product can help get rid of hyperpigmentation (including post-acne marks and age spots) instantly.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
HIGH
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Superfood Day Cream"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: betaine, glycerin.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: helianthus annuus seed oil, cucumis sativus oil.

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: lactobionic acid, panthenol

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (lactobionic acid) that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. By doing so, they can lessen the damage the skin gets from the UV light (sun).

The following ingredients - camellia sinensis leaf also can have an antioxidant effect, but there is less evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
Helps products spread more easily and works as an emollient to soften skin
4.6% - 5.6%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
4.1% - 5.1%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and improve the product's texture
3.1% - 3.8%
2.3% - 2.8%
Forms a protective film on the surface of the skin to prevent moisture loss. Gives a velvety feel to products while reducing tackiness
2% - 2.5%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
1.7% - 2.1%
A plant oil that works as a great moisturizer by softening the upper layer of the skin. Due to the high linoleic acid content, can help reduce inflammation in skin
1.4% - 1.7%
1.1% - 1.3%
0.8% - 1.15%
Chia seed oil. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and might be helpful in repairing skin barrier
0.6% - 0.95%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.5% - 0.75%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
0.5% - 0.7%
An emollient that is naturally present in skin and helps soften it
0.45% - 0.7%
Helps to retain moisture by creating a protective barrier on the skin. Rich in fatty acids. Improves product texture and helps with the penetration of other ingredients.
0.35% - 0.65%
Used to create a gel-like product texture, as well as to stabilize emulsions
0.4% - 0.65%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.4% - 0.65%
A preservative
0.16% - 0.32%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.3% - 0.5%
0.25% - 0.45%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.25% - 0.45%
A plant seed oil that consists mainly of erucic acid and used to help soften the upper layer of the skin. This fatty acid can enhance penetration of other ingredients into the skin but it is not a good moisturizer on its own
0.25% - 0.45%
A polyhydroxy acid (PHA) that helps shed dead cells from the surface of the skin revealing a smoother, more even skin. PHAs tend to be gentler on the skin compared to AHAs (for example, glycolic acid). It also has hydrating properties and helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. It can help calm down inflammation in skin and support restoration of the barrier function. It has an anti-oxidant effect as well. It can help reduce fine line, wrinkles and improve skin elasticity
0.2% - 0.4%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.2% - 0.35%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.45%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.2% - 0.4%
An essentil oil from orange peel. Potential allergen and can be irritating
0.25% - 0.4%
Green tea leaf powder that might contain antioxidants to help neutralize free radicals in skin
0.25% - 0.4%
0.2% - 0.4%
Aromatic plant oil used in cosmetics as a fragrance. A likely irritant
0.2% - 0.4%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.45%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.25% - 0.45%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.25% - 0.45%
A plant oil with high content of volatile compounds that can irritate the skin. Can be used as a fragrance. Has anti-bacterial properties and might help neutralize free radicals on the surface of the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
A plant oil that might help neutralize free radicals and have an anti-bacterial effect
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.3% - 0.5%
A non-living ingredient made by fermentation with the bacteria Lactobacillus. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might help reduce inflammation
0.25% - 0.45%
A plant extract that can contain an irritating essential oil. Might have some anti-oxidant effect, but evidence is lacking
0.2% - 0.35%
0.25% - 0.45%
A vitamin C derivative that is more stable but less potent than pure form of vitamin C. Can help neutralize free radicals and help reduce hyperpigmentation, but the required concentration is likely to be much higher than for the pure form of vitamin C, limiting the ingredient's effectiveness in products
0.25% - 0.45%
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.55%
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
0.3% - 0.5%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.5%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.45%
The most well-researched antioxidant that works in skin. Helps neutralize free radicals supporting collagen production, helping to even out the skin tone and preventing early signs of aging
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating
0.2% - 0.4%
Used to stabilize the product formulation and can help absorb oil
0.25% - 0.5%
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin. Can contain volalite oils and be irritating
0.2% - 0.4%
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin. Can contain volalite oils and be irritating
0.25% - 0.45%
Can be helpful in reducing inflammation in skin. Is a likely irritant
0.25% - 0.4%
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.5%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.45%
Plain old water
0.25% - 0.45%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
Consists of remains of dead bacteria cells. Is likely helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin. Might be helpful in reducing inflammation and neutralizing free radicals in skin
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and soften it
0.25% - 0.45%
An exfoliating and moisturizing alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Typically causes less irritation than other AHAs, for example, glycolic acid. At high concentrations (about 15%), lactic acid can help reduce lines and wrinkles. Recent studies show that lactic acid can support the "good" bacteria living on skin's surface (healthy skin microbiom)
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and improves the product texture
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin
0.2% - 0.4%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.25% - 0.4%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.45%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.2% - 0.4%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.2% - 0.35%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.3%
Helps adjust pH in products
0.2% - 0.35%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.3%
An enzyme extracted from papaya fruit. Can have an exfoliating effect on the skin. Can be irritating
0.15% - 0.25%
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.25%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
0.1% - 0.2%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.1% - 0.2%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources