ELEMIS - Pro-Collagen Definition Face and Neck Serum

ELEMIS Pro-Collagen Definition Face and Neck Serum

WORKS FOR
  • Moisturizing
  • Evens skin tone
  • Anti-aging
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • biosaccharide gum-1
  • glycerin
  • hydrolyzed algin
  • leontopodium alpinum callus culture extract
  • shea butter ethyl esters
  • +2 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
41 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $148.00
BUY
Price as of 7/30/2021 15:4 GMT. More info
In stock $148.00
BUY
Price as of 7/30/2021 12:19 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Combats “Tech Neck”, the criss-crossed “necklace” lines caused by a combination thinning skin and chronic use of technology."
WIMJ summary

Effective ingredients missing or their concentration is too low.

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"loss of skin density and firmness, deep expression lines and wrinkles, skin discoloration and crepiness."
WIMJ summary

This product contains ingredients (albizia julibrissin bark extract) that could help reduce hyperpigmentation (for example, post-acne marks or age spots) in theory, but there is not enough evidence that they actually work.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
LOW
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"loss of skin density and firmness, deep expression lines and wrinkles, skin discoloration and crepiness."
WIMJ summary

This product contains good ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. These ingredients are called "humectants": biosaccharide gum-1, glycerin.

When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. If the air is dry, humectants can speed up the moisture loss from the skin. This is why it is a good idea to use another product on top of this one to help "seal in" the moisture (look for ingredients like dimethicone, squalane, oils and butters).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold

Potential irritants

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
40% - 60%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
4.8% - 7.3%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
3.3% - 5%
A plant extract that might help to neutralize free radicals in skin. Is claimed to help reduce hyperpigmentation but evidence is missing
2.7% - 4%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
2% - 3.1%
A gelling agent that thickens the product consistency and leaves the skin with a velvety finish
1.7% - 2.5%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.5% - 1%
1.2% - 1.8%
A plant stem cell extract that might help neutralize free radicals and reduce inflammation in skin
0.95% - 1.4%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.55% - 1.35%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and is claimed to provide a longer-lasting hydration because of its ability to create a water-binding film on the surface of the skin
0.4% - 0.9%
A preservative
0.3% - 0.6%
Derived from brown algae. Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.35% - 0.8%
0.3% - 0.75%
0.3% - 0.75%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.2% - 0.8%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.2% - 0.7%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.15% - 0.65%
A preservative that comes from radishes fermented by a bacteria. New research suggests that the preservation properties in the ingredient come from an ammonium salt that is not present naturally in radish root but used in its cultivation. Is problematic because the exact amount of the preservative agents is difficult to determine
0.15% - 0.65%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.15% - 0.6%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.15% - 0.6%
0.15% - 0.55%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.15% - 0.6%
0.1% - 0.5%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.1% - 0.5%
An emollient that can also help water and oil mix together, as well as prevent bacteria growth in products
0.15% - 0.6%
0.1% - 0.45%
Helps mask the smell of other ingredients and helps preserve the product formulation
0.1% - 0.35%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.35%
Aromatic plant oil used in cosmetics as a fragrance. A likely irritant
0.05% - 0.25%
Helps improve the product texture
0.05% - 0.3%
0.05% - 0.2%
0.05% - 0.2%
0.05% - 0.15%
0.01% - 0.1%
A preservative
0.05% - 0.15%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources