
1 of 3 advertised claims delivered
This product does not offer good protection against UVA rays.
This product can be considered "reef safe" because it does not contain the UV filters (oxybenzone and octinoxate) that can be harmful to coral reefs when present in the water in high concentrations.
“Lending a soothing effect to the skin, the hydrating formula creates the illusion of a glowing, dewy visage, and can be used under makeup as an illuminating primer.”
This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.
The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water.
When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from
within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job:
glycerin, butylene glycol.
This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: beeswax, cera alba.
The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: ceramide np, madecassoside
“Suitable for even the most sensitive of skin types, the drops are formed with a proprietary complex of cica and herbs to promote the look of a unified skin tone.”
This product contains ingredients (madecassoside) that could help reduce hyperpigmentation (for example, post-acne marks or age spots) in theory, but there is not enough evidence that they actually work.
The biggest effect for evening out skin tone in this product comes from sun protection. Sun damage is the main factor causing age spots, darkening of post-acne marks and other discolorations. This is why sun protection is the best strategy for maintaining an even skin tone. We, however, do not recommend using this product as a sunscreen because the protection it offers is not strong enough).
This product can help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness because it contains adenosine.
These ingredients in the product can also be helpful, even though there is less evidence for their effectiveness: centella asiatica leaf extract, madecassoside.
Keep in mind that it typically takes at least 6 weeks to notice any results because the changes that are needed to improve fine lines and elasticity happen in the deeper layers of the skin. No topical anti-aging product can “erase” wrinkles or fully reverse signs of aging.
This product contains antioxidants (madecassoside) that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. By doing so, they can lessen the damage the skin gets from the UV light (sun).


Be the first — your take helps the next person decide.
Filter by role to see what each ingredient is doing.
A silicone that helps improve the product texture and spreadability. Can absorb oil creating a short-term mattifying effect on the skin
More about CyclopentasiloxaneForms a protective film on the surface of the skin to prevent moisture loss. Gives a velvety feel to products while reducing tackiness
More about Isononyl isononanoateUsed to create a thicker product consistency
More about Pentaerythrityl tetraisostearateA synthetic ester of salicylic acid that is used to help disperse pigments and boost effectiveness of sunscreen ingredients. It is able to absorb UV light (working as an organic, or chemical filter), but is not approved as a sunscreen ingredient on its own
More about Butyloctyl salicylateA type of silicone that helps create a silky product finish and dissolve other ingredients
More about Methyl trimethiconeAn emollient that helps soften the skin and can decrease moisture loss. Helps create a nice product texture
More about IsododecaneHelps to dissolve other ingredients in a formulation. Slows down the rate of product drying
More about Dipropylene glycolHelp improve the product's texture
More about Diphenylsiloxy phenyl trimethiconeA broad spectrum sunblock (protects from both UVA and UVB rays). Is suitable for most sensitive skins. In small concentrations, can be used as a colorant
More about Zinc oxideHelps thicken the product consistency
More about Methyl methacrylate crosspolymerUsed to stabilize product formulation, help create an even product layer over skin (for example, in sunscreen), evenly disperse pigements and create a nice product consistency
More about Acrylates/dimethicone copolymerIs proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture. The concentration of about 2% is effective for supporting the skin barrier and evening out the skin tone. Concentration of 4-6% is better for helping with acne and balancing the sebum production
More about NiacinamideWorks as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
More about Titanium dioxideA silicone that improves product texture and helps dissolve other ingredients. Can form a non-greasy film on the skin to prevent moisture loss
More about PolymethylsilsesquioxaneA type of clay that is used to thicken the product consistency
More about Disteardimonium hectoriteHelps water and oil mix together
More about Polyglyceryl-4 isostearateForms a protective barrier that holds water and keeps dry skin hydrated. Keeps an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components, and increases the thickness of a product. Can be an allergen
More about BeeswaxForms a protective barrier that holds water and keeps dry skin hydrated. Keeps an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components, and increases the thickness of a product. Can be an allergen
More about Cera albaForms a protective barrier that holds water and keeps dry skin hydrated. Keeps an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components, and increases the thickness of a product. Can be an allergen
More about BeeswaxA type of silicone that helps oil and water mix well together. Helps to disperse other ingredients, e.g. pigments, evenly in a formulation
More about TriethoxycaprylylsilaneA plant extract that has been shown to be able to reduce inflammation in skin, support restoration of skin barrier function, as well as support collagen production. Contains active compounds called centelloids: asiaticoside, madecasosside, asiatic acid and madecassic acid. Might be helpful in preventing stretch marks. It can be itself be irritating though.
More about Centella asiatica extractHelps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
More about Caprylyl glycolA mineral that is used as an optical filter (makes the skin looks nicer through light reflection) and to improve the texture of cosmetic products
More about Synthetic fluorphlogopiteAn emollient that can also help water and oil mix together, as well as prevent bacteria growth in products
More about Glyceryl caprylateIs used to add opaque (non-transparent) appearance to formulations. Can be used to coat other ingredients for even dispersion. This is a different ingredient compared to the ones used in antipersperants (aluminium chloride and aluminium chlorohydrate)
More about Aluminum hydroxideMight help improve cell turnover and reduce inflammation in skin. One study shows that the ingredients might be able to help reduce dynamic wrinkles (for example, in the corners of the eyes or on the forehead)
More about AdenosineAn essential oil. Potential allergen and can be irritating. It has some anti-bacterial properties
More about Lavandula angustifolia oilUsed to thicken the product's consistency
More about Zea mays starchHelps to retain moisture by creating a protective barrier on the skin. Rich in fatty acids. Improves product texture and helps with the penetration of other ingredients.
More about Hydrogenated lecithinA plant oil with high content of volatile compounds that can irritate the skin. Can be used as a fragrance. Has anti-bacterial properties and might help neutralize free radicals on the surface of the skin
More about Rosmarinus officinalis leaf oilA good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
More about Caprylic/capric triglycerideA great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
More about Helianthus annuus seed oilUsed to stabilize mixtures of oil and water, and create thicker, gel-like product textures
More about Sodium chlorideCottonseed oil. It is used as an emollient and occlusive in products. It is rich palmitic, oleic acid, and linoleic fatty acids.
More about Gossypium herbaceum seed oilAn essential oil that is used as a fragrance and can be irritating. It might have some anti-oxidant effect in skin
More about Anthemis nobilis flower oilHelps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
More about PanthenolUsed to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
More about Butylene glycolUsed to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
More about Pentylene glycolTypically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of a polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing. Due to the zinc content, might help calm down inflammation in skin
More about Zinc gluconateMight be helpful in restoring skin barrier function and calm down inflammation in skin
More about Magnesium aspartateUsed mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
More about LecithinOne of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
More about GlycerinHelp soften the upper layer of the skin
More about Brassica campestris sterolsCan be drying and contribute to skin irritation. Used in formulars to dissolve other ingredients, create a thinner product consistency or for its antibacterial properties
More about AlcoholA stable derivative of vitamin C. It is oil-soluble which means it is more likely to penetrate the skin compared to the pure form of vitamin C (which is water-soluble), but it is less bio-available and is way less effective in stimulating collagen and reducing wrinkles compared to the pure form of vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid) and its other derivatives (for example, magnesium ascorbyl phosphate). At the same time, this vitamin C derivative has been shown in studies to be effective in reducing acne, blemishes and clogged pores. It is less irritating then the pure form of vitamin C
More about Sodium ascorbyl phosphateHelps oil and water mix together. Can be used as a cleansing agent
More about Sucrose laurateA preservative that comes from radishes fermented by a bacteria. New research suggests that the preservation properties in the ingredient come from an ammonium salt that is not present naturally in radish root but used in its cultivation. Is problematic because the exact amount of the preservative agents is difficult to determine
More about Leuconostoc/radish root ferment filtrateA plant extract that can be irritating. It can have some anti-bacterial properties, but there are no evidence of a beneficial effect for skin
More about Arnica montana flower extractA plant extract that has been shown to be able to reduce inflammation in skin, support restoration of skin barrier function, as well as support collagen production. It can be irritating to sensitive skin. Might be helpful in preventing stretch marks. It could, however, itself be irritating.
More about Centella asiatica leaf extractA plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin, but research on its effectiveness is lacking
More about Fragaria vesca fruit extractTypically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing
More about Copper gluconateLecithin derivative. It helps oil and water mix together and can enhance penetration of other ingredients. It helps soften the upper layer of the skin
More about LysolecithinA type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
More about Ceramide npA common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
More about LimoneneAn antioxidant that is typically derived from plant Centella Asiatica. It can help neutralize free radicals in skin and support skin barrier function. It could, however, itself be irritating. It is often unstable in formulations
More about MadecassosidePure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
More about TocopherolA preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
More about PhenoxyethanolWorks as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
More about Titanium dioxideAn umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499. They might be able to offer some protection against visible light, but the degree of the protection is not clear
More about Iron oxidesA red colorant made of iron oxide. Typically is not irritating
More about Ci 77491An umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499. They might be able to offer some protection against visible light, but the degree of the protection is not clear
More about Iron oxidesWater, Cyclopentasiloxane, Isononyl isononanoate, Pentaerythrityl tetraisostearate, Butyloctyl salicylate, Methyl trimethicone, Isododecane, Dipropylene glycol, Diphenylsiloxy phenyl trimethicone, Lauryl peg-10 tris(trimethylsiloxy)silylethyl dimethicone, Zinc oxide, Methyl methacrylate crosspolymer, Acrylates/dimethicone copolymer, Niacinamide, Titanium dioxide, Polymethylsilsesquioxane, Disteardimonium hectorite, Polyglyceryl-4 isostearate, Magnesium sulfate, Dipentaerythrityl hexahydroxystearate/hexastearate/hexarosinate, Beeswax, Cera alba, Beeswax, 1,2-hexanediol, Triethoxycaprylylsilane, Centella asiatica extract, Caprylyl glycol, Synthetic fluorphlogopite, Glyceryl caprylate, Zein, Ethylhexylglycerin, Silica dimethyl silylate, Aluminum hydroxide, Adenosine, Lavandula angustifolia oil, Zea mays starch, Citrus paradisi peel oil, Hydrogenated lecithin, Rosmarinus officinalis leaf oil, Caprylic/capric triglyceride, Helianthus annuus seed oil, Sodium chloride, Dipotassium phosphate, Calcium stearate, Gossypium herbaceum seed oil, Anthemis nobilis flower oil, Panthenol, Butylene glycol, Anastatica hierochuntica extract, Houttuynia cordata extract, Aniba rosaeodora wood oil, Pentylene glycol, Zinc gluconate, Magnesium aspartate, Lecithin, Glycerin, Brassica campestris sterols, Alcohol, Sodium ascorbyl phosphate, Sucrose laurate, Polyglyceryl-2 caprate, Leuconostoc/radish root ferment filtrate, Arnica montana flower extract, Centella asiatica leaf extract, Fragaria vesca fruit extract, Copper gluconate, Lysolecithin, Ceramide np, Limonene, Linalool, Citral, Caprylhydroxamic acid, Madecassoside, Tocopherol, Phenoxyethanol, Titanium dioxide, Ci 77891, Iron oxides, Ci 77491, Iron oxides, Ci 77492, Chromium oxide greens, Ci 77288
Retailers ranked by price — lowest first.
Affiliate links · prices updated regularly
Match % combines shared ingredients, the first five ingredients, shared actives and hero ingredients, irritancy (lower counts in the alternative's favour), texture and body area. Only products in the same routine step are compared.
| Dr. Jart++ Cicapair Tiger Grass Camo Drops SPF35YOUR PRODUCT | Chasin’ RabbitsG'day Mate Sunscreen | SKIN 1004.Madagascar Centella Probio-Cica Glow Sun Ampoule PA++++ SPF50+ | P.CALMWater Barrier Sun Cream | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Match | — | 67% | 67% | 66% |
| Price | $46.79 | $28.10−$18.69 | $12.82−$33.97 | $14.40−$32.39 |
| Shared key ingredients | — | 9 of 22 | 8 of 22 | 6 of 22 |
| Key difference | — | Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract | Madecassic Acid | Uvinul A Plus |
| Irritancy | High | Medium | Low | Low |
| SPF | SPF 35 | SPF 50 | SPF 50 | SPF 50 |
| Drying alcohol | Contains drying alcohol | — | — | — |
| View product | Shop | Shop | Shop |
We do not recommend "Dr. Jart+ - + Cicapair Tiger Grass Camo Drops SPF35" because it does not provide good UVA protection. UVA sun rays don't burn the skin, but they still lead to photoaging and hyperpigmentation.
This sunscreen should also be hydrating enough to use without an additional moisturizer during the day. This product prevents early signs of aging by protecting against sun damage (all broad spectrum sunscreens do that).
This sunscreen uses so-called "chemical", or organic UV filters (organic simply means that their molecules contain atoms of carbon). These filters typically give good sun protection and rarely leave a white cast, but they can be irritating for sensitive skin. These are the sun protection ingredients in this sunscreen: butyloctyl salicylate 2.30% - 2.90%.
This sunscreen contains a bunch of common irritants, including ingredients that do not provide any known benefit for the skin. It might not be the best choice if your skin is sensitive. We assess the overall irritancy of this sunscreen to be high. For a detailed overview of all potential irritants: click here
You can see the detailed formula review with the breakdown of all actives in the product and the full ingredient list with estimated concentrations in the tables below.
The product retails for 35.00£ in the United Kingdom.
For a detailed price comparison: click here.
Every concentration estimate and effectiveness label is anchored to one of these 63 studies and safety reviews.
Affiliate links · As an Amazon Associate, WIMJ earns from qualifying purchases.