Vitamin C Lactic Creamy Cleansing Oil
Source: Sephora
This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (cocamidopropyl betaine, cocamidopropyl hydroxysultaine, decyl glucoside, isohexadecane, sorbitan oleate, sorbitan stearate) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.
Even though this formulation is mild, the following cleansing agents could trigger an irritation or allergy for some people: cocamidopropyl betaine, decyl glucoside
Improves the texture of the product and helps soften the skin. Helps oil and water mix together and can be used as a cleansing agent
Used as a cleansing agent. Helps water and oil mix together
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be irritating
Helps water and oil mix together. Used as a cleansing ingredient. Could be an allergen
Helps water and oil mix together
Helps oil and water mix together
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
| Promise | Can it deliver? |
|---|---|
| Cleansing |
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 100/100.
We receive a small commission for purchases made through these links at no cost for you. Thank you for your support! Learn more
Averages from community submissions.
No reviews yet for this product.
Be the first to share your experience!
Help capture what the ingredient list can't—texture, finish, pilling, scent, and more. Answer what you can, skip the rest.
Takes ~30 seconds.
Reviews are shown in aggregate. No personal details.
| Product | Similarity | Price | Irritancy |
|---|---|---|---|
![]() Dr Dennis Gross Vitamin C Lactic Creamy Cleansing Oil | Current | $40.00 | |
![]() Olival Amino Gel | 37% | - | |
![]() Derma E Vitamin C Foaming Oil Cleanser | 37% | $16.00 | |
![]() Balea Med Ultra Sensitive Cleansing Foam | 36% | $4.69 | |
![]() CeraVe Gel Moussant Anti-Imperfections | 36% | - | |
![]() TOŁPA authentic face wash gel | 34% | - |
An exfoliating and moisturizing alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Typically causes less irritation than other AHAs, for example, glycolic acid. At high concentrations (about 15%), lactic acid can help reduce lines and wrinkles. Recent studies show that lactic acid can support the "good" bacteria living on skin's surface (healthy skin microbiome)
Helps to restore skin barrier function, soften the upper layer of the skin and calm down inflammation
A plant extract that might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals and have a skin lightening effect if used in high enough concentrations
A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
Improves the texture of the product and helps soften the skin. Helps oil and water mix together and can be used as a cleansing agent
An emollient that helps soften the skin
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
Used as a cleansing agent. Helps water and oil mix together
Helps oil and water mix together
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be irritating
Helps water and oil mix together. Used as a cleansing ingredient. Could be an allergen
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
Oil from tea seeds. Can help neutralize free radicals in skin
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
Sphingolipids are a group of lipids with a common chemical structure. Some of them are naturally present in skin and can be converted to ceramides
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
Naturally present in skin and helps to attract water to its upper layer
Helps water and oil mix together. Used as a cleansing ingredient. Could be an allergen
An essentil oil from orange peel. Potential allergen and can be irritating
The most well-researched antioxidant that works in skin. Helps neutralize free radicals supporting collagen production, helping to even out the skin tone and preventing early signs of aging
A plant oil that might somewhat help to neutralize free radicals. It could be irritating
A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
Used as a cleansing agent. Helps water and oil mix together
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable than ascorbic acid, but still degrades quickly and needs to be stabilized in a formulation with another ingredient. It is claimed to penetrate skin better than pure vitamin C and have the the similar benefits, but solid studies of its effectiveness are lacking. Is likely to require a higher concentration in a product than pure vitamin C to be effective. It might be able to help reduce pore clogging.
An exfoliating and moisturizing alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Typically causes less irritation than other AHAs, for example, glycolic acid. At high concentrations (about 15%), lactic acid can help reduce lines and wrinkles. Recent studies show that lactic acid can support the "good" bacteria living on skin's surface (healthy skin microbiome)
A plant extract that might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals and have a skin lightening effect if used in high enough concentrations
A plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant effect in skin, but evidence is lacking
A preservative that comes from radishes fermented by a bacteria. New research suggests that the preservation properties in the ingredient come from an ammonium salt that is not present naturally in radish root but used in its cultivation. Is problematic because the exact amount of the preservative agents is difficult to determine
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
Helps to control the skin's pH level. Maintains the skin's natural film of amino-lactic acids and oils. Helps to preserve products
Cottonseed oil. It is used as an emollient and occlusive in products. It is rich palmitic, oleic acid, and linoleic fatty acids.
Cottonseed oil. It is used as an emollient and occlusive in products. It is rich palmitic, oleic acid, and linoleic fatty acids.
A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and improves the product texture
Used as a cleansing agent. Helps water and oil mix together
Improves the texture of the product and helps soften the skin. Helps oil and water mix together and can be used as a cleansing agent
Helps water and oil mix together. Used as a cleansing ingredient. Could be an allergen
An essentil oil from orange peel. Potential allergen and can be irritating
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable than ascorbic acid, but still degrades quickly and needs to be stabilized in a formulation with another ingredient. It is claimed to penetrate skin better than pure vitamin C and have the the similar benefits, but solid studies of its effectiveness are lacking. Is likely to require a higher concentration in a product than pure vitamin C to be effective. It might be able to help reduce pore clogging.
The most well-researched antioxidant that works in skin. Helps neutralize free radicals supporting collagen production, helping to even out the skin tone and preventing early signs of aging
An exfoliating and moisturizing alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Typically causes less irritation than other AHAs, for example, glycolic acid. At high concentrations (about 15%), lactic acid can help reduce lines and wrinkles. Recent studies show that lactic acid can support the "good" bacteria living on skin's surface (healthy skin microbiome)
A plant oil that might somewhat help to neutralize free radicals. It could be irritating
A plant extract that might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals and have a skin lightening effect if used in high enough concentrations
A plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant effect in skin, but evidence is lacking
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
Oil from tea seeds. Can help neutralize free radicals in skin
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
Helps to restore skin barrier function, soften the upper layer of the skin and calm down inflammation
Sphingolipids are a group of lipids with a common chemical structure. Some of them are naturally present in skin and can be converted to ceramides
Emollients that are naturaly present in skin. In addition, they help water and oil mix together in the product
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
Naturally present in skin and helps to attract water to its upper layer
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
A preservative that comes from radishes fermented by a bacteria. New research suggests that the preservation properties in the ingredient come from an ammonium salt that is not present naturally in radish root but used in its cultivation. Is problematic because the exact amount of the preservative agents is difficult to determine
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
Helps to control the skin's pH level. Maintains the skin's natural film of amino-lactic acids and oils. Helps to preserve products
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
Gossypium herbaceum seed oil, Ricinus communis seed oil, Aloe barbadensis leaf juice, Water, Glycerin, Sorbitol, Cocamidopropyl hydroxysultaine, Sorbitan oleate, Isohexadecane, Decyl glucoside, Cocamidopropyl betaine, Citrus aurantium dulcis peel oil, Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate, Ascorbic acid, Citrus unshiu peel extract, Lactic acid, Hippophae rhamnoides fruit oil, Phyllanthus emblica fruit extract, Terminalia ferdinandiana fruit extract, Squalane, Camellia seed oil, Prunus armeniaca kernel oil, Helianthus annuus seed oil, Colloidal oatmeal, Sphingolipids, Phospholipids, Sodium hyaluronate, Sodium pca, Lecithin, Silica, Sodium starch octenylsuccinate, Sorbitan stearate, Potassium hydroxide, Leuconostoc/radish root ferment filtrate, Sodium metasilicate, Citric acid, Sodium citrate, Tetrasodium glutamate diacetate, Phenoxyethanol, Potassium sorbate

