Dermalogica - Clearing Skin Wash

Dermalogica Clearing Skin Wash

WORKS FOR
  • Exfoliation
  • Anti-blemish
  • Cleansing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • salicylic acid
  • ascorbic acid
  • palmitoyl tripeptide-5
  • butyrospermum parkii butter
  • camellia sinensis leaf extract
  • corallina officinalis extract
  • dipotassium glycyrrhizate
  • glycerin
  • kaolin
  • laminaria ochroleuca extract
  • melia azadirachta leaf extract
  • silica
  • sodium pca
  • zinc pca
  • +11 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
91 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $39.00
BUY
Price as of 7/30/2021 11:54 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Clearing Skin Wash"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin.

The following cleansing agents are typically mild, but still can cause an irritation or allergy for some people cocamidopropyl betaine, cocamidopropyl dimethylamine, sodium methyl cocoyl taurate.

Keep in mind that cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Foaming cleanser works to clear oils and bacteria on breakout-prone skin."
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce breakouts and clogged pores because it contains the following ingredient: salicylic acid. This ingredient is used for treating acne and can have a noticeable effect.

The following ingredient (ingredients) in this product might be helpful, but there is no evidence to confirm that it actually works: zinc pca

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"The wash sloughs off impurities and dead skin cells with its powerful salicylic acid formula, stimulating natural exfoliation and clearing clogged follicles while preventing future breakout activity."
WIMJ summary

This product can help exfoliate the skin. In other words, it helps break down the bonds between dead cells on the surface of the skin and speed up the skin turnover. Skin often appears softer and brighter after exfoliation, but overdoing it can result in disrupted skin barrier. The following ingredient is doing the exfoliating job in this product: salicylic acid.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
does not meet threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Used for skin exfoliation. It has an anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial effect, helps to unclog pores, prevent blemishes and speed up healing of the existing ones. Sometimes referred to as a BHA (beta-hydroxy acid)
0.5%
Declared
Plain old water
45% - 55%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
7.2% - 8.8%
3.9% - 4.7%
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be used as cleansing agent
4.1% - 5%
Helps water and oil mix together. Used as a cleansing ingredient. Could be an allergen
3.1% - 3.8%
1.8% - 2.2%
1.7% - 2%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
1.5% - 1.8%
Naturally present in skin and helps to attract water to its upper layer
1.3% - 1.6%
An alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA), but is mostly used to stabilize product formulations in cosmetics
1.1% - 1.3%
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
0.95% - 1.15%
0.65% - 1%
A plant extract that can contain an active compound curcumin, that may have some anti-inflammatory properties when applied to the skin, but solid research is lacking and the typical concentration used in skincare products is too low. Can be an irritant
0.6% - 0.9%
A plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant effect
0.6% - 0.95%
0.55% - 0.8%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.55% - 0.8%
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin
0.55% - 0.8%
0.6% - 0.85%
0.5% - 0.75%
0.45% - 0.65%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.4% - 0.6%
A plant extract that can help calm down inflammation in skin. Can, however, itself be irritating
0.45% - 0.65%
Eggplant fruit extract. Might have some anti-oxidant effect
0.4% - 0.65%
Helps oil and water mix together. Can work as a cleansing agent. Can be irritating
0.45% - 0.7%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.7% - 1.05%
A salt derived from licorice. Works as an emollient to soften the upper layer of the skin and can help calm down inflammation. Might be helpful for skin lightening
0.4% - 0.6%
Helps stabilize the product formulation
0.45% - 0.65%
Helps water and oil mix together
0.45% - 0.7%
An essential oil that can be irritating. Has some anti-bacterial properties
0.4% - 0.6%
A plant extract that has anti-bacterial properties. Can be used to preserve the product. Can be irritating
0.4% - 0.65%
A plant extract that might be helpful to neutralize free radicals in skin
0.4% - 0.65%
Red algae extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might contain antioxidants
0.4% - 0.65%
0.45% - 0.7%
A plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant effect helping neutralize free radicals in skin
0.4% - 0.65%
0.4% - 0.65%
Plant extract that can have healing and anti-inflammatory properties. It is a potential allergen and can be irritating
0.4% - 0.65%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating and cause photosensitivity
0.4% - 0.65%
0.4% - 0.65%
A preservative
0.35% - 0.65%
Used as a fragrance. Canbe irritating
0.35% - 0.65%
A plant extract that is rich in a fragrance compound eugenol that is a frequent allergen and can be irritating. It might also contain anti-oxidants to help neutralize free radicals
0.3% - 0.55%
A plant extract that one one hand, can contain compounds that can help calm down skin irritation, but, on the other hand, its other compounds (especially fragrant ones) can themselves be irritating
0.3% - 0.55%
The most well-researched antioxidant that works in skin. Helps neutralize free radicals supporting collagen production, helping to even out the skin tone and preventing early signs of aging
0.3% - 0.6%
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
0.35% - 0.6%
Used to stabilize the product formulation and can help absorb oil
0.45% - 0.7%
Used to absorb oil and can temporarily mattify skin
0.45% - 0.7%
An emollient that is naturally present in skin and helps soften it
0.35% - 0.65%
A compound that combines zinc with a hydrating ingredient PCA. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Can help calm down inflammation in skin. Could be helpful in reducing the formation of free radicals in skin. Might help to reduce fine lines in wrinkles, but solid evidence is missing
0.25% - 0.45%
A type of clay that consists mainly of aluminum silicate. Helps absorb oil and creates a thicker product consistency. Can be used to add a white color
0.45% - 0.65%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.25% - 0.45%
Used to adjust the pH in formulations
0.15% - 0.3%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
0.15% - 0.3%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.15% - 0.25%
0.1% - 0.2%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.1% - 0.2%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources