Darphin - Stimulskin Plus Divine Mask

Darphin Stimulskin Plus Divine Mask

Something wrong? Edit here
Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Moisturizing
  • Evens skin tone
  • Anti-aging
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • algae extract
  • alteromonas ferment extract
  • caffeine
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • cetearyl alcohol
  • chlorella vulgaris extract
  • glucosamine hcl
  • glycerin
  • hydrogenated vegetable oil
  • hydrolyzed rice protein
  • methyl gluceth-20
  • micrococcus lysate
  • prunus amygdalus dulcis seed extract
  • sigesbeckia orientalis extract
  • simmondsia chinensis seed oil
  • sodium hyaluronate
  • squalane
  • titanium dioxide
  • +15 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
37 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $238.99
BUY
Price as of 7/30/2021 11:20 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Part of the Stimulskin Plus range, the anti-ageing properties of the formula work specifically to reduce and remove visible signs of maturation, helping the epidermis skin layer to feel efficiently nourished and protected."
WIMJ summary

Effective ingredients missing or their concentration is too low.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

The following ingredient (ingredients) in this product might be helpful, but there is no evidence to confirm that it actually works: glucosamine hcl.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Revive and refresh skin with the Darphin Stimulskin Plus Divine Mask, sufficiently concentrated to add hydration and moisture to skin."
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: algae extract, glucosamine hcl.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: caprylic/capric triglyceride, simmondsia chinensis seed oil.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
5.8% - 7%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
4.3% - 5.3%
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
3.4% - 4.1%
Used to create a nice product texture and helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Could be comedogenic
2.5% - 3%
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
2.1% - 2.6%
Helps oil and water mix togehter and creates a nice product texture
1.8% - 2.2%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and soften it
1.4% - 1.7%
An emollient that helps soften the skin
1.2% - 1.5%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
1% - 1.2%
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
0.8% - 1.15%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.6% - 0.9%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.55% - 0.85%
Helps water and oil mix together. Could be an allergen (beeswax)
0.5% - 0.75%
Might be somewhat helpful in reducing hyperpigmentation and neutralizing free radicals but its typical concentration in a product is too low for having an effect
0.45% - 0.7%
A plant extract might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals and reducing inflammation in skin
0.45% - 0.7%
A plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant properties. Avoid if you are sensitive to gluten
0.45% - 0.7%
0.35% - 0.65%
Might be helpful in protecting skin collagen and elastin from breaking down but solid research is lacking
0.35% - 0.6%
Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals. Can have a dehydration effect that might somewhat decrease the look of puffy eyes
0.3% - 0.6%
A marine extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. It is claimed to have anti-inflammatory properties but research is lacking
0.3% - 0.55%
Almond extract (oil) - helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.55%
A protein derived from milk. In skincare products, might help to soften the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.55%
Consists of remains of dead bacteria cells. Is likely helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin. Might be helpful in reducing inflammation and neutralizing free radicals in skin. It is claimed to be a "DNA repair enzyme"
0.3% - 0.5%
Plant extract that helps the skin to attract water and make it more smooth for touch. Also shows promise of anti-aging properties, but research is not extensive yet
0.35% - 0.65%
0.25% - 0.5%
A plant extract that can contain an anti-inflammatory compound
0.25% - 0.5%
A plant extract that can help to attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory properties
0.3% - 0.5%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might have some anti-oxidant properties
0.3% - 0.5%
Used to thicken the product consistency
0.45% - 0.65%
0.3% - 0.5%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
A preservative
0.3% - 0.55%
Used to create a nice product consistency
0.35% - 0.6%
Helps create a gel-like product texture. Can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps water and oil mix together and create gel-like textures
0.3% - 0.55%
An emollient that helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.6%
An anti-oxidant that helps stabilize product formulations. Might help neutralise free radicals in skin
0.3% - 0.5%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.3% - 0.6%
Improves the texture of the product and helps soften the skin. Helps oil and water mix together and can be used as a cleansing agent
0.45% - 0.65%
Helps adjust pH in products
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps water and oil mix together
0.3% - 0.55%
An oil from a mixture of different vegetables. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps water and oil mix together
0.3% - 0.6%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.5%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.25% - 0.45%
Might be able to stimulate production of skin's natural moisturizing compounds such as hyaluronic acid. Could be helpful for evening the skin tone.
0.25% - 0.5%
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.6%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.25% - 0.45%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.2% - 0.4%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.15% - 0.3%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.15% - 0.3%
A fragrance. Potential allergen and can be irritating
0.15% - 0.3%
Creates an illusion of smoother and more radiant skin tone. Adds shimmer to the skin by reflecting light
0.2% - 0.35%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.15% - 0.25%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources