Colorescience - Sunforgettable Total Protection Color Balm SPF50 - Berry

Colorescience Sunforgettable Total Protection Color Balm SPF50 - Berry

SPF 50
WORKS FOR
  • Anti-aging
  • Anti-oxidation
  • Sun protection
  • Moisturizing
  • +1 more
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • bisabolol
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • copernicia cerifera cera
  • dimethicone
  • dimethiconol
  • dimethylmethoxy chromanol
  • euphorbia cerifera cera
  • jojoba esters
  • squalane
  • titanium dioxide
  • tocopherol
  • zinc oxide
  • +9 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
90 /100
IRRITANCY
LOW
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $30.00
BUY
Price as of 7/30/2021 12:53 GMT. More info
In stock $30.00
BUY
Price as of 7/30/2021 23:31 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

WIMJ summary

This product offers a good level of protection against both UVB and UVA rays.

It is a mineral sunscreen. In other words, it contains non-organic UV filters. It will probably not sting your eyes but might leave a white cast.

This product can be considered "reef safe" because it does not contain the UV filters (oxybenzone and octinoxate) that can be harmful to coral reefs when present in the water in high concentrations.

Non-organic (mineral) filters
Ingredient UVB UVA I UVA II Stability
zinc oxide
Offers UVB protection
Offers UVA I protection
Offers UVA II protection
Is photo stable
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help prevent early signs of skin aging because it offers a good level of broad spectrum sun protection. Sun damage is the main cause of premature skin aging, and protecting your skin from the sun is the best anti-aging strategy.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
LOW
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"SPF 50 PA ++++ Buildable lip and cheek color with a pop of color Protects from UVA/UVB pollution, blue light and IR Provides nourishing hydration to soften and smooth skin texture Non-comedogenic, oil and gluten-free; dermatologist tested 100% mineral, water/sweat resistant (40 Minutes) Tip."
WIMJ summary

This product can help soften the skin and reduce its moisture loss with emollients and occlusives: dimethicone, dimethiconol.

Keep in mind that this product does not contain effective ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. This is why an additional product with humectants like glycerin or hyaluronic acid can be helpful (apply it before this product for the best results).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (dimethylmethoxy chromanol) that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. By doing so, they can lessen the damage the skin gets from the UV light (sun).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
does not meet threshold
LOW
does not meet threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
LOW

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
A broad spectrum sunblock (protects from both UVA and UVB rays). Is suitable for most sensitive skins. In small concentrations, can be used as a colorant
12.5%
Declared
An emollient made of jojoba oil. Helps soften the skin and support its barrier function
23% - 34%
Used to add shimmer
7% - 10.6%
A mineral that is used to improve the texture of cosmetic products
4.9% - 7.4%
Creates an illusion of smoother and more radiant skin tone. Adds shimmer to the skin by reflecting light
3.5% - 5.3%
A synthetic ester of salicylic acid that is used to help disperse pigments and boost effectiveness of sunscreen ingredients. It is able to absorb UV light (working as an organic, or chemical filter), but is not approved as a sunscreen ingredient on its own
3% - 4.5%
2.6% - 3.9%
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
2.3% - 3.5%
1.9% - 2.8%
1.4% - 2.1%
1.1% - 1.7%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and thickens the product's texture
1% - 1.5%
Used to improve the product adherence to the skin, for example, to pro-long the protective effect of sunscreens. Can be irritating to very sensitive skin
0.95% - 1.4%
Used to create a thicker product consistency and soften the upper layer of the skin
0.9% - 1.3%
Helps dissolve other ingredients in a formulation
0.6% - 1.4%
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.8% - 1.2%
A silicone that makes products more spreadable and keeps skin smooth. Helps to add gloss to skin and may visually fill in fine lines/wrinkles for short time
0.8% - 1.2%
A type of silicone that helps add a "soft focus" effect on the surface of the skin and create a nice product texture
0.6% - 1.35%
Used to create a thicker product consistency and help soften the upper layer of the skin
0.55% - 1.3%
Brazilian palm wax. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.55% - 1.25%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.5% - 1.15%
0.45% - 1.05%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
0.4% - 0.95%
An active component of chamomile plant that historically has been used to calm down irritated skin. A recent study shows that bisabolol indeed can have some anti-inflammatory effect on skin, even though conclusive data is lacking. Bisabolol has a sweet floral scent and can be added to products for its aromatic properties
0.35% - 0.75%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.35% - 0.85%
Helps mask the smell of other ingredients and helps preserve the product formulation
0.3% - 0.75%
A colorant that can add a pearl-like appearance to the formulation
0.4% - 0.9%
Can help neutralize free radicals in skin
0.3% - 0.7%
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
0.35% - 0.75%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.2% - 0.75%
An umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499
0.15% - 0.65%
A red colorant made of iron oxide. Typically is not irritating
0.15% - 0.6%
A colorant. Usually well-tolerated
0.1% - 0.5%
An iron oxide. Used as a colorant. Is usually well tolerated
0.1% - 0.45%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.15% - 0.65%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources