- Sun protection
- argania spinosa kernel oil
- butyrospermum parkii butter
- caprylic/capric triglyceride
- copernicia cerifera cera
- euphorbia cerifera cera
- oryza sativa bran oil
- prunus amygdalus dulcis oil
- simmondsia chinensis seed oil
- zinc oxide
- +9 more
Where to buy?
This product uses a single UV filter (zinc oxide) in a relatively low concentration and might not be able to provide a reliable sun protection.
This product can be considered "reef safe" because it does not contain the UV filters (oxybenzone and octinoxate) that can be harmful to coral reefs when present in the water in high concentrations.
Non-organic (mineral) filters
|Ingredient||UVB||UVA I||UVA II||Stability|
PromiseWhat does the product description say?
This product can help soften the skin and reduce its moisture loss with emollients and occlusives: beeswax, butyrospermum parkii butter.
Keep in mind that this product does not contain effective ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. This is why an additional product with humectants like glycerin or hyaluronic acid can be helpful (apply it before this product for the best results).
This product contains antioxidants (butyrospermum parkii butter, tocopheryl acetate). In theory, they could help neutralize free radicals in skin and lessen the damage it gets from the UV light (sun), but there is no evidence that these ingredients can have a noticeable effect in skin.
Ingredients by volume
A broad spectrum sunblock (protects from both UVA and UVB rays). Is suitable for most sensitive skins. In small concentrations, can be used as a colorant
An emollient that softens the skin
|25% - 38%|
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
|6.1% - 9.1%|
Forms a protective barrier that holds water and keeps dry skin hydrated. Keeps an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components, and increases the thickness of a product. Can be an allergen
|5% - 7.5%|
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
|3.5% - 5.2%|
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
|2.8% - 4.1%|
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and thickens the product's texture
|2.4% - 3.6%|
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
|1.9% - 2.9%|
An emollient that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Might have some weak anti-oxidant properties
|1.7% - 2.5%|
Brazilian palm wax. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
|1.3% - 1.9%|
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
|1% - 1.45%|
An active component of chamomile plant that historically has been used to calm down irritated skin. A recent study shows that bisabolol indeed can have some anti-inflammatory effect on skin, even though conclusive data is lacking. Bisabolol has a sweet floral scent and can be added to products for its aromatic properties
|0.55% - 1.3%|
An emollient that can also help water and oil mix together, as well as prevent bacteria growth in products
|0.55% - 1.25%|
Used to create a nice product texture
|0.5% - 1.15%|
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
|0.45% - 1%|
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant properties
|0.4% - 0.9%|
The ingredient is not recognized
Helps oil and water mix together
|0.2% - 0.75%|
Helps oil and water mix together and helps preserve the product formulation
|0.15% - 0.65%|
Similar products & dupes
- A review of inorganic UV filters zinc oxide and titanium dioxide
- Risk assessment of zinc oxide, a cosmetic ingredient used as a UV filter of sunscreens
- Characterization of the UVA protection provided by avobenzone, zinc oxide, and titanium dioxide in broad-spectrum sunscreen products
- Ultraviolet Protection Properties of Commercial Sunscreens and Sunscreens Containing Zno Nanorods
- ZnO nanoparticles and organic chemical UV-filters are equally well tolerated by human immune cells
- Anti-Inflammatory and Skin Barrier Repair Effects of Topical Application of Some Plant Oils
- Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Candelilla Wax, Carnauba Wax, Japan Wax, and Beeswax
- Natural vegetable fats in the prevention of irritant contact dermatitis
- Vitamin E in dermatology
- Vitamin E and Skin Health
- α-(-)-Bisabolol Reduces Pro-Inflammatory Cytokine Production and Ameliorates Skin Inflammation