Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Moisturizing
  • Anti-aging
  • Exfoliation
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • acetyl tetrapeptide-2
  • n-prolyl palmitoyl tripeptide-56 acetate
  • lactic acid
  • ascorbic acid
  • astrocaryum murumuru seed butter
  • butyrospermum parkii butter
  • cetearyl alcohol
  • cetyl alcohol
  • cocos nucifera oil
  • dimethicone
  • dunaliella salina extract
  • glycerin
  • helianthus annuus seed oil
  • helianthus annuus seed oil unsaponifiables
  • lactococcus ferment lysate
  • nicotiana sylvestris leaf cell culture
  • ribes nigrum seed oil
  • sesamum indicum seed oil
  • silica
  • simmondsia chinensis seed oil
  • sodium hyaluronate
  • sodium polyacrylate
  • titanium dioxide
  • tocopherol
  • trehalose
  • +22 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
58 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $195.00
BUY
Price as of 7/30/2021 11:53 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Fortified with 24k Gold and antioxidant-rich Silk Extracts, the luxurious treatment features a probiotic and powerful combination of peptides that tone, firm and lift skin for a radiant, youthful-looking complexion."
WIMJ summary

This product contains acetyl tetrapeptide-2, n-prolyl palmitoyl tripeptide-56 acetate. These ingredients might be able to help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness, but there is not enough evidence that it actually works.

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"The Probiotic Ferment works synergistically with the skin’s natural exfoliation process, enabling smoother skin."
WIMJ summary

This product does not contain effective exfoliating ingredients. It might be able to deliver physical exfoliation, that is scrub off some of the dead cells on the surface of the skin. We do not recommend physical exfoliation, because it is not uniform (some bits of skin can get exfoliated too much while others not at all). It can also traumatize the skin and aggrevate acne and other skin conditions.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
does not meet threshold
LOW
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"A rich, multi-tasking mask infused with powerful ingredients that moisturize and soothe to visibly revitalize and perfect skin."
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: glycerin, sodium hyaluronate.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: butyrospermum parkii butter, cocos nucifera oil.

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: acetyl tetrapeptide-2, n-prolyl palmitoyl tripeptide-56 acetate

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Used to add a nice rose smell to the product. Can be irritating
25% - 38%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
5.4% - 8.1%
Plain old water
3.3% - 5%
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
2% - 3.1%
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
1.9% - 2.8%
Consists of remains of dead bacteria cells. Is likely helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin. Might be helpful in reducing inflammation and neutralizing free radicals in skin
1.4% - 2.1%
An emollient that helps to soften the skin and create a pleasant product texture and stabilize the formulation
1.1% - 1.7%
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
1.1% - 1.6%
Used to create a nice product consistency while softening the upper layer of the skin
0.85% - 1.3%
A sugar that attracts water to the upper layer of the skin
0.45% - 1.05%
A non-drying alcohol that works to soften the skin and stabilize product formulations helping oil and water mix together
0.5% - 1.2%
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
0.35% - 0.8%
Used to create a gel-like product texture, as well as to stabilize emulsions
0.35% - 0.8%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
0.3% - 0.75%
A good moisturizing plant oil. Due to the high linoleic acid content, it helps soften the upper layer of the skin, reduce water loss and support skin barrier function
0.2% - 0.75%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and improves the product texture
0.15% - 0.7%
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product texture
0.15% - 0.7%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.3% - 0.75%
An emollient. Can be helpful for restoring skin barrier function.
0.15% - 0.65%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.15% - 0.6%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.15% - 0.7%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Could be comedogenic due to the myrisic acid content
0.15% - 0.55%
A green micro-algae extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin, but solid evidence is lacking. It helps to soften the upper layer of the skin
0.1% - 0.4%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.1% - 0.45%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.1% - 0.45%
0.1% - 0.35%
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
0.15% - 0.55%
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
0.15% - 0.5%
Used to absorb oil and can temporarily mattify skin
0.2% - 0.7%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.4%
A plant extract that might have some anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant properties but evidence is missing
0.1% - 0.4%
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
0.1% - 0.5%
Can be helpful in reducing inflammation in skin. Is a likely irritant
0.1% - 0.4%
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.
0.1% - 0.45%
Has been claimed to have an ability to protect collagen and stimulate its production in skin but further research is lacking so far
0.1% - 0.5%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.1% - 0.4%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.1% - 0.4%
An exfoliating and moisturizing alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Typically causes less irritation than other AHAs, for example, glycolic acid. At high concentrations (about 15%), lactic acid can help reduce lines and wrinkles. Recent studies show that lactic acid can support the "good" bacteria living on skin's surface (healthy skin microbiom)
0.1% - 0.4%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.4%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.1% - 0.45%
Used to create a nice product consistency
0.1% - 0.45%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.1% - 0.45%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.45%
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
0.15% - 0.55%
Creates an illusion of smoother and more radiant skin tone. Adds shimmer to the skin by reflecting light
0.1% - 0.5%
A colorant. Does not have any proven benefits in skin
0.1% - 0.45%
A red colorant made of iron oxide. Typically is not irritating
0.1% - 0.45%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.1% - 0.45%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.4%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.1% - 0.45%
0.1% - 0.35%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
0.1% - 0.4%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.4%
A preservative
0.05% - 0.3%
The most well-researched antioxidant that works in skin. Helps neutralize free radicals supporting collagen production, helping to even out the skin tone and preventing early signs of aging
0.05% - 0.3%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.05% - 0.25%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.05% - 0.15%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.01% - 0.1%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.05% - 0.15%
A fragrance with a lemon scent. A likely irritant
0.05% - 0.15%
Added to create a nice product smell. Can be irritating
0.01% - 0.1%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources