Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Cleansing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • niacinamide
  • ceramide ap
  • ceramide eop
  • ceramide np
  • phytosphingosine
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • cetearyl alcohol
  • cholesterol
  • dimethicone
  • glycerin
  • kaolin
  • sodium hyaluronate
  • titanium dioxide
  • zinc pca
  • +11 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
LOW
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $10.00
BUY
Price as of 8/7/2021 2:17 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Foaming Cleanser Bar"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (behentrimonium methosulfate, carbomer, ceteareth-20, cetearyl alcohol, cholesterol, cocamidopropyl hydroxysultaine, polyglyceryl-3 diisostearate, sodium cocoyl isethionate, sodium lauroyl lactylate, stearic acid, xanthan gum) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
LOW

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Helps water and oil mix together. Can be used as a cleansing agent
29% - 35%
Helps oil and water mix together and works as an emollient
8.3% - 10.1%
Plain old water
5.7% - 7%
4.5% - 5.5%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
3.9% - 4.8%
A type of clay that consists mainly of aluminum silicate. Helps absorb oil and creates a thicker product consistency. Can be used to add a white color
2.6% - 3.2%
Used as a cleansing agent. Helps water and oil mix together
2.3% - 2.9%
Helps regulate the pH of the formulation
1.7% - 2.1%
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
1.6% - 2%
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
1.3% - 1.5%
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
1.2% - 1.4%
Helps create a thicker or gel-like product texture. It is not a surfactant but can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
1% - 1.2%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
1% - 1.2%
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture
0.9% - 1.1%
A compound that combines zinc with a hydrating ingredient PCA. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Can help calm down inflammation in skin. Could be helpful in reducing the formation of free radicals in skin. Might help to reduce fine lines in wrinkles, but solid evidence is missing
0.9% - 1.1%
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
1% - 1.2%
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
0.95% - 1.15%
Helps oil and water mix together. Has some emollient properties
0.7% - 1.05%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.6% - 0.9%
Used as a fragrance. Smells similar to jasmine
0.55% - 0.85%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
0.55% - 0.8%
Helps water and oil mix together
0.55% - 0.85%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.5% - 0.75%
An emollient that is naturally found in skin
0.6% - 0.85%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.45% - 0.65%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.45% - 0.65%
Used to adjust the pH of the product
0.35% - 0.65%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
0.4% - 0.6%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.3% - 0.55%
A type of lipid that is naturally present in skin. It might help in repairing skin barrier function and has anti-bacterial effect
0.3% - 0.55%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.15% - 0.3%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.15% - 0.25%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.2%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources