By removing dead cell layers, accelerating the turnover of fresh new cells, and stimulating the production of collagen and elastin within the skin, Pumice Peel restores a youthful texture and healthy glow with a polished, poreless look.
Source: Dermstore
This product contains centella asiatica extract. This ingredient might be able to help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness, but there is not enough evidence that it actually works.
A plant extract that has been shown to be able to reduce inflammation in skin, support restoration of skin barrier function, as well as support collagen production. Contains active compounds called centelloids: asiaticoside, madecasosside, asiatic acid and madecassic acid. Might be helpful in preventing stretch marks. It can be itself be irritating though.
The most well-researched antioxidant that works in skin. Helps neutralize free radicals supporting collagen production, helping to even out the skin tone and preventing early signs of aging
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.
This product contains antioxidants (centella asiatica extract) that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin to lessen the damage it gets from the UV light (sun). There is not enough evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin though.
A plant extract that has been shown to be able to reduce inflammation in skin, support restoration of skin barrier function, as well as support collagen production. Contains active compounds called centelloids: asiaticoside, madecasosside, asiatic acid and madecassic acid. Might be helpful in preventing stretch marks. It can be itself be irritating though.
A plant extract that might have some anti-inflammatory properties, but solid evidence is lacking. It can be irritating
Used as a fragrance. Might have anti-oxidant properties
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
The most well-researched antioxidant that works in skin. Helps neutralize free radicals supporting collagen production, helping to even out the skin tone and preventing early signs of aging
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.
Pumice Peel
Source: Dermstore
This product does not contain effective exfoliating ingredients. It might be able to deliver physical exfoliation, that is scrub off some of the dead cells on the surface of the skin. We do not recommend physical exfoliation, because it is not uniform (some bits of skin can get exfoliated too much while others not at all). It can also traumatize the skin and aggrevate acne and other skin conditions.
| Promise | Can it deliver? |
|---|---|
| Anti-aging | |
| Exfoliation |
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 37/100.
We receive a small commission for purchases made through these links at no cost for you. Thank you for your support! Learn more
Averages from community submissions.
No reviews yet for this product.
Be the first to share your experience!
Help capture what the ingredient list can't—texture, finish, pilling, scent, and more. Answer what you can, skip the rest.
Takes ~30 seconds.
Reviews are shown in aggregate. No personal details.
| Product | Similarity | Price | Irritancy |
|---|---|---|---|
![]() Bioelements Pumice Peel | Current | $68.00 | |
![]() VT Cosmetics Reedle Shot Vita-Light Cream 50ml | 32% | ≈ $22.47 | |
![]() SKIN 1004. Madagascar Centella Spot Cream 20ml | 31% | ≈ $14.42 | |
![]() Skin Resource.MD Crystal Clarity Exfoliation Scrub | 31% | - | |
![]() Revision Skincare Finishing Touch microdermabrasion scrub for polished skin | 31% | $52.00 | |
![]() NIP+FAB Vitamin C Fix Scrub 75m | 30% | - |
A plant extract that has been shown to be able to reduce inflammation in skin, support restoration of skin barrier function, as well as support collagen production. Contains active compounds called centelloids: asiaticoside, madecasosside, asiatic acid and madecassic acid. Might be helpful in preventing stretch marks. It can be itself be irritating though.
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
A plant extract that might have some anti-inflammatory properties, but solid evidence is lacking. It can be irritating
Used as a fragrance. Might have anti-oxidant properties
An essential oil. Potential allergen and can be irritating. It has some anti-bacterial properties
Plant extract that can be irritating and is a known allergen
The most well-researched antioxidant that works in skin. Helps neutralize free radicals supporting collagen production, helping to even out the skin tone and preventing early signs of aging
An emollient that helps soften the skin and creates a thicker product texture
A plant extract that has been shown to be able to reduce inflammation in skin, support restoration of skin barrier function, as well as support collagen production. Contains active compounds called centelloids: asiaticoside, madecasosside, asiatic acid and madecassic acid. Might be helpful in preventing stretch marks. It can be itself be irritating though.
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
Helps oil and water mix together. Also helps to preserve products
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product texture
An emollient that helps soften the skin and creates a thicker product texture
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
A non-drying alcohol that works to soften the skin and stabilize product formulations helping oil and water mix together
A plant extract that might have some anti-inflammatory properties, but solid evidence is lacking. It can be irritating
A plant extract that has been shown to be able to reduce inflammation in skin, support restoration of skin barrier function, as well as support collagen production. Contains active compounds called centelloids: asiaticoside, madecasosside, asiatic acid and madecassic acid. Might be helpful in preventing stretch marks. It can be itself be irritating though.
Used as a fragrance. Might have anti-oxidant properties
An essential oil. Potential allergen and can be irritating. It has some anti-bacterial properties
Plant extract that can be irritating and is a known allergen
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.
The most well-researched antioxidant that works in skin. Helps neutralize free radicals supporting collagen production, helping to even out the skin tone and preventing early signs of aging
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
Helps oil and water mix together. Also helps to preserve products
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
Water, Pumice, Hydrogenated polydecene, Cetyl ethylhexanoate, Cetearyl alcohol, Cetyl alcohol, Panax ginseng root extract, Centella asiatica extract, Angelica polymorpha sinensis root extract, Nasturtium officinale extract, Rhus glabra bark extract, Lavandula angustifolia oil, Lavandula hybrida oil, Salvia officinalis oil, Salvia sclarea oil, Citrus aurantium amara flower oil, Citrus reticulata leaf oil, Caprylic/capric triglyceride, Peg-8, Tocopherol, Ascorbyl palmitate, Ascorbic acid, Citric acid, Titanium dioxide, Cetrimonium bromide, Butylene glycol, Phenoxyethanol, Disodium edta, Chlorphenesin

