Join the WIMJ community to get skincare help and use personalized tools
Get a skincare routine that works

Honest. Personalized. Free

We will ask you to log in & agree to our community guidelines.

Price comparison

Links are affiliated. Learn more

Can the product deliver on its promises?

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Say goodbye to those lines and signs of dehydration, and say hello to a softer, more supple appearance."
WIMJ summary for anti-aging

This product does not contain ingredients that are able to reduce fine lines and wrinkles or help with skin elasticity, but it can improve the look of the skin temporarily through moisturization. Well-moisturized skin might also be able to repair the sun damage better.These ingredients - glycine soja seed extract, panthenyl triacetate - could be helpful for preventing or repairing signs of aging in theory, but there is no evidence that it actually works.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"MOISTURE RISE™ Vitamin C, E A Moisturizing Facial Cream"
From product name
WIMJ summary for moisturizing

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: ahnfeltia concinna extract, aloe barbadensis leaf juice.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: dimethicone, cetyl alcohol.

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: panthenol

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

How honest is this product?

Promise Can it deliver?
Moisturizing
Anti-aging
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 75/100.

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
6.4% - 7.9%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product texture
4.4% - 5.4%
A non-drying alcohol that works to soften the skin and stabilize product formulations helping oil and water mix together
2.5% - 3%
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
2.4% - 2.9%
Helps oil and water mix together
1.8% - 2.3%
1.5% - 1.8%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
1.3% - 1.6%
Helps water and oil mix together and create gel-like textures
1.1% - 1.3%
Improves the texture of the product and helps soften the skin. Helps oil and water mix together and can be used as a cleansing agent
0.95% - 1.15%
0.55% - 0.8%
A stable oil-soluble derivative of vitamin B5. It can help support skin barrier and reduce inflammation in skin
0.5% - 0.8%
An algae extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Also used to create a thicker product texture
0.45% - 0.7%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.45% - 0.7%
Helps soften upper layer of the skin and can enhance penetration of other ingredients into the upper layer of the skin
0.45% - 0.65%
0.45% - 0.65%
Helps water and oil mix together
0.4% - 0.65%
A stable derivative of pectin and vitamin C. It might help neutralize free radicals in skin, but evidence of effectiveness is lacking. Helps create a thicker product consistency and stabilize the product formulation
0.3% - 0.6%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.3% - 0.55%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
0.35% - 0.6%
Three steps removed from the active form of vitamin A - retinoic acid. To have an effect in the skin, it first needs to be converted twice to become the retinoic acid. This means it is less potent than retinol, but could also be less irritating. Once converted to the retinoic acid in the skin, it helps against all signs of aging, improves skin cell turnover and helps fight blemishes and clogged pores. However, in many cosmetic formulations, it is used in a concentration that is too low to have the full effect
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.25% - 0.5%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps dissolve other ingredients in a formulation
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.45%
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
0.25% - 0.45%
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative
0.16% - 0.32%
Used as a fragrance
0.15% - 0.3%
Used to add a nice smell to the product. Can be irritating
0.2% - 0.4%
Used for fragrance and contains volatile compounds that can irritate the skin
0.2% - 0.4%
A fruit extact. Might have some anti-oxidant properties
0.3% - 0.6%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.2% - 0.4%
Can be helpful in reducing inflammation in skin. Is a likely irritant
0.15% - 0.3%
An emollient that helps soften the skin. Might be somewhat helpful in evening the skin tone.
0.2% - 0.4%
A plant extract used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.15% - 0.3%
0.15% - 0.25%
0.1% - 0.2%
0.1% - 0.15%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.1% - 0.2%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources