BABOR - Doctor Babor Refine Cellular: Detox Vitamin Cream

BABOR Doctor Babor Refine Cellular: Detox Vitamin Cream

WORKS FOR
  • Anti-oxidation
  • Moisturizing
  • Anti-aging
  • Evens skin tone
  • +1 more
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • magnesium ascorbyl phosphate
  • lactic acid
  • ascorbic acid
  • panthenol
  • biosaccharide gum-1
  • butyrospermum parkii butter
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • carnosine
  • cetearyl alcohol
  • decyl oleate
  • dimethicone
  • glucose
  • glycerin
  • helianthus annuus seed oil
  • hydrogenated vegetable glycerides
  • pantolactone
  • porphyra umbilicalis extract
  • prunus amygdalus dulcis oil
  • sesamum indicum seed oil
  • sodium lactate
  • tartaric acid
  • tocopherol
  • vitis vinifera seed oil
  • +20 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
58 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock £50.43
BUY
Price as of 11/23/2021 5:10 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"The cream strengthens the skin’s own defences and protects against premature, environmentally induced skin ageing."
WIMJ summary

This product contains carnosine. This ingredient might be able to help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness, but there is not enough evidence that it actually works.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"The skin’s surface appears smoother and the skin tone is altogether rosier."
WIMJ summary

Effective ingredients missing or their concentration is too low

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
does not meet threshold
HIGH
does not meet threshold
LOW
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Detox Vitamin Cream"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: biosaccharide gum-1, carnosine.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: butyrospermum parkii butter, dimethicone.

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: panthenol

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (carnosine) that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. By doing so, they can lessen the damage the skin gets from the UV light (sun).

The following ingredients - tartaric acid also can have an antioxidant effect, but there is less evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold

Potential irritants

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
5.8% - 7.1%
An emollient that softens the skin
4.6% - 5.6%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
2.9% - 3.5%
A good moisturizing plant oil. Due to the high linoleic acid content, it helps soften the upper layer of the skin, reduce water loss and support skin barrier function
2.2% - 2.7%
Helps products spread more easily and works as an emollient to soften skin
1.8% - 2.2%
A great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties
1.6% - 1.9%
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
1.5% - 1.8%
Help soften the upper layer of the skin
1.3% - 1.6%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
1.1% - 1.3%
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
0.95% - 1.15%
Helps oil and water mix together while softening the upper layer of the skin
0.7% - 1%
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
0.6% - 0.95%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.55% - 0.85%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
0.55% - 0.8%
Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin
0.5% - 0.75%
An algae extract that can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might have an anti-oxidant effect in skin but evidence is lacking
0.5% - 0.75%
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
0.55% - 0.8%
Maintains the texture of skincare products. Allows the product to spread evenly. Helps oil and water mix together
0.45% - 0.7%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.45% - 0.65%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.35% - 0.65%
0.4% - 0.6%
A type of peptide. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin. It can help neutralize free radicals in skin combatting the sun damage
0.35% - 0.65%
Can be drying and contribute to skin irritation. Used in formulars to dissolve other ingredients, create a thinner product consistency or for its antibacterial properties
0.4% - 0.6%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
Helps oil and water mix together
0.5% - 0.75%
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.45% - 0.65%
A preservative
0.4% - 0.6%
A derivative of vitamin C that is more stable, but less bioavailable than the pure form of vitamin C. It does not penetrate the skin well, but has been shown to convert to pure vitamin C once in skin. It can be helpful in stimulating collagen production and lightening the skin tone, but the required concentration is likely to be very high
0.35% - 0.65%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.35% - 0.65%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.35% - 0.6%
0.35% - 0.65%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Could be helpful in restoring the skin barrier function
0.35% - 0.65%
Can be helpful in reducing inflammation in skin. Is a likely irritant
0.3% - 0.6%
A fragrance with jasmine smell. A likely irritant
0.35% - 0.6%
0.4% - 0.65%
Helps improve the product texture
0.35% - 0.65%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and is claimed to provide a longer-lasting hydration because of its ability to create a water-binding film on the surface of the skin
0.35% - 0.65%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
0.45% - 0.7%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.35% - 0.6%
An exfoliating and moisturizing alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Typically causes less irritation than other AHAs, for example, glycolic acid. At high concentrations (about 15%), lactic acid can help reduce lines and wrinkles. Recent studies show that lactic acid can support the "good" bacteria living on skin's surface (healthy skin microbiom)
0.3% - 0.6%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.5%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.6%
0.3% - 0.6%
A preservative
0.3% - 0.6%
An AHA (alpha-hydroxy acid). It oxidizes quickly which makes it less effective in skincare formulations. It can support skin's barrier and moisture levels
0.3% - 0.55%
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.
0.3% - 0.6%
A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating
0.25% - 0.45%
Fragrance with sweet balsamic smell. Help to preserve products and dissolve other ingredients. Could trigger allergic reactions and be irritating
0.25% - 0.45%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Is often used to adjust the pH level of the product
0.25% - 0.45%
0.2% - 0.35%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.25%
The most well-researched antioxidant that works in skin. Helps neutralize free radicals supporting collagen production, helping to even out the skin tone and preventing early signs of aging
0.15% - 0.3%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.25%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources