Join the WIMJ community to get skincare help and use personalized tools
Get a skincare routine that works

Honest. Personalized. Free

We will ask you to log in & agree to our community guidelines.

Price comparison

Links are affiliated. Learn more

Can the product deliver on its promises?

WIMJ summary for sun protection

This product offers broad spectrum sun protection, but it is weak. We recommend to use a broad spectrum sunscreen with at least SPF 30.

This product can be considered "reef safe" because it does not contain the UV filters (oxybenzone and octinoxate) that can be harmful to coral reefs when present in the water in high concentrations.

Organic filters
Ingredient UVB UVA I UVA II Stability
butyl methoxydibenzoylmethane
cross
Offers UVA I protection
Offers UVA II protection
Is photo stable
octocrylene
Offers UVB protection
Does not offer UVA I protection
Does not offer UVA II protection
Is photo stable
ethylhexyl salicylate
Offers UVB protection
Does not offer UVA I protection
Does not offer UVA II protection
Is photo stable
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Men Age Control Moisturizing Cream SPF 15"
From product name
WIMJ summary for anti-aging

This product contains creatine. This ingredient might be able to help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness, but there is not enough evidence that it actually works. The biggest anti-aging effect in this product comes from sun protection. Sun damage is the main factor causing early signs of skin aging. We, however, do not recommend using this product as a sunscreen because the protection it offers is not strong enough).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
does not meet threshold
LOW
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Men Age Control Moisturizing Cream SPF 15"
From product name
WIMJ summary for moisturizing

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: alanine, allantoin.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: dimethicone, squalene.

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: panthenol, urea

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary for anti-oxidation

This product contains antioxidants (creatine, ginkgo biloba leaf extract, squalene) that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin to lessen the damage it gets from the UV light (sun). There is not enough evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin though.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold

How honest is this product?

Promise Can it deliver?
Sun protection
Moisturizing
Anti-aging
Anti-oxidation
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 75/100.

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
Enhances the product texture and makes it more spreadable. Helps reduce water loss from the outer layer of skin. Extands the shelf life by preventing bacteria growth
5.4% - 6.6%
Octisalate. A UV filter. It offers some protection against the sun rays that cause sunburn (UVB), but does not protect against the most aging sun rays (UVA). It loses its effectiveness quickly when exposed to sunlight. It is an organic, or so called "chemical" sunscreen
4.7% - 5.8%
A synthetic ester of salicylic acid that is used to help disperse pigments and boost effectiveness of sunscreen ingredients. It is able to absorb UV light (working as an organic, or chemical filter), but is not approved as a sunscreen ingredient on its own
3.2% - 3.9%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
2.5% - 3%
Avobenzone. An organic, or so-called "chemical" UV filter. Protects against both UVA and UVB rays. Needs to be combined with other filters in a formulation to be stable.
2.5% - 3%
Helps oil and water mix together
1.7% - 2%
A weak sunscreen that protects against the sun rays that cause sunburn (UVB) and is somewhat effective against the UVA rays. It is quite stable and can help stabilize other, more vulnerable, sunscreen ingredients like Avobenzone. It is an organic, or so called "chemical" sunscreen
1.9% - 2.3%
Helps oil and water mix together
1.1% - 1.4%
An emollient that helps soften the skin. Often used to stabilize other ingredients, for example, sunscreen
0.95% - 1.15%
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
0.7% - 1.05%
0.65% - 0.95%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.45% - 0.7%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.45% - 0.65%
A type of silicone that leaves a nice silky finish on the skin and can help soften its upper layer
0.4% - 0.6%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.35% - 0.65%
Sea water. Helps dissolve other ingredients in a product
0.3% - 0.6%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and is used to improve product texture and stability
0.35% - 0.6%
Helps water and oil mix together and stabilize the product formulation
0.3% - 0.5%
Is used to dissolve other ingredients and create nice product texture
0.3% - 0.5%
0.25% - 0.5%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.25% - 0.5%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.45%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and improve the product texture
0.25% - 0.5%
Might be somewhat helpful in reducing hyperpigmentation and neutralizing free radicals but its typical concentration in a product is too low for having an effect
0.25% - 0.45%
An amino-acid that helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might help to lighten the skin, but solid evidence is lacking
0.25% - 0.45%
Can support skin's ability to neutralize free radicals and produce collagen, though further research is needed to confirm effectiveness
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help restore the skin barrier function
0.25% - 0.45%
Might be helpful in restoring skin barrier function and calm down inflammation in skin
0.25% - 0.45%
0.25% - 0.45%
Naturally present in skin (urea makes up about 7% of natural moisturizing factors in skin). Attracts water to the upper layer of the skin. Also has a positive effect on the skin barrier beyond the humectant action. Can enhance penetration of other ingredients. Is an exfoliating ingredient when used in high concentrations
0.25% - 0.45%
0.35% - 0.65%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
0.25% - 0.5%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.3% - 0.55%
0.3% - 0.55%
An active component of chamomile plant that historically has been used to calm down irritated skin. A recent study shows that bisabolol indeed can have some anti-inflammatory effect on skin, even though conclusive data is lacking. Bisabolol has a sweet floral scent and can be added to products for its aromatic properties
0.2% - 0.4%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps calm down inflammation in skin and can help reduce itching. Helps to repair the skin barrier and keep skin hydrated
0.25% - 0.4%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.25% - 0.4%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
A plant extract that can contain an irritating essential oil. Might have some anti-oxidant effect, but evidence is lacking
0.2% - 0.35%
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals and reduce inflammation in skin. It can be irritating
0.25% - 0.45%
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
0.25% - 0.5%
A plant extract that might have some anti-inflammatory properties, but solid evidence is lacking. It can be irritating
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
0.25% - 0.45%
A plant extract that can help calm down inflammation in skin. Can, however, itself be irritating
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps evenly disperse other ingredients in a formulation and create an even layer on the surface of the skin
0.25% - 0.5%
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.55%
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.
0.25% - 0.45%
A phytosterol that can support skin's barrier function and help the skin stay hydrated
0.25% - 0.5%
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin. It can be irritating
0.25% - 0.45%
An oil that is naturally part of skin sebum that helps to soften its upper layer, reduce water loss and neutralize free radicals. It might be comedogenic. Avoid applying large concentrations (or pure oil) before sun exposure as oxidized squalene can clog pores and lead to skin irritation. Today squalene is mostly derived from vegetable oils or synthetized by yeast
0.3% - 0.5%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.25% - 0.45%
An algae extract that can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might have an anti-oxidant effect in skin but evidence is lacking
0.25% - 0.45%
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and can help support the skin barrier
0.25% - 0.45%
Used for skin exfoliation. It has an anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial effect, helps to unclog pores, prevent blemishes and speed up healing of the existing ones. Sometimes referred to as a BHA (beta-hydroxy acid)
0.25% - 0.45%
0.2% - 0.4%
0.2% - 0.4%
A fragrance. Potential allergen and can be irritating
0.2% - 0.35%
A fragrance. Is a likely irritant
0.15% - 0.3%
A fragrance. Is a likely skin allergen and can be irritating
0.15% - 0.25%
A fragrance. Is a likely irritant
0.15% - 0.25%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.15% - 0.25%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.1% - 0.2%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.15%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources