ACM - DÉPIWHITE M TINTED CREAM SPF50+

ACM DÉPIWHITE M TINTED CREAM SPF50+

Something wrong? Edit here
SPF 50
Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products User reviews Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Anti-aging
  • Sun protection
  • Evens skin tone
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • ascorbyl glucoside
  • bis-ethylhexyloxyphenol methoxyphenyl triazine
  • caprylic/capric glycerides
  • cyclopentasiloxane
  • diethylamino hydroxybenzoyl hexyl benzoate
  • diisopropyl sebacate
  • ethylhexyl triazone
  • methylene bis-benzotriazolyl tetramethylbutylphenol
  • titanium dioxide
  • +6 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
LOW
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

User reviews

Recommend review
NaN%
|
%
Loading...

Formula review

WIMJ summary

This product offers a good level of protection against both UVB and UVA rays.

This sunscreen uses organic (so-called "chemical") sunscreen filters. Organic, or "chemical" filters usually provide reliable sun protection and rarely leave a white cast. Sunscreens with organic filters can sting eyes.

This product can be considered "reef safe" because it does not contain the UV filters (oxybenzone and octinoxate) that can be harmful to coral reefs when present in the water in high concentrations.

Non-organic (mineral) filters
Ingredient UVB UVA I UVA II Stability
titanium dioxide
Offers UVB protection
Does not offer UVA I protection
Offers UVA II protection
Is photo stable
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help prevent early signs of skin aging because it offers a good level of broad spectrum sun protection. Sun damage is the main cause of premature skin aging, and protecting your skin from the sun is the best anti-aging strategy.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"This care product provides a very high degree of tinted protection which prevents the occurrence or aggravation of pigmentation marks such as chloasma."
WIMJ summary

This product offers broad spectrum sun protection. It means that it can prevent hyperpigmentation and help keep the skin tone even (sun damage is the main factor causing age spots, darkening of post-acne marks and other discolorations).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
does not meet threshold

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin without creatng a greasy finish
6% - 7.3%
Uvinul A Plus. A new generation broad spectrum sunscreen that offers an effective protection especially in the UVA range. It is stable in formulations. Unfortunately, is not approved by the FDA (US) yet
4.6% - 5.6%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
3.7% - 4.6%
Tinosorb S. One of the most effective broad spectrum sunscreen ingredients. Protects from both UVA and UVB rays. It is photostable. Unfortunately, not approved by FDA (US) yet.
3.2% - 3.9%
Uvinul T. A UV filter. Effective against UVB rays. It is photostable. Can increase water resistance properties of the sunscreen. Unfortunately, not approved by the FDA (US) yet
2.6% - 3.2%
Tinosorb M. A UV filter. Is effective against both UVA and UVB rays. It is photostable and can also be used to improve photostability of other sunscreen ingredients. It is soluble in water, which helps to create lightweight sunscreen formulations. Unfortunately, it is not approved by the FDA (US) yet
2.2% - 2.7%
Help soften the upper layer of the skin
1.4% - 1.7%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
1.2% - 1.4%
Used to thicken the product's consistency
0.8% - 1.2%
A silicone that helps improve the product texture and spreadability. Can absord oil creating a short-term mattifying effect on the skin
0.7% - 1%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.55% - 0.8%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
0.5% - 0.75%
Helps oil and water mix togehter and creates a nice product texture
0.5% - 0.75%
A colorant. Usually well-tolerated
0.3% - 0.6%
Used to create a thicker product consistency and stabilize the formulation
0.35% - 0.65%
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
0.4% - 0.6%
Used as a cleansing agent (surfactant) in cleansers. Helps water and oil mix together in lotions. Can be irritating
0.3% - 0.6%
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be irritating
0.3% - 0.6%
The same compound that is used safely in dental implants and bone cements. In cosmetics, it is used to improve the consistency of products
0.35% - 0.65%
Helps oil and water mix together and works as an emollient
0.3% - 0.6%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and repair the skin barrier function
0.15% - 0.3%
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative
0.16% - 0.32%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.2% - 0.35%
A red colorant made of iron oxide. Typically is not irritating
0.2% - 0.35%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.2% - 0.35%
A vitamin C derivative that is more stable but less potent than pure form of vitamin C. Has a potential to boost collagen production, nutralise free radicals and reduce hyperpigmentation, but the required concentration is likely to be much higher than for the pure form of vitamin C, limiting the ingredient's effectiveness in products
0.2% - 0.35%
Consists of 95% calcium carbonate that does not have any effect on the skin. The remaining 5% can include compounds that can help neutralize free radicals and support skin barrier function
0.2% - 0.35%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.35%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.2% - 0.35%
An iron oxide. Used as a colorant. Is usually well tolerated
0.2% - 0.35%
0.2% - 0.35%
Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin. It can be irritating
0.2% - 0.35%
0.25% - 0.4%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.15% - 0.3%
0.2% - 0.35%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.15% - 0.25%
Helps oil and water mix together and workd as a cleanser
0.2% - 0.4%
Is used to add opaque (non-transparent) appearance to formulations. Can be used to coat other ingredients for even dispersion. This is a different ingredient compared to the ones used in antipersperants (aluminium chloride and aluminium chlorohydrate)
0.15% - 0.25%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.15%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources