3LAB - Anti-Aging Cream

3LAB Anti-Aging Cream

WORKS FOR
  • Moisturizing
  • Anti-aging
  • Anti-oxidation
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate
  • acetyl tetrapeptide-2
  • adenosine
  • palmitoyl tripeptide-38
  • panthenol
  • beeswax
  • butyrospermum parkii butter
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • cetyl alcohol
  • decarboxy carnosine hcl
  • dimethicone
  • dipotassium glycyrrhizate
  • glycerin
  • kappaphycus alvarezii extract
  • lactobacillus ferment
  • mangifera indica seed butter
  • octyldodecyl myristate
  • sesamum indicum seed extract
  • sigesbeckia orientalis extract
  • simmondsia chinensis seed oil
  • sodium hyaluronate
  • squalane
  • tocopherol
  • trehalose
  • +21 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
87 /100
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Amazon Australia
In stock A$1,185.00
BUY
Price as of 11/13/2021 13:5 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Anti-Aging Cream"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product contains acetyl tetrapeptide-2, adenosine, palmitoyl tripeptide-38. These ingredients might be able to help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness, but there is not enough evidence that it actually works.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Anti-Aging Cream"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: glycerin, lactobacillus ferment.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: beeswax, butyrospermum parkii butter.

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: acetyl tetrapeptide-2, palmitoyl tripeptide-38, panthenol

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (decarboxy carnosine hcl) that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin to lessen the damage it gets from the UV light (sun). There is not enough evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin though.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
MEDIUM

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
4.4% - 5.4%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
3.9% - 4.8%
Used to create a nice product consistency while softening the upper layer of the skin
3.1% - 3.8%
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
2.4% - 2.9%
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
1.9% - 2.4%
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
1.6% - 2%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and improves the product texture
1.4% - 1.7%
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
1.2% - 1.5%
0.8% - 1.2%
A fermentation product created by bacteria Lactobacillus. The fermented product has anti-bacterial properties and might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but studies are lacking. Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Can be used as a preservative
0.65% - 0.95%
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant effect
0.5% - 0.8%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
0.5% - 0.7%
A sugar that attracts water to the upper layer of the skin
0.45% - 0.65%
0.4% - 0.6%
A non-drying alcohol that works to soften the skin and stabilize product formulations helping oil and water mix together
0.45% - 0.7%
An emollient that helps soften the skin
0.45% - 0.65%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.35% - 0.65%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
0.35% - 0.65%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.55%
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps oil and water mix together and works as an emollient
0.35% - 0.65%
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C. It is more stable than ascorbic acid, but still degrades quickly and needs to be stabilized in a formulation with another ingredient. It is claimed to penetrate skin better than pure vitamin C and have the the similar benefits, but solid studies of its effectiveness are lacking. Is likely to require a higher concentration in a product than pure vitamin C to be effective.
0.25% - 0.45%
Dissolves other ingredients. It does not have additional skin benefits compared to plain water
0.2% - 0.4%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.2% - 0.4%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.2% - 0.4%
0.2% - 0.4%
0.2% - 0.4%
Might be able to protect the skin from free radicals, but further evidence of effectiveness is needed
0.2% - 0.4%
A red algae extract that can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might have some antioxidant properties
0.2% - 0.4%
A plant extract that can contain an anti-inflammatory compound
0.2% - 0.4%
0.2% - 0.4%
Plant oil that due to its high content of linoleic acid can help support skin's barrier function improving its hydration
0.2% - 0.35%
Might help improve cell turnover and reduce inflammation in skin. One study shows that the ingredients might be able to stimulate collagen production in skin
0.2% - 0.4%
A salt derived from licorice. Works as an emollient to soften the upper layer of the skin and can help calm down inflammation. Might be helpful for skin lightening
0.2% - 0.4%
Used to stabilize product formulations and help soften the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.5%
0.2% - 0.4%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.4%
The salt of salicylic acid. Helps exfoliate the upper layer of the skin. Can also work to preserve cosmetic products
0.2% - 0.4%
Used to increase stability of product formulations
0.25% - 0.45%
A gelling agent that thickens the product consistency and leaves the skin with a velvety finish
0.25% - 0.4%
Forms a protective barrier that holds water and keeps dry skin hydrated. Keeps an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components, and increases the thickness of a product. Can be an allergen
0.25% - 0.5%
Used to create a nice product texture
0.25% - 0.4%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.25% - 0.45%
Used to dissolve other ingredients in a product and can enhance their ability to penetrate the skin
0.2% - 0.35%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps to control the skin's pH level. Maintains the skin's natural film of amino-lactic acids and oils. Helps to preserve products
0.2% - 0.35%
Helps water and oil mix together
0.2% - 0.35%
Helps oil and water mix togehter and creates a nice product texture
0.25% - 0.45%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.1% - 0.25%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.15% - 0.25%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.15% - 0.25%
0.05% - 0.15%
An essential oil. Potential allergen and can be irritating. It has some anti-bacterial properties
0.05% - 0.1%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources