Yves Saint Laurent Candy Glow Tinted Butter Balm with Maracuja Oil

Yves Saint Laurent Candy Glow Tinted Butter Balm with Maracuja Oil

Efficacy75/100IrritancyMedium
Edit

Works for

1 of 1 advertised claim delivered

Moisturizing
Simmondsia chinensis butter, Hydrogenated jojoba oil + 11 more
Good evidence
What the product description says
“What it is: A 98 percent natural-origin tinted lip butter balm that delivers up to 24 hours of hydration and a sheer, custom flush of color with a soft-shine finish.”
Source: Sephora

This product can help soften the skin and reduce its moisture loss with emollients and occlusives: butyrospermum parkii butter, squalane.

Keep in mind that this product does not contain effective ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. This is why an additional product with humectants like glycerin or hyaluronic acid can be helpful (apply it before this product for the best results).

Simmondsia chinensis butterKey activeEffect: HighHelps soften the upper layer of the skin~0.85–1.25%
Hydrogenated jojoba oilKey active· EmollientEffect: HighHelps soften the upper layer of the skin~0.85–1.25%
SqualaneKey active· Emollient, OcclusiveEffect: HighAn oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.~4.5–6.7%
Passiflora edulis seed oilKey active· EmollientEffect: HighA good emollient helping to soften the skin. Might have some anti-oxidant properties. Adds a fragrance to the product~0.4–0.9%
Butyrospermum parkii butterKey active· Emollient, OcclusiveEffect: HighA great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals~3.7–5.5%
Helianthus annuus seed waxKey active· EmollientEffect: HighHelps soften the upper layer of the skin and support skin's barrier function while creating a thicker product consistency~1.3–2%
Canola oilKey active· EmollientEffect: MediumA plant oil that can help soften the upper layer of the skin~0.45–1.1%
Dimer dilinoleyl dimer dilinoleate· EmollientEffect: LowHelps create a nice product texture and soften the upper layer of the skin~2–3%
Polyglyceryl-2 triisostearateEffect: LowHelps to soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product texture~22–33%
Propylene glycol· HumectantEffect: LowHelps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin. It can be irritating~0.15–0.55%
Caprylic/capric triglycerideUnder-dosedEffect: HighA good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin~0.35–0.75%
TocopherolEffect: Low, below effective dosePure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself~0.1–0.45%
Anti-oxidation
Not advertised by the brand · Ficus carica fruit extract, Butyrospermum parkii butter + 2 more
Moderate evidence

This product contains antioxidants (ficus carica fruit extract) that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin to lessen the damage it gets from the UV light (sun). There is not enough evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin though.

Ficus carica fruit extractKey activeEffect: MediumA plant extract that can help neutralize free radicals. The concentrations typically used in cosmetics are too small to have an effect~0.05–0.25%
Butyrospermum parkii butterEffect: LowA great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals~3.7–5.5%
TocopherolUnder-dosedEffect: HighPure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself~0.1–0.45%
Tocopheryl acetateEffect: Low, below effective doseA more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.~0.05–0.25%

Can it cause trouble?

Irritancy
1 strong irritant: Parfum
Medium risk
We flagged 13 ingredients with irritancy potential. Severity depends on your sensitivity threshold; the table lists the worst offenders first.
IngredientFunctionIrritationEst. amount
Passiflora edulis seed oilA good emollient helping to soften the skin. Might have some anti-oxidant properties. Adds a fragrance to the productHigh~0.4–0.9%est.
Ci 15850A red colorantHigh~0.15–0.65%est.
Propylene glycolHelps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin. It can be irritatingHigh~0.15–0.55%est.
Ci 45380A yellow dyeHigh~0.1–0.45%est.
ParfumAn aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredientsHigh~0.05–0.1%est.
Polyglyceryl-3 beeswaxHelps water and oil mix together. Could be an allergen (beeswax)Medium~1.4–2.2%est.
Simmondsia chinensis butterHelps soften the upper layer of the skinMedium~0.85–1.25%est.
Canola oilA plant oil that can help soften the upper layer of the skinMedium~0.45–1.1%est.
Caprylic/capric triglycerideA good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerinMedium~0.35–0.75%est.
Citric acidCan work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pHMedium~0.1–0.45%est.
Ficus carica fruit extractA plant extract that can help neutralize free radicals. The concentrations typically used in cosmetics are too small to have an effectMedium~0.05–0.25%est.
Tocopheryl acetateA more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.Medium~0.05–0.25%est.
Comedogenic
2 ingredients rated 2 or more on the 0–5 pore-clogging scale
2 flagged
These ingredients have a comedogenic rating of 2 or more on a 0–5 scale; the table shows each one's rating. In leave-on products they can clog pores in acne-prone skin.
IngredientFunctionRatingEst. amount
Butyrospermum parkii butterA great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals3/5~3.7–5.5%est.
Ci 45380A yellow dye2/5~0.1–0.45%est.
Edit

User reviews

Would you recommend?
No community reviews yet.

Be the first — your take helps the next person decide.

Write a review · ~30s

Ingredients

Filter by role to see what each ingredient is doing.

Polyglyceryl-2 triisostearate~22–33%
Formula
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
CleansingMoisturizing

Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product texture

More about Polyglyceryl-2 triisostearate
Bis-behenyl/isostearyl/phytosteryl dimer dilinoleyl dimer dilinoleate~5–7.5%
Irritant · high
Squalane~4.5–6.7%
Key active
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
Moisturizing

An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.

More about Squalane
Butyrospermum parkii butter~3.7–5.5%
Key activeComedogenic 3/5
Irritation risk
Low
Comedogenicity
3/5
Works for
MoisturizingAnti-agingAnti-oxidation

A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals

More about Butyrospermum parkii butter
Cellulose~2.4–3.6%
Formula
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
Mattifying

Can be used to help absorb oil as well as add volume and imporve texture of products.

More about Cellulose
Dimer dilinoleyl dimer dilinoleate~2–3%
Formula
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
Moisturizing

Helps create a nice product texture and soften the upper layer of the skin

More about Dimer dilinoleyl dimer dilinoleate
Polyglyceryl-3 beeswax~1.4–2.2%
Irritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
Cleansing

Helps water and oil mix together. Could be an allergen (beeswax)

More about Polyglyceryl-3 beeswax
Helianthus annuus seed wax~1.3–2%
Key active
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
Moisturizing

Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and support skin's barrier function while creating a thicker product consistency

More about Helianthus annuus seed wax
Hydrogenated castor oil dimer dilinoleate~1–1.5%
Formula
Simmondsia chinensis butter~0.85–1.25%
Key activeIrritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
Moisturizing

Helps soften the upper layer of the skin

More about Simmondsia chinensis butter
Hydrogenated jojoba oil~0.85–1.25%
Key active
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
Moisturizing

Helps soften the upper layer of the skin

More about Hydrogenated jojoba oil
Canola oil~0.45–1.1%
Key activeIrritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
Moisturizing

A plant oil that can help soften the upper layer of the skin

More about Canola oil
Euphorbia cerifera wax~0.55–1.3%
Formula
Passiflora edulis seed oil~0.4–0.9%
Key activeIrritant · high
Irritation risk
High
Works for
Moisturizing

A good emollient helping to soften the skin. Might have some anti-oxidant properties. Adds a fragrance to the product

More about Passiflora edulis seed oil
Ci 77891~0.35–0.8%
Formula
Irritation risk
Low
More about Ci 77891
Pentaerythrityl tetra-di-t-butyl hydroxyhydrocinnamate~0.3–0.75%
Formula
Irritation risk
Low

Used to increase stability of product formulations

More about Pentaerythrityl tetra-di-t-butyl hydroxyhydrocinnamate
Ci 77492~0.3–0.7%
Formula
Irritation risk
Low

A colorant. Usually well-tolerated

More about Ci 77492
Ci 77491~0.2–0.7%
Formula
Irritation risk
Low

A red colorant made of iron oxide. Typically is not irritating

More about Ci 77491
Caprylic/capric triglyceride~0.35–0.75%
Under-dosedIrritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
Moisturizing

A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin

More about Caprylic/capric triglyceride
Ci 15850~0.15–0.65%
Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High

A red colorant

More about Ci 15850
Propylene glycol~0.15–0.55%
Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High
Works for
Moisturizing

Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin. It can be irritating

More about Propylene glycol
Ci 77499~0.15–0.5%
Formula
Irritation risk
Low

An iron oxide. Used as a colorant. Is usually well tolerated

More about Ci 77499
Citric acid~0.1–0.45%
Irritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium

Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH

More about Citric acid
Ci 45380~0.1–0.45%
Comedogenic 2/5Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High
Comedogenicity
2/5

A yellow dye

More about Ci 45380
Tocopherol~0.1–0.45%
Under-dosed
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
Anti-oxidationMoisturizingAnti-inflammatoryAnti-aging

Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself

More about Tocopherol
Aluminum hydroxide~0.15–0.6%
Formula
Irritation risk
Low

Is used to add opaque (non-transparent) appearance to formulations. Can be used to coat other ingredients for even dispersion. This is a different ingredient compared to the ones used in antipersperants (aluminium chloride and aluminium chlorohydrate)

More about Aluminum hydroxide
Silica~0.15–0.65%
Formula
Irritation risk
Low

Used to absorb oil and can temporarily mattify skin

More about Silica
Ficus carica fruit extract~0.05–0.25%
Key activeIrritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
Anti-oxidation

A plant extract that can help neutralize free radicals. The concentrations typically used in cosmetics are too small to have an effect

More about Ficus carica fruit extract
Tocopheryl acetate~0.05–0.25%
Irritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
Anti-oxidation

A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.

More about Tocopheryl acetate
Parfum~0.05–0.1%
Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High

An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients

More about Parfum
Ingredient list view

Polyglyceryl-2 triisostearate, Bis-behenyl/isostearyl/phytosteryl dimer dilinoleyl dimer dilinoleate, Squalane, Butyrospermum parkii butter, Cellulose, Dimer dilinoleyl dimer dilinoleate, Polyglyceryl-3 beeswax, Helianthus annuus seed wax, Hydrogenated castor oil dimer dilinoleate, Simmondsia chinensis butter, Hydrogenated jojoba oil, Canola oil, Euphorbia cerifera wax, Passiflora edulis seed oil, Ci 77891, Pentaerythrityl tetra-di-t-butyl hydroxyhydrocinnamate, Ci 77492, Ci 77491, Caprylic/capric triglyceride, Ci 15850, Propylene glycol, Ci 77499, Citric acid, Ci 45380, Tocopherol, Aluminum hydroxide, Silica, Ficus carica fruit extract, Tocopheryl acetate, Parfum

Compare prices

Retailers ranked by price — lowest first.

Sephora
$43.00
Buy

Affiliate links · prices updated regularly

Cheaper alternatives? See how this stacks up against similar formulas.
We compare ingredient profiles across our catalog — pick the closest match for your budget.
Open dupe finder
Yves Saint Laurent Candy Glow Tinted Butter Balm with Maracuja Oil
Yves Saint LaurentCandy Glow Tinted Butter Balm with Maracuja Oil

Affiliate links · As an Amazon Associate, WIMJ earns from qualifying purchases.

As an Amazon Associate, WIMJ earns from qualifying purchases.