YourGoodSkin - Brightening Exfoliating Wash

YourGoodSkin Brightening Exfoliating Wash

WORKS FOR
  • Cleansing
  • Exfoliation
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • ascorbyl glucoside
  • panthenol
  • betaine
  • bisabolol
  • camellia sinensis leaf extract
  • glycerin
  • hydrated silica
  • tocopherol
  • +5 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
50 /100
IRRITANCY
LOW
Wish list
Compare

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Brightening Exfoliating Wash"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (cocamidopropyl betaine, coco-glucoside, disodium laureth sulfosuccinate, glyceryl oleate, lauryl glucoside, sodium cocoamphoacetate, xanthan gum) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Even though this formulation is mild, the following cleansing agents could trigger an irritation or allergy for some people: cocamidopropyl betaine, coco-glucoside, glyceryl oleate

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Brightening Exfoliating Wash"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product does not contain effective exfoliating ingredients. It might be able to deliver physical exfoliation, that is scrub off some of the dead cells on the surface of the skin. We do not recommend physical exfoliation, because it is not uniform (some bits of skin can get exfoliated too much while others not at all). It can also traumatize the skin and aggrevate acne and other skin conditions.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
LOW
does not meet threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
LOW

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
40% - 60%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
4% - 6%
Helps water and oil mix together. Used as a cleansing ingredient. Could be an allergen
4.8% - 7.2%
Helps oil and water mix together
3.3% - 4.9%
2.2% - 3.3%
Helps oil and water mix together and works as a cleansing agent. Creates foam
1.8% - 2.8%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
1.4% - 2.1%
1.2% - 1.9%
Used as a cleansing agent (surfactant) in cleansers. Helps water and oil mix together in lotions. Can be irritating
1.1% - 1.6%
1% - 1.6%
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be irritating
0.5% - 1.15%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.4% - 0.9%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.35% - 0.8%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and improves the product texture
0.3% - 0.75%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.2% - 0.75%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
0.2% - 0.75%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.5%
A vitamin C derivative that is more stable but less potent than pure form of vitamin C. Has a potential to boost collagen production, nutralise free radicals and reduce hyperpigmentation, but the required concentration is likely to be much higher than for the pure form of vitamin C, limiting the ingredient's effectiveness in products
0.15% - 0.55%
Helps to stabilize the product formulation
0.1% - 0.5%
An active component of chamomile plant that historically has been used to calm down irritated skin. A recent study shows that bisabolol indeed can have some anti-inflammatory effect on skin, even though conclusive data is lacking. Bisabolol has a sweet floral scent and can be added to products for its aromatic properties
0.1% - 0.4%
Used to dissolve other ingredients and to improve smell of products. It could be irritating
0.1% - 0.4%
Used to adjust the pH level of products
0.1% - 0.4%
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
0.1% - 0.35%
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.1% - 0.4%
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.
0.05% - 0.2%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.05% - 0.2%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.05% - 0.25%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources