Yon-Ka Paris Phyto 58 PS

Yon-Ka Paris Phyto 58 PS

Efficacy75/100IrritancyHigh

Works for

Moisturizing
Cetearyl alcohol, Caprylic/capric triglyceride + 9 more
Works
What the product description says
“Refined and fast-absorbing, this cream, rich in Rosemary extracts, is supreme in revitalizing the epidermis.”
Source: Skinstore

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: biosaccharide gum-1, propylene glycol.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: caprylic/capric triglyceride, dimethicone.

Cetearyl alcoholKey active· EmollientEffect: MediumA non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture~5.6–6.8%
Caprylic/capric triglycerideKey active· Emollient, OcclusiveEffect: HighA good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin~4.5–5.5%
Prunus amygdalus dulcis oilKey active· EmollientEffect: MediumAn emollient that softens the skin~2.4–3%
Cetyl alcoholKey active· EmollientEffect: MediumA non-drying alcohol that works to soften the skin and stabilize product formulations helping oil and water mix together~0.9–1.1%
DimethiconeKey active· Emollient, OcclusiveEffect: HighA silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish~0.55–0.8%
Biosaccharide gum-1Key active· HumectantEffect: HighHelps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and is claimed to provide a longer-lasting hydration because of its ability to create a water-binding film on the surface of the skin~0.25–0.4%
Ethyl linoleateKey active· EmollientEffect: HighHelps reduce acne and blemishes. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and reduce inflammation. Might be helpful in reducing hyperpigmentation and evening out the skin tone, but evidence of effectiveness in skin are lacking~0.25–0.4%
Hydrogenated polyisobutene· Emollient, OcclusiveEffect: LowUsed to improve the product consistency and soften the upper layer of the skin~3.3–4%
Glyceryl stearate· EmollientEffect: LowAn emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together~1.8–2.2%
Propylene glycol· HumectantEffect: LowHelps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin. It can be irritating~1.2–1.5%
Ethyl oleate· EmollientEffect: LowEthyl oleate is a long-chain fatty acid ethyl ester resulting from the formal condensation of the carboxy group of oleic acid with the hydroxy group of ethanol. It derives from an oleic acid. In skincare, it is used to soften the upper layer of the skin, improve the product texture and smell~0.2–0.4%
Evens skin tone
Not advertised by the brand · Retinyl palmitate, Ethyl linoleate
May help

The following ingredient (ingredients) in this product might be helpful, but there is no evidence to confirm that it actually works: ethyl linoleate, retinyl palmitate.

Retinyl palmitateKey activeEffect: MediumThree steps removed from the active form of vitamin A - retinoic acid. To have an effect in the skin, it first needs to be converted twice to become the retinoic acid. This means it is less potent than retinol, but could also be less irritating. Once converted to the retinoic acid in the skin, it helps against all signs of aging, improves skin cell turnover and helps fight blemishes and clogged pores. However, in many cosmetic formulations, it is used in a concentration that is too low to have the full effect2%
Ethyl linoleateEffect: LowHelps reduce acne and blemishes. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and reduce inflammation. Might be helpful in reducing hyperpigmentation and evening out the skin tone, but evidence of effectiveness in skin are lacking~0.25–0.4%
Anti-blemish
Not advertised by the brand · Retinyl palmitate, Rosmarinus officinalis leaf extract + 1 more
May help

This product might be able to help reduce blemishes and clogged pores because it contains ethyl linoleate.

The following ingredient (ingredients) in this product might be helpful, but there is no evidence to confirm that it actually works: retinyl palmitate, rosmarinus officinalis leaf extract

Retinyl palmitateKey activeEffect: MediumThree steps removed from the active form of vitamin A - retinoic acid. To have an effect in the skin, it first needs to be converted twice to become the retinoic acid. This means it is less potent than retinol, but could also be less irritating. Once converted to the retinoic acid in the skin, it helps against all signs of aging, improves skin cell turnover and helps fight blemishes and clogged pores. However, in many cosmetic formulations, it is used in a concentration that is too low to have the full effect2%
Rosmarinus officinalis leaf extractKey activeEffect: MediumCan be helpful in reducing inflammation in skin, including inflamed acne. It can be irritating~1.8–2.2%
Ethyl linoleateKey activeEffect: HighHelps reduce acne and blemishes. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and reduce inflammation. Might be helpful in reducing hyperpigmentation and evening out the skin tone, but evidence of effectiveness in skin are lacking~0.25–0.4%
Anti-aging
Not advertised by the brand · Retinyl palmitate, Prunus amygdalus dulcis oil
May help

This product contains retinyl palmitate. This ingredient might be able to help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness, but there is not enough evidence that it actually works.

Retinyl palmitateKey activeEffect: MediumThree steps removed from the active form of vitamin A - retinoic acid. To have an effect in the skin, it first needs to be converted twice to become the retinoic acid. This means it is less potent than retinol, but could also be less irritating. Once converted to the retinoic acid in the skin, it helps against all signs of aging, improves skin cell turnover and helps fight blemishes and clogged pores. However, in many cosmetic formulations, it is used in a concentration that is too low to have the full effect2%
Prunus amygdalus dulcis oilEffect: LowAn emollient that softens the skin~2.4–3%

Can it cause trouble?

Irritancy
10 strong irritants: Rosmarinus officinalis leaf extract, Lavandula angustifolia oil + 8 more — patch-test recommended
High risk
We flagged 17 ingredients with irritancy potential. Severity depends on your sensitivity threshold; the table lists the worst offenders first.
IngredientFunctionIrritationEst. amount
Rosmarinus officinalis leaf extractCan be helpful in reducing inflammation in skin, including inflamed acne. It can be irritatingHigh~1.8–2.2%est.
Propylene glycolHelps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin. It can be irritatingHigh~1.2–1.5%est.
Lavandula angustifolia oilAn essential oil. Potential allergen and can be irritating. It has some anti-bacterial propertiesHigh~0.35–0.65%est.
Pelargonium graveolens flower oilAn essential oil. Can be irritating. Can become an allergen with oxidationHigh~0.3–0.6%est.
Rosmarinus officinalis leaf oilA plant oil with high content of volatile compounds that can irritate the skin. Can be used as a fragrance. Has anti-bacterial properties and might help neutralize free radicals on the surface of the skinHigh~0.25–0.5%est.
Thymus vulgaris oil—High~0.25–0.45%est.
Retinyl palmitateThree steps removed from the active form of vitamin A - retinoic acid. To have an effect in the skin, it first needs to be converted twice to become the retinoic acid. This means it is less potent than retinol, but could also be less irritating. Once converted to the retinoic acid in the skin, it helps against all signs of aging, improves skin cell turnover and helps fight blemishes and clogged pores. However, in many cosmetic formulations, it is used in a concentration that is too low to have the full effectHigh2%
LimoneneA common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heatHigh~0.1–0.2%est.
LinaloolA fragrance. Can be irritatingHigh~0.1–0.15%est.
CitronellolA fragrance. Can be irritatingHigh~0.05–0.1%est.
GeraniolA fragrance. Can be irritatingHigh~0.05–0.1%est.
Caprylic/capric triglycerideA good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerinMedium~4.5–5.5%est.
Cetearyl glucosideHelps water and oil in the product mix well together and improves product textureMedium~0.6–0.9%est.
Tocopheryl acetateA more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.Medium~0.25–0.45%est.
Ethyl linoleateHelps reduce acne and blemishes. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and reduce inflammation. Might be helpful in reducing hyperpigmentation and evening out the skin tone, but evidence of effectiveness in skin are lackingMedium~0.25–0.4%est.
Ethyl oleateEthyl oleate is a long-chain fatty acid ethyl ester resulting from the formal condensation of the carboxy group of oleic acid with the hydroxy group of ethanol. It derives from an oleic acid. In skincare, it is used to soften the upper layer of the skin, improve the product texture and smellMedium~0.2–0.4%est.
ChlorphenesinA preservativeMedium~0.1–0.2%est.
Comedogenic
1 ingredient rated 2 or more on the 0–5 pore-clogging scale
1 flagged
These ingredients have a comedogenic rating of 2 or more on a 0–5 scale; the table shows each one's rating. In leave-on products they can clog pores in acne-prone skin.
IngredientFunctionRatingEst. amount
Cetearyl alcoholA non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture2/5~5.6–6.8%est.

User reviews

Would you recommend?
No community reviews yet.

Be the first — your take helps the next person decide.

Ingredients

Filter by role to see what each ingredient is doing.

Water~45–55%
Formula
Irritation risk
Low

Plain old water

More about Water
Cetearyl alcohol~5.6–6.8%
Key activeComedogenic 2/5
Irritation risk
Low
Comedogenicity
2/5
Works for
CleansingMoisturizing

A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture

More about Cetearyl alcohol
Caprylic/capric triglyceride~4.5–5.5%
Key activeIrritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
Moisturizing

A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin

More about Caprylic/capric triglyceride
Hydrogenated polyisobutene~3.3–4%
Formula
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
Moisturizing

Used to improve the product consistency and soften the upper layer of the skin

More about Hydrogenated polyisobutene
Prunus amygdalus dulcis oil~2.4–3%
Key active
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
MoisturizingAnti-oxidationAnti-aging

An emollient that softens the skin

More about Prunus amygdalus dulcis oil
Rosmarinus officinalis leaf extract~1.8–2.2%
Key activeIrritant · high
Irritation risk
High
Works for
Anti-blemishAnti-oxidationAntibacterial

Can be helpful in reducing inflammation in skin, including inflamed acne. It can be irritating

More about Rosmarinus officinalis leaf extract
Glyceryl stearate~1.8–2.2%
Formula
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
CleansingMoisturizing

An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together

More about Glyceryl stearate
Hydrogenated palm kernel oil~1.5–1.8%
Formula
Propylene glycol~1.2–1.5%
Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High
Works for
Moisturizing

Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin. It can be irritating

More about Propylene glycol
Peg-100 stearate~1.1–1.3%
Formula
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
Cleansing

Helps oil and water mix togehter and creates a nice product texture

More about Peg-100 stearate
Cetyl alcohol~0.9–1.1%
Key active
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
CleansingMoisturizing

A non-drying alcohol that works to soften the skin and stabilize product formulations helping oil and water mix together

More about Cetyl alcohol
Cetearyl glucoside~0.6–0.9%
Irritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
Cleansing

Helps water and oil in the product mix well together and improves product texture

More about Cetearyl glucoside
Peg-35 castor oil~0.55–0.85%
Formula
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
Cleansing
More about Peg-35 castor oil
Peg-5 pentaerythrityl ether~0.55–0.8%
Formula
Dimethicone~0.55–0.8%
Key active
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
MoisturizingMattifying

A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish

More about Dimethicone
Ppg-5 pentaerythrityl ether~0.5–0.75%
Formula
Sclerotium gum~0.45–0.65%
Formula
Irritation risk
Low

Used to create gel-like formulas and stabilize emulsions

More about Sclerotium gum
Lavandula angustifolia oil~0.35–0.65%
Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High

An essential oil. Potential allergen and can be irritating. It has some anti-bacterial properties

More about Lavandula angustifolia oil
Pelargonium graveolens flower oil~0.3–0.6%
Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High
Works for
Anti-oxidation

An essential oil. Can be irritating. Can become an allergen with oxidation

More about Pelargonium graveolens flower oil
Rosmarinus officinalis leaf oil~0.25–0.5%
Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High
Works for
AntibacterialAnti-oxidation

A plant oil with high content of volatile compounds that can irritate the skin. Can be used as a fragrance. Has anti-bacterial properties and might help neutralize free radicals on the surface of the skin

More about Rosmarinus officinalis leaf oil
Cupressus sempervirens oil~0.25–0.5%
Formula
Thymus vulgaris oil~0.25–0.45%
Irritant · high
Glycine soja extract~0.25–0.45%
Formula
Sterol
Not recognized
Tocopheryl acetate~0.25–0.45%
Irritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
Anti-oxidation

A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.

More about Tocopheryl acetate
Retinyl palmitate2%
Key activeIrritant · high
Irritation risk
High
Works for
Anti-agingEvens skin toneAnti-blemishExfoliation

Three steps removed from the active form of vitamin A - retinoic acid. To have an effect in the skin, it first needs to be converted twice to become the retinoic acid. This means it is less potent than retinol, but could also be less irritating. Once converted to the retinoic acid in the skin, it helps against all signs of aging, improves skin cell turnover and helps fight blemishes and clogged pores. However, in many cosmetic formulations, it is used in a concentration that is too low to have the full effect

More about Retinyl palmitate
Biosaccharide gum-1~0.25–0.4%
Key active
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
Moisturizing

Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and is claimed to provide a longer-lasting hydration because of its ability to create a water-binding film on the surface of the skin

More about Biosaccharide gum-1
Ethyl linoleate~0.25–0.4%
Key activeIrritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
MoisturizingAnti-blemishAnti-inflammatoryEvens skin tone

Helps reduce acne and blemishes. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and reduce inflammation. Might be helpful in reducing hyperpigmentation and evening out the skin tone, but evidence of effectiveness in skin are lacking

More about Ethyl linoleate
Ethyl linolenate~0.25–0.45%
Formula
Ethyl oleate~0.2–0.4%
Irritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
Moisturizing

Ethyl oleate is a long-chain fatty acid ethyl ester resulting from the formal condensation of the carboxy group of oleic acid with the hydroxy group of ethanol. It derives from an oleic acid. In skincare, it is used to soften the upper layer of the skin, improve the product texture and smell

More about Ethyl oleate
Phenoxyethanol~0.15–0.25%
Formula
Irritation risk
Low

A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products

More about Phenoxyethanol
Chlorphenesin~0.1–0.2%
Irritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium

A preservative

More about Chlorphenesin
Limonene~0.1–0.2%
Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High

A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat

More about Limonene
Linalool~0.1–0.15%
Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High

A fragrance. Can be irritating

More about Linalool
Citronellol~0.05–0.1%
Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High

A fragrance. Can be irritating

More about Citronellol
Geraniol~0.05–0.1%
Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High

A fragrance. Can be irritating

More about Geraniol
Ingredient list view

Water, Cetearyl alcohol, Caprylic/capric triglyceride, Hydrogenated polyisobutene, Prunus amygdalus dulcis oil, Rosmarinus officinalis leaf extract, Glyceryl stearate, Hydrogenated palm kernel oil, Propylene glycol, Peg-100 stearate, Cetyl alcohol, Cetearyl glucoside, Peg-35 castor oil, Peg-5 pentaerythrityl ether, Dimethicone, Ppg-5 pentaerythrityl ether, Sclerotium gum, Lavandula angustifolia oil, Pelargonium graveolens flower oil, Rosmarinus officinalis leaf oil, Cupressus sempervirens oil, Thymus vulgaris oil, Glycine soja extract, Unknown, Tocopheryl acetate, Retinyl palmitate, Biosaccharide gum-1, Ethyl linoleate, Ethyl linolenate, Ethyl oleate, Phenoxyethanol, Chlorphenesin, Limonene, Linalool, Citronellol, Geraniol

Compare prices

Retailers ranked by price — lowest first.

No pricing data available yet for this product.

Worth comparing, line by line.

Match % combines shared ingredients, the first five ingredients, shared actives and hero ingredients, irritancy (lower counts in the alternative's favour), texture and body area. Only products in the same routine step are compared.

Side-by-side comparison of this product against its closest alternatives
Yon-Ka ParisPhyto 58 PSYOUR PRODUCTZO Skin HealthExfoliation AcceleratorSkin RocksThe Hyperpigmentation SerumNeovaSerious Clarity
Match—38%38%38%
Price—$92.00—$85.00
Shared key ingredients—3 of 63 of 62 of 6
Key difference—Lactic AcidNiacinamideCyclopentasiloxane
Irritancy High Medium Medium Low
Drying alcohol————
View product Shop Shop Shop

More alternatives: Skingredients Skin Protein Anti-Ageing Retinoid SerumIntraceuticals Rejuvenate Daily Serum

Cheaper alternatives? Browse formulas in the same category.
We compare ingredient profiles across our catalog — pick the closest match for your budget.
Open dupe finder

Product summary

"Yon-Ka Paris Skincare - Phyto 58 PS" could be helpful for: Evens skin tone, Anti-blemish, Moisturizing and Anti-aging, but its actives are not the most effective or are not well-studied.

Ingredient callouts

  • this product includes a form of Retinoids (vitamin A) - retinyl palmitate 2.00% (declared), but this type of vitamin A is not very effective. It could in theory help with fine lines and wrinkles, but the effect is most likely minimal.
  • Humectants (biosaccharide gum-1 0.25% - 0.40%). These ingredients help attract water to the upper layer of the skin and improve the skin hydration.

Price

The product retails for 74.00$ in the United States.

For a detailed price comparison: click here.

Sources cited in this review

Every concentration estimate and effectiveness label is anchored to one of these 20 studies and safety reviews.

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 6
Yon-Ka Paris Phyto 58 PS
Yon-Ka ParisPhyto 58 PS

Affiliate links · As an Amazon Associate, WIMJ earns from qualifying purchases.

As an Amazon Associate, WIMJ earns from qualifying purchases.