Helps to firm skin while defeating dryness.
Source: Lookfantastic US
This product can help soften the skin and reduce its moisture loss with emollients and occlusives: butyrospermum parkii butter extract, triticum vulgare germ oil.
Keep in mind that this product does not contain effective ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. This is why an additional product with humectants like glycerin or hyaluronic acid can be helpful (apply it before this product for the best results).
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
A good emoillient. Contains vitamin E which can help neutralise free radicals, however the oil is unstable. Avoid if you have gluten or wheat sensitivity (including food allergies).
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might have some anti-aging, anti-oxidant, and skin lightening properties, but solid evidence is missing
A non-drying alcohol that works to soften the skin and stabilize product formulations helping oil and water mix together
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
Used to improve the product consistency and soften the upper layer of the skin
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin. It can be irritating
A vitamin C derivative. Studies show that is might be effective in reducing hyperpigmentation, but there are no studies confirming that it is effectively converted into the bioavailable form of Vitamin C in skin. It is not clear how this derivative compares in effectiveness to the topical application of bioavailable form of vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid)
This regenerative cream with 19 essential amino acids smoothes wrinkles and fine lines and helps the epidermis to restore its own elasticity.
Source: Lookfantastic US
Effective ingredients missing or their concentration is too low.
A vitamin C derivative. Studies show that is might be effective in reducing hyperpigmentation, but there are no studies confirming that it is effectively converted into the bioavailable form of Vitamin C in skin. It is not clear how this derivative compares in effectiveness to the topical application of bioavailable form of vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid)
| Promise | Can it deliver? |
|---|---|
| Moisturizing | |
| Anti-aging |
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 37/100.
Averages from community submissions.
No reviews yet for this product.
Be the first to share your experience!
Help capture what the ingredient list can't—texture, finish, pilling, scent, and more. Answer what you can, skip the rest.
Takes ~30 seconds.
Reviews are shown in aggregate. No personal details.
| Product | Similarity | Price | Irritancy |
|---|---|---|---|
![]() Yon-Ka Paris Elastine Nuit | Current | - | |
![]() Neocutis Bio-Cream Riche Bio-Restorative Skin Balm with PSP | 38% | $178.00 | |
![]() Bernard Cassière Honey cream | 35% | - | |
![]() Thalgo NutriSoothing Rich Cream | 35% | ≈ $41.34 | |
![]() Estée Lauder Re-Nutriv Ultimate Diamond Sculpted Transformation | Skin Longevity Moisturizer | 35% | $470.00 | |
![]() Ráya COLLAGEN-ELASTIN CREAM RAYA SPA | 35% | - |
A good emoillient. Contains vitamin E which can help neutralise free radicals, however the oil is unstable. Avoid if you have gluten or wheat sensitivity (including food allergies).
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin. It can be irritating
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
A vitamin C derivative. Studies show that is might be effective in reducing hyperpigmentation, but there are no studies confirming that it is effectively converted into the bioavailable form of Vitamin C in skin. It is not clear how this derivative compares in effectiveness to the topical application of bioavailable form of vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid)
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
A good emoillient. Contains vitamin E which can help neutralise free radicals, however the oil is unstable. Avoid if you have gluten or wheat sensitivity (including food allergies).
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
Used to improve the product consistency and soften the upper layer of the skin
Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin. It can be irritating
A good emoillient. Contains vitamin E which can help neutralise free radicals, however the oil is unstable. Avoid if you have gluten or wheat sensitivity (including food allergies).
A non-drying alcohol that works to soften the skin and stabilize product formulations helping oil and water mix together
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might have some anti-aging, anti-oxidant, and skin lightening properties, but solid evidence is missing
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
A vitamin C derivative. Studies show that is might be effective in reducing hyperpigmentation, but there are no studies confirming that it is effectively converted into the bioavailable form of Vitamin C in skin. It is not clear how this derivative compares in effectiveness to the topical application of bioavailable form of vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid)
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
Helps oil and water mix togehter and creates a nice product texture
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
Water, Hydrogenated polyisobutene, Propylene glycol, Tea-stearate, Decyl oleate, Triticum vulgare germ oil, Cetyl alcohol, Hydrolyzed elastin, Hydrolyzed soy protein, Lecithin, Butyrospermum parkii butter extract, Hydrolyzed milk protein, Ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate, Glyceryl stearate, Peg-100 stearate, Sclerotium gum, Methylparaben, Propylparaben, Phenoxyethanol, Sodium benzoate, Parfum, Citric acid, Hydroxycitronellal, Linalool, Coumarin
