WORKS FOR
  • Moisturizing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • petrolatum
  • beeswax
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • hydrogenated palm oil
  • prunus amygdalus dulcis oil
  • titanium dioxide
  • tocopherol
  • +4 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
75 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $5.74
BUY
Price as of 7/31/2021 0:27 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"The Vaseline Lip Therapy Rosy Lips range gently tints lips with rose to enhance their natural glow while providing a surge of moisture and a touch of sweet almond and rose oils."
WIMJ summary

This product can help soften the skin and reduce its moisture loss with emollients and occlusives: beeswax, caprylic/capric triglyceride.

Keep in mind that this product does not contain effective ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. This is why an additional product with humectants like glycerin or hyaluronic acid can be helpful (apply it before this product for the best results).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold

Potential irritants

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
An emollient that helps to soften the skin and create a pleasant product texture and stabilize the formulation
22% - 33%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
5.6% - 8.4%
Helps oil and water mix together while creating a nice finish on the skin
4.7% - 7%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
3.5% - 5.3%
Used to thicken the product's texture
3% - 4.6%
Forms a protective barrier that holds water and keeps dry skin hydrated. Keeps an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components, and increases the thickness of a product. Can be an allergen
2.2% - 3.3%
1.8% - 2.7%
1.5% - 2.2%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
1.1% - 1.7%
An emollient that softens the skin
1% - 1.5%
One of the most effective and the most studied occlusive ingredients that creates a protective layer on top of the skin preventing moisture loss
0.85% - 1.3%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.5% - 1.2%
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.5% - 1.2%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.45% - 1%
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.
0.35% - 0.85%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
0.4% - 0.95%
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be irritating
0.35% - 0.85%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.2% - 0.7%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.6%
An unspecified blend of fragrant irritating ingredients
0.15% - 0.55%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.5%
A red colorant
0.1% - 0.45%
An iron oxide. Used as a colorant. Is usually well tolerated
0.1% - 0.4%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.1% - 0.45%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources