ULTA - Transforming Clay Cleanser

ULTA Transforming Clay Cleanser

WORKS FOR
  • Cleansing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • lactic acid
  • panthenol
  • glycerin
  • hydrogenated starch hydrolysate
  • kaolin
  • sucrose
  • titanium dioxide
  • +4 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
LOW
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Out of stock $10,000,000.00
BUY
Price as of 8/7/2021 2:22 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Transforming Clay Cleanser"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (cocamidopropyl betaine, coco-glucoside, glyceryl stearate, lauryl glucoside, myristic acid, sodium cocoyl glycinate, sodium lauroyl methyl isethionate, sodium methyl oleoyl taurate) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Even though this formulation is mild, the following cleansing agents could trigger an irritation or allergy for some people: cocamidopropyl betaine, coco-glucoside

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
LOW

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
40% - 60%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
3.9% - 5.8%
Helps oil and water mix together
4.3% - 6.4%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
2.7% - 4%
A type of clay that consists mainly of aluminum silicate. Helps absorb oil and creates a thicker product consistency. Can be used to add a white color
2.1% - 3.2%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
2.1% - 3.2%
Helps stabilize the product formulation
1.5% - 2.2%
Might be helpful in restoring skin barrier function and, when combined with zinc carbonate and malonic acid, reducing fine lines and wrinkles by stimulating elastin production. Also helps stabilize the product formulation
1.3% - 1.9%
Helps water and oil mix together and can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin
1% - 1.6%
0.8% - 1.25%
0.5% - 1.15%
Helps oil and water mix together. Could be comedogenic
0.45% - 1.05%
An exfoliating and moisturizing alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Typically causes less irritation than other AHAs, for example, glycolic acid. At high concentrations (about 15%), lactic acid can help reduce lines and wrinkles. Recent studies show that lactic acid can support the "good" bacteria living on skin's surface (healthy skin microbiom)
0.35% - 0.85%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
0.4% - 0.9%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.3% - 0.75%
Helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Can add sweet taste to lip products
0.3% - 0.75%
Works as a cleansing agent
0.35% - 0.85%
Helps water and oil mix together. Used as a cleansing ingredient. Could be an allergen
0.85% - 1.3%
Creates an illusion of smoother and more radiant skin tone. Adds shimmer to the skin by reflecting light
0.15% - 0.65%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.4% - 0.95%
Used as a cleansing agent (surfactant) in cleansers. Helps water and oil mix together in lotions. Can be irritating
0.15% - 0.7%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.15% - 0.65%
Used to stabilize product formulation, help create an even product layer over skin (for example, in sunscreen) and create a thicker product consistency
0.1% - 0.4%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
0.1% - 0.3%
Used to create thicker product consistency and stabilize emulsions
0.05% - 0.3%
Can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. In crystal form, it can work as a gentle exfoliant, gentler than the salt scrub. Helps stabilize the emulsion
0.05% - 0.25%
A red colorant
0.05% - 0.15%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources